News and Events

SWOSU Orchestra Schedules October 24 Concert

October 11, 2006

The Southwestern Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Dr. Robert Chambers, will be in concert on Tuesday, October 24, on the Southwestern Oklahoma State University campus in Weatherford.

The 8:15 p.m. concert will be held in Room 101 of the Music Building. Admission is free.

The concert will feature the following selections:  Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 by Edward Egar; Rumanian Folk Dances by Bela Bartok; Polka from the Golden Age by Dmitri Shostakovich; In the Steppes of Central Asia by Alexander Borodin; The Great Gate of Kiev by Modest Mussorgsky; Horn Concerto No. 3 by W.A. Mozart, featuring A.J. Stegall from Cordell, horn soloist; Peer Gynt Suite by E. Grieg; and Russian Sailors’ Dance by R. Gliere. 

Orchestra members are:

  • Violin I: Sara Abernathy, Oklahoma City; Jill Adams, Lawton; Shannon Aldredge, Oklahoma City; David DeLoera, Bethany; Kathryn Dorton, Enid; Jaymes Kirksey, Spencer; Hector Lopez, Weatherford; Jennifer Mansour, Edmond; Melissa McSpadden, Weatherford; Angela Merritt, Claremore; Emily Montgomery, Wichita Falls, TX; David Robillard, Oklahoma City; and Lona Scott, Weatherford.
  • Viola:  Jamie Sieber, Oklahoma City; and Kimberly Stewart, Bartlesville.
  • Cello: Steven Johnson, Oklahoma City; Angela Krieger, Hinton; Garrett Rodriguez, Stinnett, TX; and Pam Yost, Ponca City.
  • Bass: Chris Embree, Del City; Ryan Houck, Weatherford; Nathan Rapson, Del City; and JoAnne Rogers, Weatherford.
  • Piano:  Devon Krause, Okeene. 
  • Flute:  Mollie Baker, Canadian, TX; Megan Blevins, Bartlesville; and Kayla McLaughlin, Clinton.
  • Oboe: Christen Spaeth, Altus; and Annette Wojciechowsky, El Reno.
  • Alto Saxophone:  Adriel Reynolds, Lawton.
  • Bassoon:  Rachel Lopatic, Midwest City; and Joyce Teghtmeyer, Weatherford. 
  • Clarinet: Katy Gaither, Norman; Yolanda Lackey, Lawton; and Anna MacDonald, Walters.
  • Bass Clarinet: Lauren Taylor, Stroud.
  • Horn:  James Edwards, Plainview, TX; Stephen Gooch, Weatherford; A.J. Powell, Altus; and A.J. Stegall, Cordell.
  • Trumpet:  Steven Conner, Alva; Elisa Endres, Gainsville, TX; and Nicholas Lindley, Cordell.
  • Trombone:  Braden Boily, Enid; David Hagan, Ochelata; and Michael Tidwell, Lawton.
  • Tuba: Craig Krieger, Hinton.
  • Percussion: Enid Hennen, Tecumseh; Karl Kirch, Oklahoma City; Jeremy Parr, Chickasha; and Erich Spaeth, Harrah.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |