News and Events

SWOSU Students Selected for Who's Who

December 15, 2006

One hundred forty-two Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2007 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who’s Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus, because the students are selected from among some 950 seniors at SWOSU.

SWOSU'S Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Tyson Garrett Bryant, Bobby Abernathy and Genevieve L. Holman, all of Cordell; and Ashley Brooke Kliewer, Corn (Washita Heights).
 <p>One hundred forty-two Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2007 edition of Who&rsquo;s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.</p>
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Kerri Elliott, Hammon; Josh Thomas, Elk City; and Linda Giacometti, Canute.
 <p>One hundred forty-two Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2007 edition of Who&rsquo;s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.</p>
Among the students receiving the award is Benjamin Rhett Copeland, Tulsa (Catoosa).
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Jeremy Parr, Chickasha.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Amanda Ortega, Amarillo TX (Caprock); and Tara Newton, Vernon TX. Back from left—Hadley Mitchell, Wheeler TX; Chad Pond, Perryton TX; and Kade Eric Zybach, Briscoe TX (Fort Elliott).
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Chelsea Quintero, Lindsey Jill Dugan and Leslee Yount, all of Hobart.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Sharmina Manandhar, Nepal; Adarsha Koirala, Nepal; Yusuke Harasa, Japan; Grace Odunitan Hassan, Nigeria; and Shameika Alissa Williams, Bahamas.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Tiffany Roland, Andrea Wallace and Timothy Gaston, all of Altus.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Jacqueline Davies-Thunderbull, Clinton; and James A. Maloy, Arapaho.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Jana Deann Johnson, Hydro-Eakly; Jamie Lynn Jeffrey, Lookeba-Sickles; and Robyn J. Antwine, Hydro-Eakly. Back from left—Lauren Renee’ Brooks, Hydro-Eakly; Tyler W. Johnston, Lookeba-Sickles; and Marshall Dougherty, Hinton.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Sarah Gordon of Del City.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Shalisa Christine McCarter of Forgan.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Sarah Divelbiss of Bartlesville.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Bridget Michelle Brownback of Fort Cobb.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Elizabeth Chaney, Aline; and Kourtney Kay Kimmell, Garber.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Derrick Daugherty, Seiling; and Nathaniel “Caleb” Briggs, Leedey.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Kati Stevens of Frederick.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Daniella Rogers of Okarche.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Audrey B. Woodruff of Moore.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Clinton Brock Gillham of Sentinel.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Jennifer Mansour, Edmond; and Andrea L. Clem, Oklahoma City (Putnam City North).

SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Aaron Darnell Godsey, Burkburnett TX; Rodney L. Brumbelow, Wichita Falls TX; and Gregory Koch, Burkburnett TX.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Amanda Isenbart of Alva.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Sarah L. Holcomb of Muskogee.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Annette Wojciechowsky of El Reno.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Yolanda Lackey of Lawton (Eisenhower).
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Michaela Logan of Ponca City.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Amy Lowder of Sayre.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Emilie Suzanne House of Tecumseh.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Vivian Irene Fife of Laddonia MO.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Paul Wingard of Thomas.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is LeAnn Parent of Spiro.
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Colette Cooper of El Paso TX (Coronado).
SWOSU's Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Keith Peters, Corn; and Joseph Sandberg, Cordell.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory selected the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on February 11 at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from Southwestern Oklahoma State University include:

ILLINOIS:

  • MONMOUTH—Paul. J. Gavin.

KANSAS:

  • HUTCHINSON—Allison Page Krafels.

MISSOURI:

  • LADDONIA—Vivian Irene Fife.

NEW JERSEY:

  • FREEHOLD—Barbara Harris.

OKLAHOMA:

  • ALINE—Elizabeth Chaney;
  • ALTUS—Ashley Elaine Bledsoe, Timothy Gaston, Tiffany Roland, Christina L. Sewell, Andrea Wallace;
  • ALVA—Amanda Isenbart;
  • ARAPAHO—Norma Lopez Hinojosa, James A. Maloy;
  • BALKO—Wendy Grunau Johnson;
  • BARTLESVILLE—Sarah Divelbiss;
  • BINGER-ONEY—Tyler DeVaughan;
  • BUFFALO—Heather Christine Holder;
  • BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY—Emily Avera, Sebastian Harris, Deadra A. Jarnagin;
  • CANUTE—Linda Giacometti;
  • CHECOTAH—Lacey K. Blankenship;
  • CHICKASHA—Jeremy Parr;
  • CLINTON—Kyla Hodges, Ryan P. Kelley, Carol Mapel, Jacqueline Davies Thunderbull;
  • CORDELL—Bobby Abernathy, Kristi Lynn Banks, Tyson Garrett Bryant, Genevieve L. Holman, Ashley Kehl, Joseph Sandberg;
  • CORN—Ashley Brooke Kliewer, Keith Peters, Anthony Stobbe;
  • CUSHING—William Michael Tuttle, Sally Jean Wright;
  • DEL CITY—Sarah Gordon, Mariah Lee Neal, Nathan Rapson;
  • DUNCAN—Rebecca Ann Cathey;
  • DURANT—Sharla R. Davis;
  • EDMOND—Jennifer Mansour;
  • EL RENO—James Mathew Thomason, Annette Wojciechowsky;
  • ELK CITY—Jeremy Iglesias, Michael Johnson, Dondi Rakel Ross, Patricia Wilds Southard, Josh Thomas;
  • ENID—Kerri Youngblood;
  • FLETCHER—Lauren M. Williams;
  • FORGAN—Shalisa Christine McCarter;
  • FORT COBB—Bridget Michelle Brownback;
  • FREDERICK—Kati Stevens;
  • GARBER—Kourtney Kay Kimmell;
  • GRACEMONT—Donita Birch;
  • GRANDFIELD—Marshall Hargis;
  • GUYMON—Megan L. Eichman;
  • HAMMON—Kerri Elliott, Angela D. Farmer;
  • HINTON—Marshall Dougherty;
  • HOBART—Lindsey Jill Dugan, Stacey Ann Gray, Cassandra Padilla, Chelsea Quintero, Leslee Yount;
  • HYDRO-EAKLY—Robyn J. Antwine, Lauren Renee’ Brooks, Denise Danielle Chastain, Jana Deann Johnson;
  • KINGFISHER—Rhiannon Nicole Goodson;
  • LAWTON—Yolanda Lackey;
  • LEEDEY—Matthew Ryan Baker, Nathaniel “Caleb” Briggs;
  • LEXINGTON—Toby Blair;
  • LONE WOLF—Amy Green;
  • LOOKEBA-SICKLES—Jamie Lynn Jeffrey, Tyler W. Johnston;
  • MANGUM—Mindy Smith;
  • MIDWEST CITY—Brooke L. Honey;
  • MOORE—Audrey B. Woodruff;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO—Erin R. Worley;
  • MUSKOGEE—Sarah L. Holcomb;
  • MUSTANG—Jessica N. Thompson, Dustin Wulff;
  • NORMAN—Chelsea Rose Edwards;
  • OKARCHE—Daniella Rogers, Wendi D. Chandler;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Andrea L. Clem, Jamie Dawn Renfro;
  • OWASSO—Mikyla R. Pace;
  • PONCA CITY—Michaela Logan;
  • RAMONA—David Hagan;
  • SAYRE—Tasha Marie Keys, Amy Lowder;
  • SEILING—Derrick Daugherty;
  • SENTINEL—Rocky Wade Diffendaffer, Laura Lee Finnell, Clinton Brock Gillham;
  • SHAWNEE—Garion Edison Davenport;
  • SNYDER—Lauren Rene Treadwell;
  • SPIRO—LeAnn Parent;
  • TECUMSEH—Emilie Suzanne House;
  • THOMAS—Sheila J. Kimble, Paul Wingard;
  • TULSA—Benjamin Rhett Copeland;
  • TUTTLE—Amanda M. Byrd, Jason D. Pennington;
  • VERDEN—Debra Danell Morse;
  • WALTERS—Anna MacDonald;
  • WEATHERFORD—Cameron Carlson Henderson, Daniel G. Hogan, Amber Elizabeth Hudson, Andrew Brent Johnson, Rebecca Goldmann Manney, Dallas Matz, Valerie Joan McKee, Brandon S. Stutzman, Heidi D. Villines, Kimberly D. Woods.

TEXAS:

  • AMARILLO—Amanda Ortega;
  • BORGER—Jessica Wheeler;
  • BRISCOE—Kade Eric Zybach;
  • BURKBURNETT—Aaron Darnell Godsey, Gregory Koch;
  • EL PASO—Colette Cooper;
  • FOLLETT—Jessica Renee Cates; FRUITA—Jeremy S. Logan;
  • PERRYTON—Chad Pond;
  • SPEARMAN—Halee D. Beasley;
  • VERNON—Tara Newton;
  • WHEELER—Hadley Mitchell;
  • WICHITA FALLS—Rodney L. Brumbelow.

INTERNATIONAL:

  • BAHAMAS—Shameida Alissa Williams;
  • CANADA—Paula Jane Harry;
  • JAPAN—Yusuke Harase;
  • NEPAL—Adarsha Koirala, Sharmina Manandhar;
  • NIGERIA—Grace Odunitan Hassan;

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |