News and Events

SWOSU Students Named to Who's Who

December 14, 2007

One hundred thirty-eight Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2008 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who’s Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus, because the students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory selected the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on February 17 at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Kyle James Eckhardt, Cherokee; and Amy Kathryn Eckhardt, Alva.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Brenna Ann Teel, Granite; and Julie Kay Barnett, Sentinel.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Hans Charles Igou of Stuart.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Anita Mary Williams of Muskogee
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Susannah Renee Farris of Ringling.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Thure Maxwell Tolson of Altus.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Sarah Penley Stevens of Owasso.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Bigyan Koirala, Nepal; and Tyler Wayne Swartwood, Cheyenne.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Kambra LaNae Reddick, Beaver; and Ashley Marie McBee, Hooker.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Lane Addison Folds, Duncan; and Megan Renee McKinley, Bray-Doyle.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Mollie Abigail Baker, Canadian TX; Chaz Phillip Rutledge, Canadian TX; Shelby Marchel Adams, Fritch TX; and Orry Carlisle Birdsong, Amarillo TX
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Tommi Sue Seedorf, Enid (Chisholm); Adam McCall Hughes, Drummond; and Drewry McCain Hughes, Drummond.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Jason Matthew Myers, Mustang and Cody Dale Awbrey, Yukon (Southwest Covenant).
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Cashlie Joy Hines of Newcastle.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Maggie Lou Fuchs, Trevin John White and Caleb Matli Scoville, all of Watonga.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Kyleigh Brett Risinger, David Mark Miller, Adam Anthony Yow and Jessica Floyd, all of Elk City.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Grace Anne Fath of Ft. Smith AR (Northside).
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Joshua Andrew Ziegler of Cedar Rapids IA.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Scott Lucas Townley of Amber-Pocasset.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Kaitlin Jemima Worley of Woodward.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Anh Bich Dawson, Hinton; and Jana Mae Schantz, Hydro. Back from left—Cole Cooper, Carnegie; Garrett Trey King, Binger-Oney; and Alicia Suzanne Patterson, Hinton.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Megan Justine Coit, Arapaho; Christal Lynn Allen, Arapaho; and Kristy Lynn Wilson, Burns Flat-Dill City
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Migun Shakya; Anamika K.C.; and Gaurav Poudyal, all of Nepal. Back from left—Pratik Shrestha, Nepal; Vaibhav Pandya, India; Carl Nicol Densem, Zimbawae; and Vishnu Pokhrel, Nepal.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Maria King, Corn; Brandi Jima Nabors, Cordell; and Leslie Ann Igo, Cordell. Back from left—Erica Dawn Martin, Cordell; and Ryan Fields, Corn.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Jonathan Robert Wallace of Weatherford.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Jessica Giblet, Allen TX.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Kasandra Gurtner of Cimarron KS.

Students selected from Southwestern Oklahoma State University include:

ARKANSAS:

  • FT. SMITH—Grace Anne Fath.

CALIFORNIA:

  • FAIRFIELD—William Russell Carman.

IOWA:

  • CEDAR RAPIDS—Joshua Andrew Ziegler.

ILLINOIS:

  • PAOLOS HEIGHTS—Lisa Grossenbacher.

KANSAS:

  • ANDOVER—Josh Daniel Postin;
  • CIMARRON—Kasandra Shalyn Gurtner;
  • MCPHERSON—Mike Wayne Davison.

NEW YORK:

  • WAPPINGERS FALLS—Thomas M. Massey.

OKLAHOMA:

  • ALTUS—Thure Maxwell Tolson;
  • ALVA—Amy Kathryn Eckhardt;
  • AMBER-POCASSET—Scott Lucas Townley;
  • APACHE—Michelle Cox;
  • ARAPAHO—Christal Lynn Allen, Megan Justine Coit;
  • ARNETT—Coby Douglas Nelson;
  • BEAVER—Kambra LaNae Reddick;
  • BINGER-ONEY—Garrett Trey King;
  • BLAIR—Matt Tillman LeVick;
  • BRAY-DOYLE—Megan Renee McKinley;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Lindsey G. Bennett;
  • BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY—Kristy Lynn Wilson;
  • CARNEGIE—Donald Cole Cooper;
  • CHEROKEE—Kyle James Eckhardt;
  • CHEYENNE—Tyler Wayne Swartwood;
  • CLAREMORE—Anglea Joy Merritt;
  • CLINTON—Jessica Jenae Acosta, Alishia Dawn Gonzales, Jacey Belinda Spiers;
  • CORDELL—Leslie Ann Igo, Erica Dawn Martin, Michael John Mayerich, Robert Maurice Schollenbarger, Zachary Paul Spradlin, Brandi Jima Nabors, Sheldon D. Webb;
  • CORN— Ryan Glen Fields, Brooke DaRae Fleming, Maria King, David Wayne Kliewer;
  • CUSHING—Martha Carmen Cackler, Cynthia Ann Ramsey, Laural A. Wade;
  • DEL CITY—Megan R. Rushing;
  • DEPEW—Keri Jo Terronez;
  • DILL CITY—Dennis Lewis Ferron;
  • DRUMMOND—Adam McCall Hughes, Drewry McCain Hughes;
  • DUNCAN—Rachel L. Almond, Lane Addison Folds;
  • EDMOND—Stephany Lynn Speck;
  • EL RENO—Kami Brooke Shackelford;
  • ELGIN—Dustin Brent Donnell;
  • ELK CITY— Jessica Floyd, Serena Anne Hageman, Kyleigh Brett Risinger, David Mark Miller, Adam Anthony Yow;
  • ENID—Tommi Sue Seedorf, Cammi N. Valdez;
  • FLETCHER—Lauren Marie Williams;
  • FOSS—Kay Lynn Trew;
  • FORT COBB-BROXTON—Miranda Sebastian Clift;
  • GEARY—Tina Ann Zweiacher;
  • GOULD—Corie Rachel Orr;
  • GRANITE—Brenna Ann Teel;
  • HINTON— Anh Bich Dawson, Alicia Suzanne Patterson;
  • HOOKER—Ashley Marie McBee;
  • HYDRO—Jana Mae Schantz;
  • KELLYVILLE—Sarah Lynn Ellingson;
  • LATTA—Beverly D. Medcalf;
  • LAWTON—Jo Ann Webb, Casey L. Woltz;
  • LINDSAY—Glen Ernest Shoemake;
  • LOOKEBA-SICKLES—Willie Wreathers Cox III;
  • MINCO—Christopher Mark Kirkegard, Sandra Renee Warren;
  • MUSKOGEE—Anita Mary Williams;
  • MUSTANG—Jessica Allison Mengers, Jason Matthew Myers;
  • NEWCASTLE—Cashlie Joy Hines;
  • NORMAN—Rachel Elizabeth Welch;
  • OKARCHE—Adam J. Schroeder;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—David Nathanael Hollrah;
  • OKMULGEE—Jeremy Ray Titsworth;
  • OWASSO—Sarah Penley Stevens;
  • PAULS VALLEY—Adam Lawrence Frame;
  • RINGLING—Susannah Renee Farris;
  • RUSH SPRINGS—Tara LaDaun Havins;
  • SAYRE—Bryan Lee Region;
  • SENTINEL—Julie Kay Barnett;
  • SHATTUCK—Kasandra Dawn Nelson;
  • STUART—Hans Charles Igou;
  • THOMAS—Diane Kail Yoder;
  • THOMAS-FAY-CUSTER—Kathleen H. Roach;
  • TURPIN—Tera Lynn Robinson, Randy L. Steers;
  • UNION CITY—Catherine M. McClain;
  • WATONGA— Maggie Lou Fuchs, Caleb Matli Scoville, Trevin John White;
  • WAURIKA—Brett Michael Elkins;
  • WEATHERFORD—Sean Michael Dooley, Ellen June Hamburger, Laura Michelle Hawkins, Amber Long Hudson, Teri Lynn Kimble, Derek Makescry, Kendall Ray Masquelier, Kimberly Dawn Mennel, Peggy Irene Mennel, Carissa Nicole Pettis, Richard Earl Roach, Jonathan Robert Wallace;
  • WESTMOORE—Jennifer D. Le, Sean Wayne Wright;
  • WOODWARD— Jessie Kay Mahurin, Rachel Shea Matthews, Brandi Marie Owens, Kaitlin Jemima Worley;
  • YUKON—Cody Dale Awbrey, Timothy Yeahquo.

TEXAS:

  • ALLEN—Jessica Lynn Giblet;
  • AMARILLO—Orry Carlisle Birdsong;
  • CANADIAN—Mollie Abigail Baker, Chaz Phillip Rutledge;
  • CHANDLER—Megan Elizabeth McGill;
  • FRITCH—Shelby Marchel Adams;
  • WEATHERFORD—Johna Marie Smothermon.

INTERNATIONAL:

  • INDIA—Vaibhav Pandya;
  • NEPAL—Anamika K.C., Vishnu Pokhrel, Gaurav Poudyal, Migun Shakya, Pratik Shrestha; Bigyan Koirala;
  • NIGERIA—Jenifer I. Elumeze;
  • ZIMBABWE—Carl Nicol Densem

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |