News and Events

SWOSU Students Named to Who's Who

December 12, 2008

One hundred thirty-six Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2009 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who’s Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus, because the students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory selected the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on March 1 at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from Southwestern Oklahoma State University include:

Who's Who
One hundred thirty-six Southwestern Oklahoma State University students at Weatherford have been selected to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges for 2009. The students were selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU. Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Mallory Bolar Smith, James Ross Camden and Kelanie Kathryn Jones, all of Weatherford. Back from left—Susan Johnson, Gabriel Elijah Pray and Rachel Colvin, all of Weatherford.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Amanda Morgan Smith of Oklahoma City.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Lacey Renea Rogers of Tuttle (Bridge Creek).
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Samjhana Kunwar, Nepal; Marisol Rodriguez, Argentina; Sabina Gurung, Nepal. Back from left—Teryn Michele Mazurkewich, Canada; Pankaj Mohan Mishra, India; Sulav Regmi, Nepal and Collins Okwudili Uzuegbu, Nigeria.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Brittani N. Palesano Lierle, Hydro-Eakly; Courtney Mae Hedrick, Binger-Oney; and Ashley Markee Slemp, Gracemont. Back from left—Kerri Gene Unruh, Hydro-Eakly and Jeremy Brian Bussey of Hydro.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Melissa Pray and Danielle Lyann Goodall, both of Thomas.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Amanda Prany Prasayasith of Cameron.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Kandice Renae Williams of Apache.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Whit Ray Pyron of Arapaho.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Lynsie A. Baskin of McLoud.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Madison Leigh Merrill and Kristine Elaine Johnson, both of Cordell. Back from left—Emilee K. Bailey of Corn Bible Academy; Sheila Raleigh and Lisa Quintero, both of Cordell.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Tana Lyn Turney, Cherokee; Chris Scott Tuma, Waukomis; and Katie Danielle Grogan, Helena (Timberlake).
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Kali Tennessee Kamphaus and Garrett David Scott, both of Granite.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): M’Kenzi Crabb and Corey Don Mingura, both of Hollis; and Jana Brianne Kenedy of Blair.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Katherine Louise Devine, Lawton; Travis L. Jacobi, Sterling; and Rachel Annette McCurdy, Lawton (MacArthur).
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Keturah Amarkie Odoi and Jessica Lauren Speegle, both of Oklahoma City (Westmoore); and Amy Dawn Barrios and Meghan Nicole Browning, both of Moore.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is James Doran Burns of Cheyenne.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Katey Ranae Robison of Sentinel.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Zachary Wayne Patterson of Lindsay.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is James Michael Dragg of Norman (North).
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Kelsey Dawn Alexander and Karen Gail Winter, both of Watonga.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Lynn Anne Brandly, Seiling; and Donell Jean Mathis, Shattuck.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Te Makale Berry, Canyon TX; Joe Don Patterson, Wellington TX; Joshua K. Miller, Pampa TX; and Amy Lynn Henard, Samnorwood TX.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Kaci LeeAnn Carpenter of Murray KY.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Alyssa Jean Showman of South Haven KS (Centralia).
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Krystal Wright, Ft. Worth TX (North Crowley); and Jacob Ciesynski, Mansfield TX.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Dustin Robins of Altus.

CALIFORNIA:

  • BRENTWOOD—Meagan Leigh Decher;
  • VISIALIA—Evan Caleb Jarrett.

COLORADO:

  • CORTEZ—Samuel T. Cropp.

KANSAS:

  • MCPHERSON—Jacinda Marie Nuttle;
  • SOUTH HAVEN—Alyssa Jean Showman.

KENTUCKY:

  • MURRAY—Kaci LeeAnn Carpenter.

NEW MEXICO:

  • CLOVIS—Elizabeth Suzanne Love.

OKLAHOMA:

  • ALTUS—Dustin Robins;
  • APACHE—Kandice Renae Williams;
  • ARAPAHO—Whit Ray Pyron;
  • BARTLESVILLE—Amy Layne Schmidt;
  • BINGER-ONEY—Courtney Mae Hedrick;
  • BLAIR—Jana Brianne Kenedy;  
  • BURNS FLAT—Lorena M. Alvarez-Hull;
  • CAMERON—Amanda Prany Prasayasith;
  • CARNEGIE—Trevor Dean Ridgeway; Jana Little Rogers;
  • CHANDLER—Melissa J. Covington;
  • CHEROKEE—Tana Lyn Turney;
  • CHEYENNE—James Doran Burns;
  • CHICKASHA—Tarence Daniel Ballard;
  • CLINTON—David Lynn Goree;
  • CORDELL—Joel Price Delp; Kristine Elaine Johnson; Madison Leigh Merrill; Lisa Quintero; Sheila Raleigh;
  • CORN—Emilee K. Bailey; Cameron Elizabeth Creed; Allison Noelle Gossen;
  • CUSTER CITY—Letitia Nicole Arney;
  • DEL CITY—Katy Irene Townley;
  • EDMOND—Steve Obinna Ihekona; Adam Richard Jewell;
  • ENID—Betsy Michelle McGreevy;
  • ERICK—Chester W. Davis;
  • FREDERICK—Travis R. Hasley;
  • GRACEMONT—Ashley Markee Slemp;
  • GRANITE—Kali Tennessee Kamphaus; Nathan Ellis Montgomery; Garrett David Scott;
  • GROVE—Tiffany Vanessa Romasanta;
  • HELENA—Katie Danielle Grogan;
  • HINTON—Nicole Marie Amzycki; Brian Edward Hunt;
  • HOLLIS—M’Kenzi Crabb; Corey Don Mingura;
  • HYDRO-EAKLY—Jeremy Brian Bussey; Brittani N. Palesano Lierle; Kerri Gene Unruh;
  • INDIAHOMA—Amy Nicole Cain;
  • KREMLIN-HILLSDALE—Jessica L. Bowen Easterwood;
  • LAWTON—Katherine Louise Devine; Rachel Annette McCurdy; Alexandra Marie Zukerman;
  • LINDSAY—Zachary Wayne Patterson;
  • MARLOW—Cody Don Johnson; Cheri K. Lemons;
  • MCLOUD—Lynsie A. Baskin;
  • MOORE—Amy Dawn Barrios; Meghan Nicole Browning; (Westmoore)-Keturah Amarkie Odoi; Jessica Lauren Speegle; 
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW—Michele Renean Charles;
  • MUSKOGEE—Kelly Wayne Husted; Myles Vance Thomas;
  • MUSTANG—Michelle L. Patzack;
  • NAVAJO—Tamara Lee Gregory;  
  • NORMAN—James Michael Dragg;
  • OKEENE—Ashlea Hoffman Parker;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Karl Michael Kirch, Kim Le; Amanda Morgan Smith; Patrick A. Weaver;
  • SAND SPRINGS—Donovan S. Fuller;
  • SAYRE—Melissa Parker Hampton; Michelle Dawn Vincent;
  • SEILING—Lynn Anne Brandly;
  • SEMINOLE—Jay Shalin Rainwater;
  • SENTINEL—Natasha Raquel Ridling; Katey Ranae Robison;
  • SHATTUCK—Donell Jean Mathis;
  • SNYDER—Heather Shelton Harmon;
  • STERLING—Travis L. Jacobi;
  • STIGLER—Niki S. Haney;
  • TALOGA—Brandi Morris Whitacre;
  • THOMAS—Danielle Lyann Goodall; Melissa Pray;
  • TULSA—Bradley Gene Sparks;
  • TUTTLE—(Bridge Creek)-Lacey Renea  Rogers;
  • TYRONE—Ronald Clyde Glenn;
  • VIAN—Kathy Lynn Wingo;
  • WALTERS—Amanda Deann Desadier;
  • WASHINGTON—Lacey M. Vaughn;
  • WATONGA—Kelsey Dawn Alexander; Karen Gail Winter;
  • WAUKOMIS—Chris Scott Tuma;
  • WEATHERFORD—Rachel Colvin; Kathe A. Corning; James Ross Camden; LaGena Rae Elmore; Brad Wesley Howl; Susan Johnson; Kelanie Kathryn Jones; Jodi Anne Linder; Tyler Thomas Miller; Gabriel Elijah Pray; Mallory Bolar Smith; Ashleigh Doyals Streit; Derek Ray Williams;
  • WOODWARD—Jasmin Natascha Ruyle;
  • YUKON—Novina Charlene Tsatoke; (Putnam City)-Jason Daniel Johnston.

TEXAS:

  • CANYON—Te Makale Berry;
  • FOLLETT—Cody Layne Coppock;
  • FORT WORTH—Krystal Sade Wright;
  • FRITCH—Wade Wiley Hampton;
  • MANSFIELD—Jacob Wayne Ciesynski;
  • MUENSTER—Kelly M. Grewing;
  • PAMPA—Joshua K. Miller;
  • PLAINVIEW—Daisy Dawn Edwards;
  • SAMNORWOOD—Amy Lynn Henard;
  • WACO—Gabrielle C. White;
  • WELLINGTON—Joe Don Patterson;
  • WHEELER—Shanna Ree Horton.

INTERNATIONAL:

  • ARGENTINA--Marisol Rodriguez;
  • CANADA—Matthew Ferreira; Adam Scott Kulczycki; Teryn Michele Mazurkewich;
  • INDIA—Pankaj Mohan Mishra;
  • NEPAL—Bikesh Dhakal; Sabina Gurung; Samjhana Kunwar; Prashamsa Neupane; Sulav Regmi;
  • NIGERIA—Collins Okwudili Uzuegbu.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |