News and Events

Mustang, Elk City and Navajo Win Titles at SWOSU Interscholastic Meet

March 27, 2009

Mustang, Elk City and Navajo high schools won sweepstakes awards at the annual Southwestern Oklahoma State University Interscholastic Meet held March 26 on the Weatherford campus.

Mustang won the Class I title for the third year in a row, Elk City took top honors in Class II, and Navajo was the winner in Class III. Navajo's win snapped a four-year winning streak for Drummond High School. 

SWIM Director Todd Boyd said 70 schools from around Oklahoma competed in the academic contest, which has been a traditional event on the SWOSU campus since 1914. This year's event had nearly 1,500 students in attendance.

The number of students enrolled in grades nine through 12 determines school class. Schools with 600 or more students are in Class I, 151 to 599 in Class II, and 150 and less in Class III.

In the sweepstakes competition, finishing second and third in Class I were Yukon High School and Southmoore High School, respectively.  In Class II, Kingfisher High School finished second and Watonga High School placed third. In Class III, Drummond High School won second place, while Arapaho-Butler High School and Ringwood High School tied for third place. 

School and individual winners were also announced in the nine different categories of competition which were: art, biological sciences, business, computer science, language arts, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences and technology.

Click here for individual winners (PDF)       

School Winners are:

Art

Class I-Mustang;
Class II- (tie) Cache and Watonga; 
Class III-(tie) Drummond and Thomas-Fay-Custer.       

Biological Sciences

Class I-Mustang;
Class II-Snyder;
Class III-Olustee.

Business

Class I-Mustang;
Class II-Kingfisher;
Class III-Okarche.

Computer Science

Class I-Mustang;
Class II-Kingfisher;
Class III-Navajo.

Language Arts

Class I-Mustang;
Class II-Elk City;
Class III-Navajo.

Mathematics

Class I-Westmoore;
Class II-Weatherford;
Class III-Beaver.

Physical Sciences

Class I-Mustang;
Class II-(tie) Weatherford, Kingfisher and Elk City;
Class III-Navajo.

Social Sciences

Class I-Mustang;
Class II-Elk City;
Class III- (tie) Drummond, Lomega and Ringwood.

Technology

Class I-Yukon;
Class II- (tie) Elk City and Watonga;
Class III-Mountain View/Gotebo.


| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |