News and Events

SWOSU Students Win Honors from School of Business & Technology

April 30, 2009

Southwestern Oklahoma State University's School of Business & Technology recently held its annual honors reception on the Weatherford campus to recognize outstanding students in the school.

pictures
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Kristen Kaufman, Bedford TX, Marcrum Leonard Scholarship; Tara Gibby, Sulphur Springs TX, Jerry & Shawn Grizzle Scholarship; and Kelsey Zybach, Briscoe TX, Outstanding Student in Finance, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award and Jim Horsburgh Scholarship.
2
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Nick Grant, Weatherford, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award; Niki Sawatzky, Weatherford, Chesapeake Scholars Scholarship; Sarah Al-Jarrah, Weatherford, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award and Mr. & Mrs. Dick Moore Scholarship; and Susan Johnson, Weatherford, Outstanding Student in Technology Award.
pictures
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Marisol Rodriguez, Argentina, Outstanding Student in Management Award; Dusan Radojicic, Serbia, Chesapeake Scholars Scholarship; and Pankaj Mishra, India, Outstanding Student in Computer Science Award.
2
Among the students winning awards was Marilyn Cayot, Mangum, Oklahoma Society of CPAs Scholarship.
pictures
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Kelsey Ackley, Sayre, First National Bank & Trust of Elk City Scholarship; James Burns, Cheyenne, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award and K.B. Cornell Memorial Scholarship; and Kody Tucker, Sayre, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award.
2
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Kendra Svoboda, Kingfisher, Outstanding Student in Accounting and Chesapeake Scholars Scholarship; and Kristina Annuschat, Okarche, Dean’s Recommendation Award.
pictures
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Dana Nightingale, Elk City, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award; and Garrett Stevenson, Elk City, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award and K.B. Cornell Memorial Scholarship.
2
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Kelsey Boone, Vici, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award and Jerry & Shawn Grizzle Scholarship; and Sa’Vana McDannald, Vici, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award.
pictures
Among the students winning awards was Christopher Goree, Bessie, Dean’s Recommendation Award.
2
Among the students winning awards was Jessica Flinn, Gotebo, Frank Polk Memorial Scholarship.
pictures
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Lynn Brandly, Oakwood, Outstanding Student in Marketing; and Vicki Abernathy, Thomas, Dean’s Recommendation Award.
2
Among the students winning awards was Danielle Heineken, Altus, Computer Club Award.
pictures
Among the students winning awards was Sloane Wellner, Oklahoma City, Davis McElmurry Scholarship.
2
Among the students winning awards was Kelsey Gee, Allen, Baird, Kurtz & Dobson Scholarship.
pictures
Among the students winning awards was Amanda Carter, McLoud, Dean’s Recommendation Award.
2
Among the students winning awards was Alyssa Showman, South Haven KS, Outstanding Student in Accounting Award.
pictures
Among the students winning awards was Evan Jarrett, Visalia CA, Outstanding Student in Marketing Award and Chesapeake Scholars Scholarship.


| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |