News and Events

SWOSU Department of Education Honors Students

May 8, 2009

Southwestern Oklahoma State University's Department of Education recently honored its outstanding students with awards during a ceremony on the Weatherford campus. Students were recognized for efforts during the 2008-09 school year.

Education Awards
Receiving awards included (front from left): Nikki Harper, Weatherford, Wilbur and Goldie Hays Memorial Scholarship; Kelly Moore Wilson, Weatherford, Kristi Rozell Memorial Scholarship; and Sarah Stevens, Weatherford, Education Honor Medal. Back from left—Angela Fast, Weatherford (Corn Bible Academy), Wilbur and Goldie Hays Memorial Scholarship; Blain Perkins, Weatherford, Guthrie Scottish Rite Scholarship; and Mallory Bolar Smith, Weatherford, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (front from left): Molly Murray, Clinton, Guthrie Scottish Rite Scholarship; and Deedra Hall, Clinton, Guthrie Scottish Rite Scholarship. Back from left—Kay Deutschendorf-Trew, Clinton, Education Honor Medal; Nina McDowell, Clinton, Janzen/Jarvis Scholarship; and Addie Acosta, Clinton, Janzen/Jarvis Scholarship.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (front from left): Abby Wallace, Sharon-Mutual, Burcham Sisters Scholarship; and Victoria Murray, Woodward, Education Honor Medal. Back from left—Bradley Jennings, Arnett, Education Honor Medal; and Donell Mathis, Shattuck, W.D. and Bess Hibler Scholarship.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): Natasha Ridling, Sentinel, Education Honor Medal; and Sarah Ruiz, Dill City, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): Amy Szedeli, Elk City, Harold and Kay Jackson Scholarship; and Lori Cook, Carter, Janzen/Jarvis Scholarship.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): Jennifer Steffler, El Reno, Education Honor Medal; and Roseanna Lodes, Okarche, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): Lynsie Baskin Brenner, McLoud, Education Honor Medal; Candace Meadows, Choctaw, Education Honor Medal; Kadee Carter, Choctaw, Janzen/Jarvis Scholarship; and Shanda Moody, Choctaw, Kristi Rozell Memorial Scholarship and Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): Maggie Hopkins, Pampa TX, Sherman Garrison Memorial Scholarship; Lane Folds, Cypress TX, Education Honor Medal; Jenna Sprague, Plano TX, Kathy Dick Simpson Memorial Scholarship; and Lindsey Ammons, Pampa TX, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): Vincent Atkins, Altus, Shirley Ann (Lee) Pugh-A Pugh Family Pioneer Award; Jana Kenedy, Blair, Education Honor Medal; and Stephanie Sizemore, Altus, W.D. and Bess Hibler Scholarship.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): London McCarthey, Oklahoma City (Westmoore), Vicki N. Parks Memorial Scholarship; Amanda Smith, Oklahoma City, Education Honor Medal; and Nichole Coffman, Oklahoma City (Putnam City), Guthrie Scottish Rite Scholarship.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): Jennifer Hawkins, Reydon, Harold and Kay Jackson Scholarship; Gabe Winn, Sayre, Guthrie Scottish Rite Scholarship; and Brittani Lierle, Sayre, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included (from left): Christopher Hall, Enid, Education Honor Medal; and Betsy McDaniel, Enid, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included Jay Shalin Rainwater of Seminole, Guthrie Scottish Rite Scholarship and Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included Andrea Reeves of Mt. View-Gotebo, Burcham Sisters Scholarship.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included Kandice Williams of Apache, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included Caitlin Wieden of Fairview, Guthrie Scottish Rite Scholarship.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included Lexi Streck of Hennessey, Shirley Ann (Lee) Pugh-A Pugh Family Pioneer Award.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included Nicole Amzycki of Hinton, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included Michaela Logan of Ponca City, Education Honor Medal.
Education Awards
Receiving awards included Robyn Marquez of Lamar CO, Education Honor Medal.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |