News and Events

SWOSU 2009 Summer Graduation List

August 4, 2009

A total of 168 students at Southwestern Oklahoma State University completed requirements for either associate, bachelor's, master's or doctoral degrees this summer on the Weatherford and Sayre campuses.

Students who complete their degrees include:

KANSAS

  • BONNER SPRINGS-Joshua Ishmael, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • TONGANOXIE-Tyler Porter, B.B.A. in Management;
  • WICHITA-Perry Carr, B.S. in Exercise Science.

MARYLAND

  • LANHAM-Akenjem Mba, B.S. in Health Sciences.

MISSOURI

  • KANSAS CITY-Kelly Chancey, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • PARKVILLE-Madelynn Sayers, B.S. in Athletic Training;
  • VERONA-Dylan Stewart, B.S. in Mathematics.

NEW MEXICO

  • SAPELLO-Richard Macklin, B.S. in Biological Sciences.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS-Timi Bledsoe, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • BETHANY-Christopher Brock, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • BINGER-Rylee Roth, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • BLANCHARD-Michelle Pivacek, B.S. in Nursing;
  • BUFFALO-Kyle Harmon, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • CALUMET-Melody Entz, B.S. in Psychology;
  • CANUTE-Keisha Sandusky, B.A. in English Education;
  • CARNEGIE-Cody Dupler, B.A. in History; Daryl Nix, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Jace Weaver, B.B.A. in Management;
  • CARTER-Whitney Kistler, B.S. in Psychology;
  • CASHION-Kevin Fowler, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • CHEYENNE-Christal Allen, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Casie Haven, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • CHICKASHA-Selina Scott, B.A. in English and History; Bryce Thorne, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Two-Dimensional Studies;
  • CHOCTAW-Brandy Johnson, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • CLAREMORE-Keith Bell, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Allison Burdan, B.S. in Health Sciences; Randa Fay, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Jeremy Hughes, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Leslie Jones, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Rebecca McCain, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • CLINTON-Jessica Acosta, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jeni Baker, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management; Brady Biddy, B.A. in History; Holly Hernandez, M.S. in Management; Kenny Hutchinson, B.S. in Organizational Leader; Lauren Kirkland, Bachelor of Social Work; Nathan Smith, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • CORDELL-Caleb Creed, Bachelor of Music Education(Vocal); Kristine Johnson, B.S. in Health Sciences; Zackary Spradlin, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • CRESCENT-David Walker, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • EDMOND-Susan Clark, B.B.A. in Business Information;
  • EL RENO-Sarah Guthrie, B.A. in English; Olivia Novotny, B.S. in Elementary Education; Jessica Shamblin, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Loraine Weekley, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • ELGIN-Nathaniel Meraz, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • ELK CITY-Jose Acosta, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Vanessa Burkett, B.S. in Health Sciences; Debbie Carpenter, M.S. in Management;
  • FLETCHER-Georgia Miller, M.S. in School Psychology;
  • GEARY-Wesley Rayner, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • GLENCOE-Tammy Lane, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • GRACEMONT-Jan Miller, M.Ed. in Non Certification of Community Counseling;
  • HOOKER-Roy Henry, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • HYDRO-Joseph Hardesty, M.Ed. in Social Sciences Secondary Education;
  • KINGFISHER-Julie Coker, M.Ed. in School Psychometrist;
  • LAWTON-Isacc Mason, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Meagan Pender, B.S. in Health Sciences and B.S. in Clinical Laboratory;
  • LEEDEY-James Kauk, B.B.A. in Management; Ryan Warner; B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • LINDSAY-Heather Worden, B.S. in Nursing;
  • LONE WOLF-Jenne Gough, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • LOOKEBA-Jessy Barger, B.B.A. in Management; Joel Kardokus, B.A. in Chemistry;
  • MARLOW-Michael Mercer, B.S. in Health and Physical Education;
  • MINCO-Ryan Chester, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • MOORE-Sami Nelson, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • MOORELAND-Roger Butts, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • MUSKOGEE-Kristen Smith, B.S. in Clinical Laboratory;
  • MUSTANG-Kristine Mengers, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • NEWKIRK-Justin Hunt, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • OAKWOOD-Lynn Brandly, B.B.A. in Marketing;
  • OKARCHE-Vanessa  England, Doctor of Pharmacy; Olesia Grellner, B.S. in Nursing;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY-Toni Boykin, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Candace Brown, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jamie Renfro, M.Ed. in Non Certification Community Counseling; Jill Rumbaugh, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Shawna Wilson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • OWASSO-Brian Key, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • PERRY-Ryan Dayton, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Charles Oakes, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • PIEDMONT-Traci Cassingham, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • PONCA CITY-Karen Hester, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Michaela Logan, Bachelor of Music Education(Vocal); Shannon Perkins, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jeffrey Shelton, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Wendy Terrazas, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • PUTNAM-Cynthia Edwards, B.B.A.in Management;
  • ROCKY-Morgan Roberts, M.Ed. in School Psychometrist;
  • ROSSTON-Melva Little, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • RUSH SPRINGS-Dawn Hofmann, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship;
  • SAYRE-Sarah Harless, M.Ed. in Art; Chantel Honeycutt, B.S. in Psychology;
  • SNYDER-Zachary Crume, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • STILLWATER-David Searcy, B.A. in Political Science;
  • STROUD-Sunny Patel, B.A. in Chemistry;
  • TIPTON-Jeremy Atteberry, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • TUTTLE-Paula Gifford, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Stacy Vitatoe, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • VERDEN-Mickey Edwards, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • VINITA-Matt Boyer, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • WAGONER-Brian Busby, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • WASHINGTON-Larry Johnston, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • WATONGA-Karen Winter, Bachelor of Social Work;
  • WAUKOMIS-Matthew Cue, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • WEATHERFORD-Derick Alldredge, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Bryne Binghom, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Jeramie Bradford, B.S. in Health Sciences; Sierra Branch, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Darcy Brewster, M.Ed. in Non Certification Community Counseling; Joel Delp, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Kasey Dickey, B.B.A. in Finance; Jordan Eaton, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; LaGena Elmore, Bachelor of Social Work; Jan Flippin, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management; Lucas Grounds, M.S. in Management; Linsey Hale, B.A. in Communication Arts; Ashley Hancock, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management; Janet Helt, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Lynda Hills, M.Ed. in Non Certification Community Counseling; Jason Johnston, Bachelor of Music Performance (Orchestra); Shasta Jones, B.S. in Psychology; Jamie LoVecchio, M.Ed. in Non Certification Community Counseling; Billy Mashaney, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Ashly Meget, B.B.A. in Management; Dan Moore, B.A. in History; Nicole Morgan, Bachelor of Social Work; Ross Musick, B.S. in Natural Sciences Education; Hung Nguyen, B.A. in Political Science; Michelle Peeples, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Melissa Pray, B.S. in Health Sciences; Keely Ralston, B.A. in Communication Arts and Spanish; Dian Ray, M.S. in Management; Holly Redeagle, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Carlos Ruiz, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Zachery Sampson, B.A. in History Education; Jamie Stelzer, B.A. in Art Education; Rumnaz Talukder, B.S. in Health Information Management; Tamra Toohey-Brown, M.Ed. in Special Education; Karissa Whalen, M.Ed. in English Secondary Education; Beau Wildrix, B.S. in Psychology;
  • WOODWARD-Trey Hester, B.A. in Communication Arts; Joshua Richardson, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • YALE-Amber Wolff, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • YUKON-Jordan Acklin, B.B.A. in Management; Loren Gilmore, M.Ed. in English Secondary Education; Adena Martin, B.B.A. in Management; Lauren Merrell, M.S. in School Psychology; Melat Mulugeta, M.S. in Management; Kiet Nguyen, B.S. in Health Sciences; Dedra Stafford, M.Ed. in Educational Administration.

TEXAS

  • CHILDRESS-Kay Trew, B.S. in Special Education;
  • CYPRESS-Lindsay Westbrook, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • LAKE DALLAS-Joshua Lawson, Bachelor of Music Performance (Orchestra);
  • MIDLAND-Justin Cannon, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship;
  • MUENSTER-Whitney Watson, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • PAMPA-Tendai Chibayamagora, B.S. in Psychology; Kellie Mullican, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • PLANO-Abdullah Lawal, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management.

VIRGINIA

  • CHARLOTTESVILLE-Jose Garcia, B.A. in Communication Arts.

INTERNATIONAL

  • BAHAMAS-Shameika Williams, M.S. in Management;
  • BELGRADE-Dusan Radojicic, B.B.A. in Management;
  • CANADA-Matthew Ferreira, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • NEPAL-Sabina Gurung, B.S. Health Information Management;
  • NIGERIA-Opemipo Raji, B.S. in Biological Sciences.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |