News and Events

SWOSU Announces 2009 Fall Graduates

December 7, 2009

Approximately 300 students from Southwestern Oklahoma State University at Weatherford will complete requirements for either bachelor's, master's or doctoral degrees after the current Fall 2009 semester.

These students had the opportunity to participate in the 2009 SWOSU graduation ceremony or go through convocation exercises in 2010 on Saturday, May 8, at 10 a.m. at Milam Stadium on the SWOSU campus.

Students who complete requirements for their degrees this December include:

GEORGIA

  • WOODSTOCK-Amanda Honea, Associate in Applied Science Occupational Therapy.

HAWAII

  • HONOLULU-Daniel  Bonnin, Bachelor of Music Performance (Orchestra).

IDAHO

  • WEISER-Matthew Nauman, B.B.A. in Accounting.

ILLINOIS

  • PARK FOREST-Vivian Johnson, B.S. in Recreation Leadership.

KANSAS

  • GARDEN PLAIN-Jerrod  Hunt, B.S. in Engineering Physics.

MARYLAND

  • LANHAM-Akenjem Mba, B.S. in Health Sciences.

MISSISSIPPI

  • CALHOUN CITY-Ashley Adams, B.B.A. in Marketing.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALBERT-John Atchley, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • ALTUS-Sheree Arradondo, B.S. in Health Sciences; Katherine Coats, B.S in Chemistry; Janis Gonzales, M.Ed. in School Psychometrist; Michael House B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Daniel Ingram, B.B.A. in Management; Shauna LaRocque, B.S. in Elementary Education; Stephanie Loague, B.S. in Health Sciences; Sydney Risinger, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Melissa Smith, M.S. in Community Counseling; Whitney Wathen, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • APACHE-Jordan Johnson, B.S. in Exercise Science; Todd Vail, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • ARAPAHO-Theron Graybill, M.Ed.in Educational Administration; Sarah Morris, B.S. in Mathematics Education;
  • ARDMORE-Kelsey Gee, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • ARNETT-Bradley Jennings B.S. in Technology Education;
  • BETHANY-Hali Lewis, B.A. in History Education; 
  • BLAIR-Jiminy Davis, B.S. in Elementary Education; 
  • BLANCHARD-Tracy Bisbee, B.B.A. in Finance; Damitra Fleck, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Misty Steele, M.S. in Community Counseling; 
  • BUFFALO-Blake Lamle, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • BURNS FLAT-Timothy  Williams, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement;
  • CACHE-Melanie Nungesser, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • CALUMET-Lana Garcia, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • CANTON-Kallie Elder, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • CANUTE-Martha Barber, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Heather Kephart, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • CARMEN-Misty Crosby, B.A. in English; 
  • CARNEGIE-Tyler Graham, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Chafen Pettit, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; 
  • CHATTANOOGA-Randi Fite, B.B.A. Entrepreneurship; 
  • CHECOTAH-Brandon Lee, B.S. in Industrial Technology; 
  • CHEROKEE-Tana Turney, B.S. in Health and Physical Education; 
  • CHEYENNE-Tyler Swartwood, M.S. in Management; 
  • CHICKASHA-Rebekah Bray, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Lacy Savage, M.Ed. in School Counseling; 
  • CLINTON-Addie Acosta, B.S. in Special Education; Jessica Acosta, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jason Bengs, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Brady Biddy, B.A. in History; Tanea Caldwell, B.B.A. in Accounting; Sheila Eddy, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Marisela Hernandez, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Tyler Locke, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Tasha Marshall, B.S. in Health and Physical Education; Nina McDowell, B.S. in Special Education; Joseph Radke, B.A. in Political Science; Nathan Smith, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • CORDELL-Tesa Altenhofel, B.S. in Psychology; Joe Patterson, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; 
  • CORN-Debra Colston, M.S. in Community Counseling; Shanleigh Kelly, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Kyle Schmidt, B.S. in Biological Sciences; 
  • CRAWFORD-Glynn Cobb, B.A. in Criminal Justice; 
  • CUSTER CITY-Letitia Arney, B.A. in English Education; Staci Masquelier, B.A. in Criminal Justice;
  • DUKE-Jarod Johns, B.B.A. in Accounting; 
  • DUNCAN-Kimmie Williams, B.S. in Nursing; Christopher Wynn, B.B.A. in Accounting; 
  • EDMOND-Vincent Atkins, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Julia Null, B.S. in Health Sciences; Frank Sama, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • EL RENO-Kolby Bollinger, B.B.A. in Accounting; Rance Haley, B.B.A. in Marketing; Rollin Hamilton, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Derek Holland, B.S. in Health and Physical Education; Zachary Kamm, B.S. in Computer Science; Junella Posey, B.B.A. in Accounting; E. Roman Nose, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • ELDORADO-Tabitha Ledbetter, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • ELK CITY-Kristi Armstrong, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Kandi Burge, B.B.A. in Accounting; Larissa Copeland, B.A. in Communication Arts; Heather Daniell, B.A. in History Education; Jerry Foshee, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Bonnie Gordon, B.S. in Elementary Education; Kellan Haffner, B.S. in Elementary Education; Jennifer Hayden, B.B.A. in Accounting; Tanner Keasler, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Micah Kilhoffer, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Shelby Maddox, M.S. in Community Counseling; Kimberly McClure, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Teri Music, M.S. in Community Counseling; Ryan Shockey, B.B.A. in Accounting; Megan Sprowls, Doctor of Pharmacy; Douglas Tate, B.B.A. in Finance; Joel Wynn, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • ERICK-Mark Burrows, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Bailey Crosby, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • FAIRFAX-Grant Cheves, B.A. in English;
  • FAIRVIEW-Kendra Boyer, B.S. in Health Sciences; Erin Eitzen, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • FAY-Chase Didier, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Megan Price, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • FLETCHER-Nicholas Pardon, B.A. in Chemistry;
  • FREDERICK-Cecil Duke, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • GRANITE-Dana Beene, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Mercedez Bernard, B.S. in Biological Sciences;
  • HAMMON-Mary Elliott, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • HELENA-Verlin Berg, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • HENNESSEY-Lexi Streck, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • HILLSDALE-Kelly McCoy, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • HINTON-Nicole Amzycki, B.S. in Special Education; Candy Craddick, B.S. in Health Sciences; Joshua Francis, B.A. in History; Luke Johnson, B.S. in Industrial Technology; Stephen Klein, B.S. in Exercise Science; Christopher Sutton, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship;
  • HITCHCOCK-Lacey Scheffler, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • HOBART-Julie Funkhouser, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management; Charles LaTre, B.B.A. in Management; 
  • HOLLIS-Irene Lopez, B.B.A. in Management;
  • HYDRO-Zachary Brooks, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Dusty Gracia, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Kelsey Hines, B.S. in Psychology; Jason Lee, B.A. in History Education; Samantha Lee, B.S. in Elementary Education; Rachel Ray, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • KINGFISHER-Niki Black, B.B.A. in Management; Kendra Svoboda, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • LAVERNE-Dana McBee, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • LAWTON-Jennifer Bass, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Stephanie Belle, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Sara Breeze, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Suzanne Hope, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy; Stephanie Keene, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Rachel McCurdy, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Vocal/K;
  • MARLOW-Drew Horning, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Randall Pemberton, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • MENO-Micheal Thompson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • MIDWEST CITY-Tyler McClure, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Shanda Moody, B.S. in Special Education;
  • MINCO-Patrick Rice, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • MOORE-Robin Anderson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Scott Hodges, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Leslie Melton, Doctor of Pharmacy; Stuart Payne, B.S. in Mathematics Education; Jason Thomason, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Kathryn Webb, B.S. in Nursing;
  • MOORELAND-Sierra Smith, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • MUSTANG-Chad Collier, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Earnest Hixon II, B.S. in Health Sciences; Brooke Watson, B.A. in Communication Arts; Lauren Wimberly, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • NEWCASTLE-Megan McLean, M.S. in Community Counseling;
  • NEWKIRK-Suzanne Patterson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • NORMAN-Tara Cottrell, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jonathan Demotto, B.A. in Chemistry; Jennifer Douglas, B.S. in Elementary Education; James (Jamie) McClure, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Tyson Thompson, Doctor of Pharmacy; Tiffany Tyler, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Charla Uhles, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • OKEENE-Savannah Burghardt, M.S. in Community Counseling; Truckee Feely, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Amy London, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY-Amy Barrios, B.S. in Health Sciences; Patrick Chase, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Debra Hendrix, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Erin Holman, Doctor of Pharmacy; Kaylen Johnson, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Christopher Omari, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Jeffrey Owen, B.S. in Nursing; Steven Patterson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Jared Prock, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Kacia Sandburg, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • OWASSO-Janna Green, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • PAWNEE-Jackie Young, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • PIEDMONT-Matthew Moody, B.S. in Exercise Science; Bronson Schubert, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • PRAGUE-Whitney Lee, B.A. in Political Science;
  • REYDON-Jennifer Hawkins, B.S. in Special Education;
  • RINGWOOD-Amanda Davidson, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • ROCKY-Paula Giblet, Bachelor of Music-Elective Studies;
  • SAYRE-Theda Crook, B.B.A. in Accounting; Christiana Crotinger, B.B.A. in Accounting; Khanh Nguyen, M.S. in Management; Jodie Santangelo, M.Ed. in Early Childhood Development; Michelle Vincent, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship;
  • SENTINEL-Renee Church, B.S. in Special Education;
  • SHATTUCK-Donell Mathis, B.A. in English Education;
  • SHAWNEE-Stephanie Newman, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • SKIATOOK-Steffan Hakanson, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement;
  • SNYDER-Aubra Wilson, B.A. in Political Science;
  • STERLING-Damon Garner, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • STILLWATER-David Sorenson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • STILWELL-Alison McLemore, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • TECUMSEH-Brittany Sturm, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • THOMAS-Brandii Abernathy, B.B.A. in Marketing; Austin Baldwin, B.S. in Health And Physical Education; Kody Jinkens, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Ashley Miller, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • TULSA-Lindsey Adkins, B.S. in Elementary Education; Todd Davis, B.B.A. in Marketing; Nathan Hobbs, Doctor of Pharmacy; Cory James, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management; Matthew Martin, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management;
  • TURPIN-Zane Kirton, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • TUTTLE-Steven Spears, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • VERDEN-Cacie McHugh, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Roxi Tallent, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • VIAN-Susan Holder, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • WAGONER-Stephanie Fleming, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Irvin Orton, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Suzane Orton, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Penny Risley, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • WASHINGTON-Lyndsey Mcpherson, B.B.A., in Marketing;
  • WATONGA-Patrick Reyburn, B.B.A.in Entrepreneurship; Lacie Sawyer, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • WAUKOMIS-Katy Marney, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • WEATHERFORD-Sarah Al-Jarrah, B.B.A. in Accounting; Kenzie Axtell, B.B.A. in Marketing; Julie Banks, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Aaron Bark, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Kurt Beason, B.S. in Health Sciences; Emily Blackmore, B.A. in Communication Arts; Amanda Bozell, B.B.A. in Accounting; Amanda Bradley, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Tarynn Carder, B.A. in Chemistry and B.S. in Health Sciences; Nancy Cavness, B.A. in History; Amber Cortes, B.A. in Spanish; Michelle Crawford, B.B.A. in Management; Whitney Crosnoe, B.A. in Art Education; David Davis, B.S. in Engineering Physics; Joel Delp, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Jackie Edmondson, B.S. in Industrial Technology; Robyn England, B.A. in English; Henok Ermias, B.S. in Chemistry; Jeremy Erskine, B.S. in Exercise Science; Brian Fanning, B.S. in Chemistry; Stewert Fleischman, B.B.A. in Marketing; Laura Fletchall, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Joshua Garren, B.A. in History Education; Erik Goettsch, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Jill Gomez, B.B.A. in Management; Jeremy Green, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Danae Heavener, B.B.A. in Management; Tember Hursh, B.S. in Health Sciences; Travis Johnson, B.S. in Elementary Education; Natalie Jordan, B.S. in Health Sciences; Leah Logan, M.S. in School Psychology; Diane Lohmann, M.S. in Management; Jael Ludwig, B.B.A. in Accounting; Cory Miller, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management; Anthony Moore, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Nicholas Muller, B.A. in Communication Arts; Melissa Pray, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jay Rainwater, B.A. in English Education; Keely Ralston, B.A. in Communication Arts and Spanish; Eugene Ross, M.S. in Community Counseling; Carlos Ruiz, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; RaNae Ryan, B.B.A. in Accounting; Sarah Schumpert, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Shiloh Sinclair, M.Ed. in Elementary Education; Michael Smith, B.A. in Communication Arts; Timothy Smith, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Jonathan Wallace, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies and B.S. in Engineering Physics; Karissa Whalen, M.Ed. in English Secondary Education; Maggie Yoder, B.S. in Biological Sciences;
  • WELLSTON-Emily Haskins, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • WEWOKA-William Potter, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • WOODWARD-Amanda Byrn, B.B.A. in Accounting; Julie Daily, Doctor of Pharmacy; Daniel Gerber, B.A. in Criminal Justice and B.S. in Psychology;
  • YALE-Melody Aufill, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • YUKON-Staycey Chandy, Doctor of Pharmacy; James Decker, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Andrea Hamen, M.Ed. in Early Childhood Development; Robert Rattan, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management.

TEXAS

  • BRYAN-Sarah Propp, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • CANADIAN-Andrew McCormick, B.A. in History Education;
  • CHILDRESS-Jennifer Nelson, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Jessica Nelson, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • FORT WORTH-Adam Hooton, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • KATY-Daniel Huber, B.B.A. in Marketing;
  • LANCASTER-Christa Scott, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • MEMPHIS-Trevor Guy, B.S. in Health and Physical Education;
  • ODESSA-Brady Fain, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • PLAINVIEW-Daisy Garcia, Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental;
  • RICHARDSON-Jonathan Patterson, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • SHERMAN-Samantha Mitchell, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • WHEELER-Shanna Horton, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Vocal/K.

UTAH

  • LAYTON-Jaime Miller, Doctor of Pharmacy.

INTERNATIONAL

  • BULGARIA-Dimitar Andreev, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • CANADA-Matthew Ferreira, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • CROATIA-Matej Mrkic, B.B.A. in Management;
  • NEPAL-Bikesh Dhakal, B.B.A. in Finance; Kanchana Dhakal, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Prashamsa Neupane, B.B.A. in Accounting and B.B.A. in Finance; Pratipal Shrestha, B.S. in Health Sciences; Sulav Regmi, B.S. in Mathematics and Computer Science.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |