News and Events

SWOSU Students Named to Who's Who

December 14, 2009

One hundred thirty-one Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2010 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who's Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus, because the students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory selected the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on February 28 at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from Southwestern Oklahoma State University include:

ARKANSAS:

  • SPRINGDALE-Sarah Ling Souvannachak.

CALIFORNIA:

  • OCEANSIDE (El Camino)-Hector Lopez; 
  • SANTA CRUZ (The Ark)-Patricia M. Snyder.

COLORADO:

  • CORTEZ (Montezuma-Cortez)-Jennifer K. Cropp.

FLORIDA:

  • PENSACOLA-Garrett Cole Stevenson.

MISSOURI:

  • WILLARD-Rachel N. Ingram.

OKLAHOMA:

  • ALLEN-Kelsey Noelle Gee; 
  • ALTUS-Aaron Michael Daniels; Janis K. Gonzales; Laci Jo Vianco; 
  • ATOKA-Jamie Dianne Pilkington; 
  • BETHANY-Huy Tuan Do; 
  • BRAY-DOYLE-Melissa Louise McKinley; 
  • BURNS FLAT-Bernice Ashley Walker; 
  • CANTON-Wendy Diane Hiebert; 
  • CANUTE-Heather Nicole Kephart; Nathan L. Merz; 
  • CARNEGIE-Melanie Blount Graham; Angela Rachelle Morgan; 
  • CHEYENNE-Glynn Avis Cobb; 
  • CHICKASHA-Rebekah Nicole Bray; 
  • CHOCTAW-Jason B. Rivera; 
  • CLINTON-Jacob Wayne Pool; Phillip Brent Tucker; 
  • CORDELL-Tesa Joy Altenhofel; Holly Faye Wiyninger; 
  • CORN-Angela Danette Dyck; Erin Denise Funk; Courtney Sharay Hinz; 
  • DALE-Justin Dean Welcher; 
  • DRUMMOND-Kari Ruth Watkins; 
  • DUKE-Joshua Tavis Priddle; 
  • DUNCAN-Kimberly Noelle Butler; 
  • DURANT-Debra Lynn Hendrix; Thomas Ray Seidel;
  • EL RENO-Addelaine Nichole Gill; Lindy Jane Harper; Lauren Teale Hudson; Corey Wade Waller;
  • ELK CITY-Steven Kyle Toelle; 
  • ELMORE CITY-Donnie L. Hodge; 
  • ENID-Chelsea Lynn Dupus; 
  • FAIRVIEW-Baxter Colton Stewart; 
  • FREDERICK-Andrea Rachel Klein; 
  • GRANITE-Mercedez Desirae Bernard; Sarah Nell King; Erin M. Walker;
  • HARRAH-Emily Iola Haskins; Erich Del Spaeth; Michael Visnieski;
  • HINTON-Joshua Paul Buxton; Candy Ann Craddick; 
  • HOLLIS-Brittany R. Orr;
  • HYDRO-Dustin Lane Sauer; 
  • KINGFISHER-Kendra Kae Svoboda; 
  • KREMLIN-HILLSDALE-Bethany Dawn Schmidt; 
  • LAHOMA-Craig Daniel Hobson; 
  • LAWTON-Lauren Ann Gladden; 
  • LINDSAY-Jennifer Nicole Elam; Sara J. Miller; 
  • LONE WOLF-Derrick Lynn Dunn; Morgan Tyler Gould; 
  • LOOKEBA-SICKLES-Sara Delaura Taylor; MANGUM-Brandon James Norris; 
  • MCLOUD-Amanda Denise Carter; 
  • MEDFORD-Paige Noelle Hagerman; 
  • MEEKER-Tiffany Nichole Crum;
  • MERRITT-Kelsey Lee Wynn; Teri Dawn Music; 
  • MIDWEST CITY-Kimberly Phan Nguyen; 
  • MOORE-Megan N. Atchley; You Sook Bang; 
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW-Jessica Laine Carpenter; Julie Marie Hoover;
  • MUSTANG-Hollie Rae Giles; Lauren Faith Wimberly; 
  • NORMAN-Kayla E. Warner; 
  • OKEENE-Savannah Mae Burghardt; Paige Ashley Nault;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY-Marissa Amber Davila; Abigail Tawiah Ntreh; 
  • OWASSO-Andrew K. Hatch; Heather Marie Leach; 
  • PAWNEE-Jackie M. Young;
  • PERKINS-TYRON-Jessica L. Collum;
  • PIEDMONT-Tresa Eileen Igou; Whitney Elizabeth Sawatzky;
  • PRAGUE-Jonna Lynn May; 
  • PURCELL-Kassandra LeAnn Guthmueller; 
  • SAND SPRINGS-Amber Danielle Leslie; 
  • SKIATOOK-Steffan Cole Hakanson; 
  • SPIRO-LeAnn Parent; 
  • TECUMSEH-Enid Marie Hennen; 
  • THOMAS-Megan Elizabeth Dobrinski; Kody Jack Jinkens; Bonita Jo Wingard;
  • TULSA-Bow Thomas Buckner; Matthew Steven Martin;
  • WATONGA-Caleb Matli Scoville; 
  • WAUKOMIS-Bethany Nicole Hess; 
  • WAYNOKA-Preston Scott Kysar; 
  • WEATHERFORD-Brandon Carl Burr; TaRynn Nocole Carder; Carissa Michelle Fischer; Nikki Harper; Michelle Lynn Hartman; Heather Nicole Matz; Christopher Robert Parton; Wade Allen Roberts; Tyler Mark Shadid; C. Joe Wilson; 
  • WOODWARD-Julie B. Daily; 
  • YUKON-Anita Patel.

TEXAS:

  • ALEDO-Emily McClure Blackmore; 
  • ARLINGTON-Asmini A. Mohanlal;
  • BRISCOE-Kelsey Bruce Zybach;
  • CANYON-Kristina D. Wood; 
  • CEDAR HILLS-Rebecca-Anne Hope Nelson;
  • FORT WORTH-Rebecca G. Stodieck;
  • HENRIETTA-Amanda Gail Clevenger; 
  • KAUFMAN-Cynthia Gail Hodge;
  • MIDLAND-Megan L. Roberts;
  • PAMPA-Margaret Sue Camden; Whitney Marie Wichert;
  • QUANAH-Caleb Thompson Bursey.

INTERNATIONAL:

  • CAMEROON-Eddy Tambandue Lepatio; 
  • NEPAL-Preeti Lamsal; Anup Shrestha; Merina Shrestha;
  • VIETNAM-Trang Minh Tran; 
  • ZAMBIA-Arpita Gunvantbhai Patel.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Nikki Nicole Harper; Carissa Michelle Fischer; Erin Funk, Maggie Camden and Michelle Lynn Hartman, all of Weatherford. Back from left—Heather Nicole Matz, Wade Allen Roberts, C. Joe Wilson, Tyler Mark Shadid and Angela Dyck, all of Weatherford.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Courtney Sharay Hinz, Corn (Washita Heights); and Tesa Joy Altenhofel, Cordell.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Amber Danielle Leslie of Sand Springs.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Preeti Lamsal, Nepal; Trang Minh Tran, Vietnam; and Arpita Gunvantbhai Patel, Zambia.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Erich Del Spaeth, Harrah; and Kimberly Phan Nguyen, Midwest City. 
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Chelsea Lynn Dupus, Enid; Bethany Dawn Schmidt, Kremlin-Hillsdale; and Paige Noelle Hagerman, Medford. Back from left—Bethany Nicole Hess, Waukomis; Craig Daniel Hobson, Lahoma (Cimarron); and Kari Ruth Watkins, Drummond.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (front from left): Bernice Walker and Heather Nicole Kephart, both of Canute; and Glynn Cobb, Elk City. Back from left—Steven Kyle Toelle, Elk City; Teri Dawn Music, Merritt; and Garrett Stevenson, Elk City.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Derrick Lynn Dunn and Morgan Tyler Gould, both of Lone Wolf; Brittany Orr, Hollis; and Mercedez Desirae Bernard, Granite.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Kayla E. Warner, Norman; Abigail Tawiah Ntreh and Marissa Amber Davila, both of Oklahoma City (Westmoore).
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Kelsey Bruce Zybach, Briscoe TX; and Whitney Marie Wichert, Pampa TX.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Emily McClure Blackmore of Aledo TX.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Sara Delaura Taylor of Lookeba-Sickles.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Julie Marie Hoover of Mountain View.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Lauren Teale Hudson, Addelaine Nichole Gill and Lindy Jane Harper, all of El Reno.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Caleb Matli Scoville, Watonga; and Savannah Mae Burghardt, Okeene.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Jonna Lynn May of Prague.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Lauren Faith Wimberly and Hollie Rae Giles, both of Mustang.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Bonita Jo Wingard and Kody Jack Jinkens, both of Thomas.

Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Whitney Elizabeth Sawatzky and Tresa Eileen Igou, both of Piedmont.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Patricia M. Snyder of Santa Cruz CA.

Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Melissa Louise McKinley, Bray-Doyle; and Kimberly Noelle Butler of Duncan.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award are (from left): Amanda Gail Clevenger, Henrietta TX; and Caleb Thompson Bursey, Quanah TX.

Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Cynthia Gail Hodge of Kaufman TX.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Baxter Colton Stewart of Fairview.

Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Andrea Rachel Klein of Frederick.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Kendra Kae Svoboda of Kingfisher.

Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Kassandra LeAnn Guthmueller of Purcell.
Who's Who
Among the students receiving the award is Sarah Ling Souvannachak of Springdale AR.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |