News and Events

SWOSU Students Win Business & Technology Awards

May 6, 2010

Southwestern Oklahoma State University's School of Business & Technology recently held its annual honors reception on the Weatherford campus to recognize outstanding students in the school. Among the students winning awards were

Business and Tech Awards
Haley Wetzel, Lawton (MacArthur), Outstanding Student in Accounting and Marseda Garrison Memorial Scholarship. With Wetzel is Joe Merchant of Weatherford who presented the Marseda Garrison Scholarship on behalf of the western Oklahoma chapter of the Oklahoma Society of CPAs. The group established the scholarship in memory of Garrison who recently passed away.
Business and Tech Awards
Daniel Luna of Hollis, Frank Polk Memorial Scholarship.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Niki Sawatzky, Weatherford, Outstanding Student in Accounting; Cody Roper, Weatherford, Dean’s Recommendation; Brandon Burr, Weatherford, Outstanding Student in Engineering Technology & Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Award; Lynae Ingram, Weatherford, Baird, Kurtz & Dobson Award; and Sara Thomas, Weatherford, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Lisl Scheuerman, Elk City, Dean’s Recommendation; Garrett Stevenson, Elk City, Outstanding Student in Management; and Tina Price, Elk City (Merritt), Outstanding Student in Information Systems and Dr. Albert H. Gabriel Memorial Scholarship.
Business and Tech Awards
from left): Laci Brewer, Clinton, First National Bank & Trust of Elk City; Kortney Fieselman, Butler, Jerry & Shawn Grizzle Award; Rachel Colvin, Clinton, Oklahoma Society of CPAs & K.B. Cornell Memorial Award; and Andrew Kern, Cordell (Corn Bible Academy), Dean’s Recommendation.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Jessica Flinn, Mt. View-Gotebo, Outstanding Student in Finance Award; and Dalton Holdge, Fort Cobb, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Whitney Campbell, Sentinel, Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship; and Eli Grant, Sentinel, Baird, Kurtz & Dobson Award.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Kelsey Zybach, Briscoe TX, Chesapeake Scholars and Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award; Craig Kautz, Stratford TX, Computer Club Award; and Rachelle Dougherty, Miami TX, Western Oklahoma Bankers Association Award.
Business and Tech Awards
Amanda Carter of McLoud, Outstanding Student in Marketing.
Business and Tech Awards
Matej Mrkic of Croatia, Ethel Grace Heinrich Wilson Memorial Award..
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): James Burns, Cheyenne, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award; and Shannon Collins, Cheyenne, Western Oklahoma Bankers Association Award.
Business and Tech Awards
Rodney Keck of Fairview, Dean’s Recommendation. Presenting the award is Dr. Les Crall, associate dean of the School of Business and Technology.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Kelly Lockhart, Mooreland, Chesapeake Scholar; and Kyrstin Bowers, Mooreland, Chesapeake Scholar.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Sa’Vana McDannald, Vici, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award; and Kelsey Boone, Vici, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award.
Business and Tech Awards
Jeremy Weimer, El Reno, Dean’s Recommendation.
Business and Tech Awards
Allyson Doane, Meno (Oklahoma Bible Academy), Chesapeake Scholar.
Business and Tech Awards
Heather Leach, Owasso, Phi Beta Lambda Leadership Conference Award.
Business and Tech Awards
Evan Jarrett, Visalia CA, K.B. Cornell Memorial Scholarship.
Business and Tech Awards
Bryan Wilkes, Moore (Westmoore), Chesapeake Scholar.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |