News and Events

SWOSU Announces Fall Graduates

December 9, 2010

Approximately 310 students from Southwestern Oklahoma State University at Weatherford will complete requirements for either bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degrees after the current Fall 2010 semester.

These students had the opportunity to participate in the 2010 SWOSU graduation ceremony or go through convocation exercises in 2011 on Saturday, May 7 at 10 a.m. at Milam Stadium on the SWOSU campus.

Students who complete requirements for their degrees this December include:

ARKANSAS

  • BENTON—Keith Richardson, B.A. in Criminal Justice;
  • NATURAL DAM—Stefanie Jones, Doctor of Pharmacy.

COLORADO

  • LONGMONT—Sarah Badgett, B.S. in Mathematics;
  • WALSENBURG—Steven Bader, B.B.A. in Management.

ILLINOIS

  • PLAINFIELD—Lena Truong, Doctor of Pharmacy.

KANSAS

  • LIBERAL—Chelsie Dahlquist, B.S. in Health Sciences.

MAINE

  • SOUTH PARIS—James Libby, B.B.A. in Finance.

NEW MEXICO

  • CLOVIS—Lauren Blair, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • RUIDOSO—Steven Stroud, B.S. in Biological Sciences.

OKLAHOMA

  • ADAIR—Devin Delozier, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • ALTUS—Frances Barber, B.S. in Nursing; Daniel Luna, B.B.A. in Management; Kimberley Martinez, B.B.A. in Accounting; Caitlyn Southall, B.S. in Elementary Education; Kelli Walling, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • ALVA—Mark Smithey, Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental and Bachelor of Music Performance-Orchestra;
  • ARCADIA—Tina Barker, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • ARDMORE—Paige Hagerman, Bachelor of Music Education-Vocal;
  • BARTLESVILLE—Bennett Jackson, B.B.A. in Accounting; Rebecca Stephens, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • BEAVER—William Stalder, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • BETHANY—Dru Hancock, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • BLANCHARD—Rebecca Smith, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • BOISE CITY—Pearl Tuell, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Travis Fleming, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jennifer Naramore, B.S. in Health Sciences; Benjamin Patterson, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • BROKEN BOW—Joseph Smith, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • BUTLER—Chanda Shepherd, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • CACHE—Charles Ange, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • CALUMET—Corey Comer, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Cristina Farley, B.B.A. in Marketing;
  • CANTON—Dora Fuqua, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Brittany Mcginn, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Mecynda Worley, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • CARNEGIE—Jace Ewalt, B.B.A in Accounting and B.B.A. in Finance; Jace Weaver, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • CASHION—Amy Broadbent, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • CHICKASHA—Morgan Clark, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Amanda Parr, B.S. in Elementary Education; Selina Scott, B.A. in English and B.A. in History;
  • CLEO SPRINGS—Kyler Baum, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • CLINTON—April Aston, B.S. in Elementary Education; Baran Ausmus, B.A. in History; Jennifer Barker, B.S. in Exercise Science; James Boone, B.B.A. in Management; Travis Daugherty, B.S. in Engineering Technology; F. Hammans, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Zachary Hayes, B.S. in Mathematics; Jay Hopkins, Doctor of Pharmacy; Molly Murray, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Ty Pool, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Phyllis Smith, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Robin Tucker, Doctor of Pharmacy; Roberta Wilcox, M.S. in Management;
  • CORDELL—Brandt Arganbright, B.B.A. in Management; Whitney Finch, B.A. in Chemistry; Landry Howell, B.B.A. in Management; Amber Rich, B.S. in Exercise Science; Janiece Rizzi, B.S. in Exercise Science; Angela Russell, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • CORN—Reid Gossen, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement;
  • CUSTER CITY—Staci Masquelier, M.Ed. in Non Certification Social Sciences;
  • DRUMRIGHT—Kent Anderson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • DUKE—Jarod Johns, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • DUNCAN—Kenneth Coffman Jr., B.S. in Engineering Technology; Andrew Reed, B.S. in Exercise Science; Amanda Stradley, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship;
  • DURANT—Hali Cornelison, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • EDMOND—Cynthia Church, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Cynthia Kaye, Doctor of Pharmacy; Blake McCrabb, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • EL RENO—Chrisara Halsey, B.B.A. in Marketing; Elizabeth Johnson, B.A. in History Education; Britney Martin, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Jessica Zucksworth, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • ELDORADO—Denonda Ashurst, B.S. in Special Education;
  • ELK CITY—Helena Ashworth, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Reanna Barker, B.A. in Spanish and B.A. in Criminal Justice; Whitney Boone, B.B.A. in Finance; Micaela Bounds, M.Ed. in Non Certification Health Sciences & Microbiology; Landry Brewer, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Christy Buckmaster, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Whitney Burkett, B.A. in Communication Arts; Jessica Dean, B.S. in Nursing; Amy Edler, M.Ed. in Elementary Education; Summer Foster, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Kelly Hayes, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Lesa Hefner, B.S. in Organizational Leadership; Danny Maddox, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Shelby Maddox, M.S. in Community Counseling; Jazmin Ortiz, B.A. in Spanish; Melissa Prather, B.S. in Psychology; Clark Roberts, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Gini Smith, B.S. in Early Childhood Education;
  • ENID—Kenneth Cribley, Doctor of Pharmacy; April Heitfeld, B. S. in Nursing; Marques Odom, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Cory Sauser, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • ERICK—Cayla Davis, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • FAY—Heather Karbs, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • FORT COBB—Douglas Davis, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; James Ratliff, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Brooke Tyson, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • FOSS—Charlene Kuhn, B.B.A.in Accounting;
  • FREDERICK—Jonathan Stone, B.S. in Health and Physical Education;
  • GANS—Dana Parkerson, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • GRACEMONT—Abraham Lopez, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • GRANITE—Steven Mettz, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • GUTHRIE—Allison Stegman, B.S. in Psychology;
  • HAMMON—Casey Elliott, B.S. in Mathematics; Jacklyn Williams, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • HENRYETTA—Susan Chowins, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Jayme Matlock, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • HINTON—Kamel Brookshire, B.B.A. in Management; Amber Mitchell, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Elizabeth Smith, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • HITCHCOCK—Rose Teel, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • HOBART—Bradley Reents, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • HOLLIS—Derek Woods, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • HOMINY—Susan Fairweather, Doctor of Pharmacy; Brian Morrow, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • HOOKER—Stephanie Sides, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • HYDRO—Luke Bailey, B.S. in Industrial Technology; Brandon Burr, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Ryan Cowick, B.S.in Health Sciences; Adrian Huiatt, B.S. in Elementary Education; Timothy McCoy, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Dustin Sauer, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Charles Turner, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • INOLA—Dana Welch, B.S. in Psychology;
  • JENKS—Sarah Carlock, B.A. in English;
  • KINGFISHER—Starla Bernhardt, B.A. in Chemistry; Travis Bernhardt, B.A. in Chemistry; Dawson Kester, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship;
  • LAWTON—Rhogena Harmon, B.S. in Nursing; Joanna Sorenson, B.S. in Nursing; Alexandra Zukerman, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • LEEDEY—Chelsea Hughes, B.S. in Elementary Education; Kent Quattlebaum, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • LEXINGTON—Ricky Thomas, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • LINDSAY—Curtis Stinnett, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • LONE WOLF—Derrick Dunn, B.S. in Computer Science;
  • LOOKEBA—Jennifer Lierle, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Oralia Rodriguez, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • MANCHESTER—Josie Harden, B.A. in History Education;
  • MANGUM—Kelli Kyle, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • MCALESTER—Desiray Cannon, B.A. in Chemistry;
  • MCCURTAIN—Weston Lovell, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • MCLOUD—Michael Visnieski, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks and Recreation Management;
  • MOORE—Jackie Johnson, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • MOORELAND—Jenni Johnson, B.S. in Early Childhood Education;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW—Tarrah Ahdokobo, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • MULDROW—Amanda Robertson, Doctor of Pharmacy; Mary Webb, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • MUSTANG—Tracy Bowlware, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Paul Evans, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Lindsey Fried, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Lyle Jameson, B.S. in Organizational Leader; Carolyn Locke, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • NEWCASTLE—Andrea Lambert, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • NORMAN—Rebekah Coats, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jonathan Demotto, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Donald Braxton, M.S. in Management; Tonnie Burnett, B.A. in Chemistry; Natalie James, M.S. in Community Counseling; Melinda Le, Doctor of Pharmacy; London McCarthey, B.S. in Elementary Education; Pamala McCier, B.S. in Nursing; Amy Movinsky-Lewis, M.S. in Community Counseling; Tyler Powell, B.S. in Exercise Science; Julie Roach, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Callie Spikes, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Christopher Twyman, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Angela Ward, Doctor of Pharmacy; Matthew Whitney, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management;
  • OLUSTEE—Riley Drury, B.S. in Health Sciences; Ashley Mitchell, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • OVERBROOK—Shelby Lewis, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • OWASSO—Kelly Moore, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • PIEDMONT—Amanda Townsend, B.S. in Mathematics Education; Jamie Utt, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • ROCKY—Dana Russ, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • RUSH SPRINGS—Tarence Ballard, B.S. in Health Sciences; Melia Jacobi, B.A. in Communication Arts; Stormi Smelley, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management;
  • RYAN—Clayton Hanson, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • SALLISAW—Russell Tillery, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • SAYRE—Carlita Crook, B.S. in Elementary Education; Luke Phillips, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Katherine Tignor, B.S. in Health Sciences; Gabriel Winn, B.S. in Special Education;
  • SEILING—Minoma Littlehawk, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • SENTINEL—Donna Ball, B.S. in Health Information Management;
  • SHARON—Abby Wallace, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • SKIATOOK—Kyle Reed, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • SKIATOOK—Terry Reed, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • STILLWATER—David Sorenson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • STILWELL—Ashton Fletcher, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • TAHLEQUAH—Kelli Bennett, B.S. in Nursing; Bobby Pearce, B.S. in Nursing;
  • TECUMSEH—Enid Hennen, Bachelor of Music Performance-Orchestra;
  • THOMAS—Kenneth Eakins, B.A. in History; Stacy Gose, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Melanie Graham, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Elizabeth Hanover, Doctor Of Pharmacy; Shannon Loudenslager, B.S. in Elementary Education; Paul Wingard, M.S. in Management; Meghan Zoschke, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • TULSA—Donna Carter, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; John Dowdell, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Steve Moss, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Kimberly Roberts-Smith, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Brian Smith, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • TURPIN—Rafel Alvarez, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Marilyn Ott, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • TUTTLE—Brandi Radtke, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • VICI—Savana McDannald, B.B.A. in Management;
  • WARNER—Christopher Pack, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • WATONGA—Julie Forrest, B.B.A. in Marketing;
  • WAUKOMIS—Cody Gragg, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • WAYNOKA—Jennifer Bennett, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • WEATHERFORD—Bethany Armentrout, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Kurt Beason, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jeffrey Bilyeu, B.S. in Psychology; Amanda Bradley, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Eric Brockelman, B.B.A. in Finance; Kayleigh Brown, B.B.A. in Finance; Ruby Brown, B.S. in Health Sciences; Bradley Bryant, M.S. in Management; William Buie, B.B.A. in Marketing; Zachary Burrell, B.B.A. in Marketing; Amber Cortes, B.S. in Psychology; Sondra Deimund, M.S. in Management; Ashleigh Edwards, B.A. in Communication Arts; Rebecca Hawkins, B.S. in Mathematics Education; Jeremy Hickerson, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Teresa Humphreys, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Joshua Hyman, B.B.A. in Marketing; Lynae Ingram, B.B.A. in Accounting; Jonathan Johnson, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Natalie Johnson, M.Ed. in Reading Specialist; Grace Keyes, B.S. in Psychology; Beatriz Lopez, B.B.A. in Accounting and B.B.A. in Finance; Valarie Mapel, M.S. in Management; Ruzell McCoy Jr., M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management; Aaron McDonald, B.S. in Health Sciences; Amber Minton, B.A. in Communication Arts; Sarah Mueggenborg, B.A. in English; Lacy Musick, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Chelsea Otey, B. S. in Early Childhood Education; Christopher Parkhurst, B.S. in Exercise Science; Christopher Parton, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Sara Puett, B.A. in Social Sciences Education; Jamie Rhoades, B.S. in Elementary Education; Cody Roper, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Allison Roye, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Teresa Russell, B.A. in History; Jennette Saliki, B.S. in Health Sciences; John Saluke, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Kristine Schmidt, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Joy Servin, B.S. in Nursing; Kevin Shavor, M.S. in Community Counseling; Tyler Solomon, B.S. in Health and Physical Education; Jordan Stark, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Christine Swanson, Doctor of Pharmacy; James Thompson, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management; Amy Vacula, M.Ed. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management; Benjamin Van Treese, B.S. in Computer Science; Karessa Wallace, B.S. in Special Education; Mandy Washa, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Peggy Wehba, M.Ed. in Elementary Education; Derek Wheeler, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Zachery Williams, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • WOODWARD—Braden Bierig, B.B.A. in Management; Tia Bond, Doctor of Pharmacy; Brala Mills, Bachelor of Social Work; Matthew Sauls, M.S. in Management; Chris Thornton, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Nathan Treadaway, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • YUKON—Lea Iannucci, M.S. in Community Counseling; Renee Long, Doctor of Pharmacy; Angela Lopez, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Hannah Otto, B.S. in Health Sciences; Eric Paul, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Scott Stewart, Doctor of Pharmacy; Brandon Tucker, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Chesley Watkins, Doctor of Pharmacy.

TEXAS

  • AMARILLO—Jared Cotgreave, Doctor of Pharmacy; Meredith Mercer, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • ANGLETON—Ashton Garrett, M.Ed. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • BENBROOK—Mindy Herb, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • BOOKER—Ashlea Skipper, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • BRISCOE—Kelsey Zybach, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • DALLAS—Jamie Brown, B.S. in Organizational Leadership;
  • MCLEAN—Raymond Glass, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • PARIS—Brittany Strickland, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • PLAINVIEW—James Edwards, Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental;
  • RICHARDSON—Christina Kneedler, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • VERNON—Randall Hinojosa, B.A. in Chemistry;
  • WELLINGTON—Rita Brewer, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Meagan O'Rear, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • WICHITA FALLS—Samantha Dobson, B.S.Health Sciences;
  • WOLFE CITY—Christopher Morrison, B.S. in Exercise Science.

INTERNATIONAL

  • CANADA—Adam Kulczycki, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • CROATIA—Matej Mrkic, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • INDIA—Sheetal Jayswal, M.Ed. in Early Childhood Development; Ravi Thakkar, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • KATHMANDU—Dipesh Pokhrel, B.B.A. in Finance.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |