News and Events

SWOSU Students Named to Who's Who

December 15, 2010

One hundred thirty-one Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2011 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who's Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus, because the students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory select the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on February 27 at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from SWOSU include:

COLORADO:

  • LAMAR-Robyn Lynn Marquez;
  • LONGMONT-Sarah Badgett;
  • PUEBLO WEST-William G. Schwartze.

KANSAS:

  • DODGE CITY-Summer K. Foster;
  • LIBERAL-Amy Janzen;
  • PLAINS- (Southwestern Heights)-Kayla Argo.

MISSOURI:

  • MOUNT VERNON-Dakota Benton Brown.

NEW MEXICO:

  • RUIDOSO-Steven Stroud.

NORTH DAKOTA

  • DICKINSON-Tasha Lynn Steinbach.

OKLAHOMA:

  • ALTUS-Diana Michelle Flood; (Navajo)-Courtney Garcia;
  • ARAPAHO-Holly Ausmus; Madison Sch'rae Cabaniss;
  • ARDMORE-Shelby L. Lewis; Lena M. Truong;
  • BETHANY-Chad M. Thurman; BROKEN BOW-Laura Tierney;
  • BUFFALO-Kyle R. Harmon;
  • BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY-Ashley Howard;
  • CANTON-Dora Ann Fuqua; Logan Howard; Brittany McGinn; Kayla Owens;
  • CARNEGIE-Jace Craig Ewalt;
  • CEMENT-Holley Ladymon;
  • CHEROKEE-Kurtis Dale Eckhardt;
  • CHICKASHA-Danica J. Brown; Erin Hanson; Cassie Michilli Stanley;
  • CLINTON-Hilda Rodriguez; R. Gail Wilcox;
  • CORDELL- Kent Randel Abernathy; Jestine C. Gaines; Kalyp Justin Oliver;
  • EDMOND- (Deer Creek)-Danielle Walker; (Memorial)-Elizabeth Howard;
  • ENID-(Cimarron)-Crystal Leigh Kluver; (Oklahoma Bible Academy)-Emma Grosz;
  • DOVER-Travis Bernhardt;
  • ELRENO-Cory J. Comer; Caleb Roberts;
  • ELK CITY-Amy Lea Edler; Adam Tyler McCown;
  • FAIRVIEW-Rodney Mason Keck; Jason Bruce Wallace;
  • FORGAN-Kalie R. Kerth;
  • FORT COBB-Doug D. Davis; Dalton Shane Holdge;
  • FREDERICK-Sarah Bennight; Jade Cope; Courtney Gayle McElroy; Jonathan Charles Stone;
  • GANS-Amanda C. Robertson;
  • GEARY-Sierra Goodwin;
  • HAMMON-Emily Lynn Coppock; Gini Aliece Smith;
  • HARTSHORNE-Allison R. Roye;
  • HENRYETTA-Jayme Melissa Matlock;
  • HINTON-Joy Lynn Servin;
  • HOLDENVILLE-Alex Scott Sherry;
  • HOLLIS-Daniel Inez Luna;
  • HYDRO-EAKLY-Kassidy Lynn Burchett;
  • INOLA-Dana Marie Welch;
  • KEYES-Kelsey Danae Lowe;
  • KINGFISHER-Dawson Lynne Kester;
  • KONOWA-Zachery Eugene Williams;
  • LAWTON-Zianna Lei Stewart; (Eisenhower)-Amber M. Nobert; Janet Avanti Vazquez;
  • LONEWOLF-Derrick Lynn Dunn;
  • LOOKEBA-SICKLES-Ethan William Gee;
  • MCCURTAIN-Weston W. Lovell;
  • MINCO-Cynthia Reed;
  • MOORE-Dustin Morningstar; (Westmoore)-Natalie Renee James;
  • MOORELAND-Kyrstin Michelle Bowers; Kelly Jo Lockhart;
  • MUSTANG-Tracy R. Bowlware; Laurie Morgan Brady; Stacey Creger; Carolyn Denise Locke; Hannah Laine Otto; Karena Van Horn;
  • NEWCASTLE-Andrea Kay Lambert;
  • NORMAN-Melissa Burcham;
  • OKEENE-Starla Bernhardt;
  • OWASSO-Tera Santistevan;
  • PIEDMONT-Jamie Rachelle Utt;
  • RINGWOOD-Lianna Mueller;
  • SAND SPRINGS-Kristin L. Daniels; Larry Jones;
  • SAYRE-Valerie Ann Sheffield;
  • SEILING-Brandon Wells Nyberg;
  • SENTINEL-Desirae Dawn Corbin;
  • SHAWNEE-William D. Chapman;
  • SKIATOOK-Kyle W. Reed; Terry A. Reed;
  • TALOGA-Kayla Shyree Payne; Tara Dale Richardson;
  • THOMAS-Vicki Elaine Abernathy; Paul Dean Wingard; Charissa Zoschke;
  • TURPIN-Rafe Alvarez;
  • VANOSS-Brian A. Hinkle;
  • WATONGA-Ciara DeShawn Nitzel; Tyler J. Rickey;
  • WAUKOMIS-Cody James Gragg;
  • WAYNOKA-Jennifer L. Bennett; Marisa A. Tolson;
  • WEATHERFORD-Bethany Armentrout; Colby S. Brewster; Aashish Gurung; Rebecca Hawkins; Kandi Huereca; Lynae Leeanne Ingram; Sarah Anne Pebley; Jessica Marie Stewart; Melissa D. Taylor;
  • YUKON-Kati Lynn Hoskins; Eric Paul; McKenzie Smith; Brandon Keith Tucker.

TEXAS:

  • ARLINGTON-Stephen Morris Speer;
  • MCKINNEY-Amber Nicole Higginbotham;
  • SPEARMAN-Natalie Simpson;
  • SUGARLAND-Bennett Riddell Jackson.

INTERNATIONAL:

  • CAMEROON-Vanina Toffessi Tcheuyap;
  • NEPAL-Nanjila Chhetri; Niva  Dangol;
  • PUERTO RICO-Nelson David Espinal.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |