News and Events

SWOSU Announces Summer 2011 Graduates

July 27, 2011

A total of 154 students at Southwestern Oklahoma State University completed requirements for either associate, bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degrees this summer on the Weatherford and Sayre campuses.

Students who complete their degrees include:

ARKANSAS

  • FAYETTEVILLE—Crystal Westmoreland, B.S. in Nursing;
  • PALESTINE—Frederick Leak, B.S. in Exercise Science.

CALIFORNIA

  • LA VERNE—Bronze Withem, B.B.A. in Management;
  • SALIDA—Jeremy Hicks, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies.

IDAHO

  • TWIN FALLS—Dusty Easter, B.B.A. in Management.

IOWA

  • ANKENY—Daniel Jones, Master of Music Performance.

NEBRASKA

  • GERING—Amy Barrett, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Joel Barrett, B.B.A. in Finance.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Jessica Brown, B.B.A. in Management; Kerri Hampton, B.S. in Psychology; Craig McKenzie, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • ALVA—Molly Bates, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • ARCADIA—Tina Barker, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • ARDMORE—Jill Adams, Master of Music Education;
  • BETHANY—Chad Thurman, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • BLAIR—Dana Butchee, B.S. in Organizational Leader;
  • BUTLER—Lyndsay Broadbent, B.S. in Early Childhood Education;
  • CALUMET—Garrett Eaton, B.A. in History Education;
  • CANTON—Kayla Owens, B.A. in English Education; Jennifer Parker, B.S. in Nursing;
  • CANUTE—Jamie Edler, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • CHEYENNE—Ryan Baker, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • CHICKASHA—Valerie Yocum, Master of Music Performance;
  • CLINTON—Holly Ausmus, B.S. in Mathematics Education; Amy Fields B.B.A. in Accounting; Anjali Gandhi, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Catherine Ringo, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Dinora Roldan, B.B.A. in Accounting and B.B.A. in Finance;
  • COLONY—Lindsay McNeill, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship;
  • CORDELL—Bryan Burch, M.ED. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management;
  • CORN—Emily Kelly, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • DEL CITY—Christina Colston, Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental;
  • EDMOND—Kathleen Epps, B.S. in Nursing; Heather Harvey, B.S. in Psychology; Sharla Hill, B.S. in Nursing; Jodi Jenista, B.S. in Nursing;
  • ELK CITY—Tara Allen, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jennifer Fuchs, B.S. in Nursing; Casie Leal, B.B.A. in Accounting; Jazmin Ortiz, B.A. in Spanish; Alex Werner, B.S. in Exercise Science; Taner Williams, B.A. in History;
  • ENID—Elizabeth Tilson-Smith, M.ED. in School Psychometrist; Lisa Usry, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • ERICK—Kaley Davis, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • FREDERICK—Christopher Hayes, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jonathan Stone, M.ED. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • GEARY—Lisa Mayer, M.S. in Management;
  • GOODWELL—Julia Bird, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • HAMMON—Kevin Brown, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • HENRYETTA—Rusty Johnson, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • HINTON—Tangi Lierle, M.S. in Management;
  • HITCHCOCK—Chelsey Scheffler, B.S. in Health Care Administration;
  • HOLLIS—Loriann Sanchez, Bachelor of Social Work;
  • LAHOMA—Kathryn Dorton, Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental;
  • LAVERNE—Kasha Burdge, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • LAWTON—Adriel Reynolds, Master of Music Education; Ashley Tippett, B.S. in Health Sciences and B.S. in Clinical Laboratory Science; Janet Vazquez B.A. in Spanish;
  • LEEDEY—Kourtney Bailey, B.B.A. in Management; Donny Smith, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Cory Wilson, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • LONE WOLF—Kelly Matthews, M.ED. in Non Certification Parks & Recreation Management;
  • MANGUM—Briana Burnam, B.S. in Psychology; Jason Stover, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • MIDWEST CITY—Michael Tidwell, Bachelor of Music Performance-Orchestra;
  • MOORE—Kimberly Valerio-Villa, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Mackenzie Vines, B.S. in Health Sciences; Rhonda Whittacre, M.ED. in School Psychometrist; Tim Wofford, B.B.A. in Management;
  • MUSKOGEE—Douglass Gunselman, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • NORMAN—Reid Gossen, B.S. in Park Law Enforcement;
  • OKEENE—Taylor Heckart, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • OKEMAH—Michael Hawkins, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Matthew Ross, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Ronald Vick, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Tracee Barton, B.S. in Nursing; Donald Braxton, M.S. in Management; Ana Diaz, M.ED. in Non Certification Art; Anna Diller, B.S. in Nursing; Joshua McMartin, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Victoria Nichols, B.A. in Communication Arts; Michelle Russell, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Kurt Thomas, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Danny Vise, Jr., B.A. in Communication Arts; Megan Wells, B.S. in Nursing;
  • PIEDMONT—Roland Clifton, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • PONCA CITY—Kevin Engle, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Arlis Henegar, Jr. M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • PORUM—Aaron Spears, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Hannah Spears, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • REYDON—Charissa Isch, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • RINGWOOD—Zack Fielder, B.S. in Parks and Recreation;
  • ROCKY—Makenzie Mecham, B.S. in Psychology;
  • SAND SPRINGS—Amber Leslie, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Vocal/K;
  • SAYRE—Terry Billey, B.S. in Organizational Leader;
  • SEILING—Matthew Duffy, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Minoma Littlehawk, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Brandon Nyberg, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • SHATTUCK—Ruby Jones, B.S. in  Health Information Management;
  • SPENCER—Jaymes Kirksey, Bachelor of Music Performance(Piano Performance –Orchestra);
  • TAHLEQUAH—Heather Husted, M.ED. in School Psychometrist;
  • THOMAS—Chad Hutchison, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • TULSA—Tiffany Romasanta, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Vocal/K; Derek Wheeler, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • TUTTLE—Michael Williams, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Erin Workman, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • VINITA—Melode Forrest, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • VINSON—Deneile Nash, B.S. in Psychology;
  • WASHINGTON—Brandon Barefoot, B.S. in Nursing;
  • WEATHERFORD—Jasmin Adibi, B.S. in Health Sciences; Amy Beck, B.S. in Psychology; Elizabeth Bilyeu, B.S. in Psychology; LaVonna Bradstreet, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Marti Branham, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Amber Cortes, B.S. in Psychology; Thomas Cortes, Master of Music Performance; Jeremy Green, M.ED. in Non Certification Sports Management; Andrew Harris, B.A. in English; Gregory Hayes II, B.S. in Health and Physical Education; Terry Jones, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Subodh Khatiwada, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Haley Kliewer, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Lindsey Liebscher, B.B.A. in Marketing; Linzi Mackey, B.B.A. in Management; Jarrod Poulson, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Sarah Reilly, Bachelor of Fine Arts Two-Dimensional Studies; Hayley Schaffer, M.ED. in Non Certification Sports Management; Hali Smith, B.B.A. in Finance; Andrew Steinly, B.A. in Communication Arts; Courtney Sutton, B.S. in Health Sciences; Ray Tate, M.ED. in Non Certification Health Sciences & Microbiology; Meghan Vance, B.S. in Health Sciences; Kaylee Williams, B.S. in Health Information Management;
  • WELEETKA—Robin Cooper, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Jessica Sheneman, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • WETUMKA—Rita Posey, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • WOODWARD—Braden Bierig, B.B.A. in Management;
  • YALE—Craig Thurman, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • YUKON—Jack Baker, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Paul Bradley, B.S. in Nursing; Courtney Bridges, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Beth Copeland, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Casey Fox, B.S. in Parks and Recreation and B.S. in Park Law Enforcement; Rachel George, B.S. in Health Sciences; Melissa Malloy, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Caleb Murrow, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Frederick Price, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Robyn Randol, M.ED. in Educational Administration.

TEXAS

  • DALHART—Whitney Lang, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • FLINT—Meredith Grant, M.ED. in Non Certification Sports Management;
  • MIDLAND—Jill Royer, B.S. in Nursing;
  • PLAINVIEW—Andrew McCormick, M.ED. in Non Certification Social Sciences.

INTERNATIONAL

  • ZAMBIA—Mweene Kabunda, B.S. in Health Care Administration.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |