News and Events

SWOSU Students Named to Who's Who

December 9, 2011

One hundred twenty-six Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2012 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who's Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus, because the students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory select the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on Sunday, February 26, at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from SWOSU include:

ARKANSAS

  • RUSSELLVILLE—Natoshia L. Hankins.

CALIFORNIA

  • MONROVIA—Sara Mills Spain;
  • WEST HILLS—Jonathan Douglas Darby.

COLORADO

  • FORT COLLINS—Jeremy Ronald Soliday.

KANSAS

  • LIBERAL—Kathryn Singer Garner;
  • MANHATTAN—Laura K. Ezersky;
  • OVERLAND PARK—Kayla Michelle Bader;
  • SOUTH HAVEN—Tammy Lou Adamson.

NEBRASKA

  • MCPHEARSON COUNTY—Meka Marie Melvin.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Kimberly Kay Carpenter; Luis A. Pantoja; Christie Lee  Rogers;
  • ANADARKO—Patrick L. Moore;
  • BARTLESVILLE—Tamara Renea Wilson;
  • BEAVER—Irene Paulina Lopez;
  • BLAIR—Eddie Doug Williams;
  • BLANCHARD—Kristina Kay Combs;
  • BOISE CITY—Brock Skyler Oyler;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Ann Louise Gammenthaler; Corey Matthew Jones; Kimberly Renae Morie; Rachel A. van der Hagen;
  • CHEYENNE—Jonathan Andrew Walker;
  • CHICKASHA—Kayla Rachelle Wallis;
  • CLAREMORE—Debra A. Cox; Lynda Vice;
  • CLINTON—Jon Ryan Morris; Kristy R. Walker;
  • CORDELL—Kenneth Rae Gregory; Jentry Lea Howell; Lauren Elyse Kehl;
  • CORN—Lane Jacob Gossen;
  • CRESENT—MegAnn Brooke Johnson;
  • CYRIL—Katelyn Morris;
  • DEEK CREEK—Raven Marie Staats;
  • DURANT—Annie Alyn Daniel;
  • EDMOND NORTH—Kelsey Lynne Gregory;
  • ELK CITY— Megan Marie Alspach; Sharon Nicole Britton; Darcy Gwen Kuczajda; Theresa J. Sellers; Lauren Nicole Turner;
  • ENID—Lindsay Johnson Castell;
  • FAIRVIEW—Whitney Paige Hamar; Kaleb S. Kemp;
  • FREDERICK—Nicole Leann Ensley;
  • GEARY—Pamela Jean Bingham;
  • GOODWELL—Kelsi L. Peterson;
  • GROVE—Wendy Renee Slater; JAY—Jeffrey Steven Gibe;
  • KINGFISHER—Amy R. Brueggen;
  • LAWTON (Eisenhower)—Emily M. Scott;
  • MANGUM—Robert Charles Kerbo; McKensey Lee McDaniel;
  • MINCO—Kensey Georgianne Chester; Mallory Diane McMullen;
  • MOORE—Chelse Nicole Greene; Sean Michael Ivins; Victoria Leigh Taylor;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO—Chrisalyne Pearl Hagood;
  • MUSKOGEE (Hillsdale)—Christopher Franklyn Godman;
  • MUSTANG—Karyn Kay Garcia; Erin Nicole Patton;
  • NINNEKAH—Loxie Chapman;
  • OKARCHE—Maria Elizabeth Baca; Jordan Rae Wofford;
  • OKEENE—Kathleen Anne Crook; Taylor D. Heckart;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Lindsay Elizabeth Compton; (Putnam City)-Elna Noel Daniel; (Putnam City North)-Glennda Deighann Tiller;
  • OOLAGAH-TALALA—Kendra Lynn Adkins; Laura Marie McMillen;
  • PERRY—Larry Bryan Hall;
  • PONCA CITY—Michael Jay Deckman;
  • PURCELL—Amanda Blake King;
  • RINGLING—Bonnie Caroline Farris;
  • SAPULPA—Sondra M. Nabonzny; Justin Bryce Potts;
  • SAYRE—Keeley Ann Reeves;
  • SEILING—Codee Shea’ Classen;
  • SENTINEL—Janell Chevon Conway; Alyssa Jean Holt; Cal Joseph Humphrey;
  • STILLWATER—Robert Scott Bennett;
  • SULPHUR—Shiloh C. Butts;
  • TEXHOMA—Pamela Moreno;
  • THOMAS-FAY-CUSTER—Monica Rannae Miller; Elijah David Zoschke; Jonathan Ezekiel Zoschke;
  • TULSA (Booker T. Washington)—Jamere Antwane King;
  • UNION CITY—Erica Lynn Benda;
  • VICI—Kelsey Nicole Boone;
  • WATONGA—Lauren Roxanne Coleman;
  • WEATHERFORD—Kaleb Mark Fischer; Aryn Machelle Hamilton; Kimberly Dawn Mennel; Amy Deen Outhier; Emily Rose Scheffler; Kayla Renee Schmidt; Nicholas Edwin Thurman; 
  • WESTMOORE—Britnee Renee Goure; Lezlie A. Grives; Emilie Elizabeth Miller; Keri L. Pennington; Hannah Beth Vanover; Bryan Tyler Wilkes;
  • WOODWARD—Leah Radke Cox;
  • YALE—Travis B. Wolff;
  • YUKON—Jennifer J. Cutler; Casey Eugene Turner.

TEXAS

  • AZLE—Stephanie Ann Parker;
  • BIG BEND—Natasha Sue Moore;
  • HEREFORD—Kelbi Shawn Arfsten;
  • LIVINGSTON—Hannah Sue Rudebusch;
  • MIAMI—Rachelle Marie Dougherty;
  • PERRYTON—Joshua Lee Dodson;
  • TASCOSA—Aaron D. Wallace.

INTERNATIONAL

  • CAMEROON—Claudia Mbombouh Nkeih; Mbiminah Nkeih;
  • CURACAO—Quinlan Dion DeWindt;
  • GHANA—Kofi Agyemang;
  • NEPAL—Bhisma Shrestha; Najuma Maharjan; Lata Koirala;
  • TAIWAN—Ai-Hsuan Emily Liu.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |