News and Events

Yukon, Southmoore, Weatherford and Drummond Win Sweepstakes at SWOSU SWIM

March 30, 2012

Southmoore, Drummond and Weatherford high schools were repeat winners and Yukon High School joined the sweepstakes ranks at the annual Southwestern Oklahoma State University Interscholastic Meet held March 29 on the Weatherford campus.

Southmoore and Yukon tied for the Class I title, Weatherford won top honors in Class II and Drummond took top honors in Class III for the third straight year.

SWIM Director Shamus Moore said 72 schools from around Oklahoma competed in the academic contest, which has been a traditional event on the SWOSU campus since 1914. This year’s event was the 99th annual and Moore said 2,391 tests were given during the day.

The number of students enrolled in grades nine through 12 determines school class. Schools with 600 or more students are in Class I, 151 to 599 in Class II, and 150 and less in Class III.

In the sweepstakes competition, finishing second and third in Class I were Woodward High School and Westmoore High School, respectively.  In Class II, Kingfisher High School finished second and Elk City High School placed third. In Class III, Navajo High School won second place, while Apache High School finished in third place. 

School and individual winners were also announced in the nine different categories of competition which were: art, biological sciences, business, computer science, language arts, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences and technology.      

Individual winners by classes are:  www.swosu.edu/admissions/swim-results.asp

School Winners are:

Art

  • Class I-Southmoore
  • Class II- Kingfisher
  • Class III- Drummond 

Biological Sciences

  • Class I-Southmoore
  • Class II-Jones
  • Class III-Okarche

Business

  • Class I-Yukon
  • Class II-Weatherford
  • Class III-Fort Cobb-Broxton

Computer Science

  • Class I-Southmoore
  • Class II-(tie) Elk City & Weatherford
  • Class III-Navajo

Language Arts

  • Class I-Yukon
  • Class II-Weatherford
  • Class III-Drummond.

Mathematics

  • Class I-Southmoore
  • Class II-Weatherford
  • Class III- (tie) Ringwood & Thomas-Fay-Custer.

Physical Sciences

  • Class I-Yukon
  • Class II-Weatherford
  • Class III-Corn Bible Academy.

Social Sciences

  • Class I-(tie) Southmoore & Yukon
  • Class II-Bridge Creek
  • Class III- Drummond

Technology

  • Class I-Yukon
  • Class II- Weatherford
  • Class III-Corn Bible Academy

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |