News and Events

SWOSU School of Business & Technology Students Win Awards

May 2, 2012

Southwestern Oklahoma State University’s School of Business & Technology recently held its annual honors reception on the Weatherford campus to recognize outstanding students in the school. Among the students winning awards were

Business and Tech Awards
(from left): McKenzie Ainsworth, Outstanding Student in Finance; Ariana Albrightson, NASA Scholarship; Stenson Miller, Outstanding Student in Industrial Technology; and Tim Jefferson, KB Cornell Scholarship, all from Weatherford.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Randi Merritt, Colony, Chesapeake Scholar; and Bethanie Nickel, Corn, Frank Polk Scholarship.
Business and Tech Awards
(front from left): Jordan Wofford, Okarche, Outstanding Student in Accounting; and Staci Mendel, Okarche, Billy Johnson Scholarship. Back – Matthew Stangl, Lomega, Outstanding Student in Computer Science.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Allyson Doane, Enid, Chesapeake Scholar; and Kurtis Eckhardt, Cherokee, Albert Gabriel Scholarship.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Ryan Wood, Yukon, Computer Club Scholarship; Kristina Combs, Tuttle, Baird, Kurtz & Dobson Scholarship; Kelli Monroe, Union City, Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship.
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Hannah Vanover, Jim Horsburg Award and Oklahoma Society of CPAs; and Emilie Miller, Outstanding Student in Accounting, all of Oklahoma City Westmoore.
Business and Tech Awards
Adam Richardson, Arapaho, KB Cornell Scholarship
Business and Tech Awards
(from left): Rachael Fieldsend, Dean’s Recommendation; and Heather Rose, Dean’s Recommendation, both of Stillwater.
Business and Tech Awards
Aaron Sunday, Claremore, Outstanding Student in Engineering Technology and Dean’s Recommendation
Business and Tech Awards
Lindsey Rutledge, Lawton, Dean’s Recommendation
Business and Tech Awards
Stephen Speer, Arlington TX, KB Cornell Scholarship
Business and Tech Awards
Nicole Ensley, Frederick, KB Cornell Scholarship
Business and Tech Awards
Kelsi Peterson, Goodwell, Outstanding Student in Management
Business and Tech Awards
Rachel Denison, Idabel, Frank Polk Scholarship
Business and Tech Awards
Lindsey Thrash, Mooreland, Jim Horsburg Scholarship
Business and Tech Awards
Christina Selzer, Protection KS, Frank Polk Scholarship
Business and Tech Awards
Kelli Simon, Purcell, Chesapeake Scholar
Business and Tech Awards
Mary Farris, Ringling, Billy Johnson Scholarship
Business and Tech Awards
David Britton, Sentinel, Chesapeake Scholar
Business and Tech Awards
Patrick Spears, Salisbury NC, Frank Polk Scholarship

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |