News and Events

SWOSU Announces 2012 Summer Honor Rolls

August 7, 2012

Southwestern Oklahoma State University at Weatherford has announced both the President’s and Dean’s Honor Rolls for the 2012 summer semester.

An undergraduate student who earns all A’s in 6 or more hours during the summer semester qualifies for the President’s Honor Roll. There were 199 students who were named to the President’s Honor Roll.

There were 143 students on the Dean’s Honor Roll after completing 6 semester hours of undergraduate work with a grade point average of 3.5 (“B”) or higher, with no grade lower than a (“C”).

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL

ALASKA

  • EAGLE RIVER—Amanda Kaye Keiffer.

ARIZONA

  • PHOENIX—Dwight A. Pete.

CALIFORNIA

  • SANTEE—Amber Marie Darby.

KANSAS

  • CHAPARRAL—Sarah Ann Collvins;
  • HUGOTON—Olivia Layne Hewitt; Preston Scott Patterson;
  • KINGMAN—Randi Sue Merritt;
  • LIBERAL—Barbara Naomi Hanna.

MISSOURI

  • CASSVILLE—Jennifer Joanne O'Brien.

NEW MEXICO

  • HOBBS—Josiah David Dittrich.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Naomi Elizabeth Dempsey; Katey Elora Graham;
  • ALVA—Marcus David Webb;
  • ANADARKO—Khalil Ja'Kelle Barnes; Jodi Rae Boswell;
  • ARAPAHO-BUTLER—Billy Benton Gilbert; Cassandra Lauren Jones; Christi Marie Meyer; Caleb Ross Moore;
  • ARDMORE—Tonya Marie Crowe; Nicole Lynn Harms;
  • BEAVER—Rachel Hope Bradley; Kaylee Dawn Kennedy;
  • BETHANY—Patrick Samuel Orth;
  • BINGER ONEY—Brennan Michael King;
  • BIXBY—Natalie Renee' Crosslin;
  • BLANCHARD—Kevin Alan Cantrell;
  • BURNS FLAT—Vanessa Marie Amante; Devon Kay Lynn Bonewitz; Brittany Skye Cowley; Kirsten M. Gilbert; Aaron K. Moore; Alfred Joe Van Fossen; Elizabeth Ann Walker;
  • CANUTE—Stephanie Ann Costello;
  • CARNEGIE—Shasta M. Rossetter;
  • CENTRAL—Jordan Andrew Turney;
  • CHEYENNE—Daisy Michelle Ray;
  • CHICKASHA—Brett Mercedes Womack;
  • CHOCTAW—Marie Elizabeth Gates; Caila Rai Parker; Kathryn Holt Robertson; Sara Michele Willhight;
  • CLINTON— Michael Wade Billingsley; Christopher Lu Blakeburn; Yolanda Hilburn; Rachel Victoria Jones; Haley Clarissa Kinney; John D. Lair; McKinley Jewell Lockhart; Ty William Pool; Javier Torres;
  • COLLINSVILLE—Kristen Elizabeth Whaley;
  • CORDELL—Daniel Nazarath Lundy; Whitney Anne Nickel; Julie Anna Thomas;
  • CORN (Washita Heights)—Courtney Brooke Burns; Kiersten Victori Klassen; Bethanie Joy Nickel;
  • CRESCENT—Halei Dawn Musil;
  • DEL CITY—Michael Stephen Johnston;
  • DIBBLE—Amber Renae Bode; Sage Larkin Perry;
  • DUNCAN—Kyle Jordan Lee; Axel Don Rauh;
  • EDMOND—Stephanie Miche Anderson; Thomas Bradley Bellew; Amanda Nicole McGee; Joshua Taylor Robertson;
  • ELGIN—Robert Wayne Martinez;
  • ELK CITY—Michael James Amberson; Hemakshi Chohan; Matthew Dylan Fender; Elmer Shane Folster; Gregory Dewayne Simmons; Lauren Nicole Turner;
  • ENID—Lynett Cherell Cram; Zachary Steven Gulick; (Chisholm)—Jantzen Martin Matli; (Cimarron)—Brooke Nichole Massey; (Oklahoma Bible Academy)—Yusuk Y. Song;
  • FORGAN—Kenan Leroy Denten;
  • FORT COBB BROXTON—Lyndsi Diane Vaughan;
  • FREDERICK—Paige Akin;
  • GEARY—Tammy Lou Adamson;
  • GRANITE—Barry W. McLeod;
  • GUTHRIE—Marilyn A. Clark;
  • GUYMON—Maria Del Carmen Ortega; Christian Jacob Wood;
  • HAMMON—Sabrina Renee Thomas;
  • HARRAH—Leianna Marie LaMar;
  • HEAVENER—James Adam Moudy;
  • HENNESSEY—Dena Dawn Bass;
  • HINTON—Kyle Daniel Patterson;
  • HOLLIS—McKenzie Dene Williams;
  • HOOKER—Shyla Dawn Boyles;
  • JENKS—Lora Katherine Baker; Jones—Jordan Daniel Cotter;
  • LAWTON—Leslie Ann Lewis;
  • LEEDEY—LaRonna Jo White;
  • LEXINGTON—Sarah Elizabeth Dodson;
  • LOMEGA—John Andrew Collins;
  • LONE GROVE—Kelsey Rae Elmore;
  • LOOKEBA SICKLES—Teagan Rae Dorsey; Christy Wynne Franklin; Hannah Cait Gathers;
  • MARLOW—Jennifer R. Barnes; Courtney Anne Weske;
  • MARTHA—Layne Elizabeth Boddy; Christine Lynn Price;
  • MIAMI—Caitlin Lindsey Dismore;
  • MOORE—Christine Hien Dao; (Southmoore)—Davison Nguyen; (Westmoore)—Mathew Dale Cooper; Huong My Doan; Ian Bruce Ray;
  • MOORELAND—Jennifer Jo Stout;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW—Savanah Rose Dirickson; Chrisalyne Pearl Hagood;
  • MUSTANG—Heather Anne Beloncik; Keeley Victoria Gibson; Michael Miles Myers; Andrew Thanh Nguyen; Rachel Marie Shropshire;
  • NINNEKAH—Andy E. Lara;
  • NORMAN—Imelda C. Garner;
  • OKEMAH—Katrina L. Dilbeck;
  • OOLOGAH—Mikela Renee Connella;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Gina Marie Crudden; Luke Ryan McPherson; Mark Phillips; (Putnam City)—Duyen Ngoc Nguyen; Heather Dawn Shepherd; (Putnam City North)—Phuong John Duy Bui;
  • PRAGUE—Sara Rose Christoff;
  • RUSH SPRINGS—Cody Allen Sims;
  • SAYRE—Jennie S. Early; Sarah Elizabeth Shefferd; Kristin Paige Winn;
  • SEILING—Melody Lynn Unwin;
  • SENTINEL—Victor Alonso Oropeza;
  • SHARON MUTUAL—Alisha Beth Turner;
  • STRATFORD—Amanda Lynnette Harness;
  • TAHLEQUAH—Teresa May Spencer;
  • THOMAS FAY CUSTER—Julie Ann Glasscock; Holly Ann Masquelier; Asher Eleigh Mathis; Anna Elizabeth Pruitt;
  • TULSA—Nathan Dahl Paris;
  • TURLEY—Verna Jean Waldon;
  • TUSHKA—Sunni Rae Daniel;
  • TUTTLE—John Andrew Foley;
  • VICI—Nicholas Isaac Key;
  • WALTERS—Ashley Machelle Abbe;
  • WATONGA—Tiffany Victoria Ballew; Shane Vincent Daugherty;
  • WAURIKA—Patricia Ann Armstrong;
  • WEATHERFORD—Gwendolyn Erin Burgess; Ashley Marie Dickens; Silas Harold Dodgen; Drake Anders Drinnon; Joshua Lee Garren; Steven Tyler Gorshing; Neva Robeta Gray; Molly Jessica Hawkins; Lauren Leann Klein; Ryan Andrew Lawrence; Michael Trent Macon; Matthew Shon McBride; Trang Minh McLemore; Jonna Vanderslice Malone; Megan Lynn Miller; James Anthony Nguyen ; Destini BreAnn Spencer; Docas Tanjong; Richard W. Weist; Keicil Akwi Zama;
  • WOODWARD—Ryan Dean Savely; Rachel Lauren Warnick;
  • YUKON—Rhonda Sue Brown; Jordan Paul Finley; Jamie Ann Kruta; Charles Doulan Schafnitt; Samantha Ann South; Odessa Ranae Symes.

TEXAS

  • BUSHLAND—Jorja Lee Hammond;
  • CANADIAN—Logan Lynn Crosgrove;
  • FORT WORTH—Anh Ngoc Huynh; Avery ElizabethLe Karnes;
  • FRISCO—David A. Osei Bempong;
  • LIVINGSTON—Shawna Nicole Hardin;
  • MANSFIELD—Logan Gurrier George;
  • SOUR LAKE—Ryan Anthony Donahoe;
  • WACO—Robert Nathanie LaFrance;
  • WHEELER—Rachel Elizabeth Kidd.

INTERNATIONAL

  • CANADA—Aleksa Rovic;
  • TAIWAN—Chia-Chieh Chiang; Chia-Chen Chiu; Wan-Chien Liao.

DEAN’S HONOR ROLL

ARKANSAS

  • RUSSELLVILLE—Natoshia LeAnn Hankins.

CALIFORNIA

  • CHAFFEY—Jonathan Lloyd Weaver;
  • FRESNO—Natashia Ericka Brown;
  • MORENO VALLEY—Sierra Nicole Curley;
  • RANCHO BERNARDO—Sheema Zarezadeh;
  • SANGER—Marlena Mae Alazzam.

COLORADO

  • LONGMONT—Rebekah Rae Badgett.

KANSAS

  • BALDWIN CITY—Kyon Thomas Buckley;
  • PLAINS—Morgan Mickole Eakes.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Britney Shawn Espinosa; Staci Lynn Griffis; Kristin Faith Ronje';
  • ANADARKO—Melissa Irene Perez;
  • APACHE—Shelby Lynn Josey;
  • ARNETT—Kiley Marie Holloway; Sarah Jayne Miller; BLAIR—Amanda Kay Powers;
  • BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY—Tyson J. Sheets; Elizabeth Ann Walker;
  • CANTON—Kolby Shayne Hysell;
  • CANUTE—Kayla Deynea Twyman;
  • CARNEGIE—Kara Kay Cooper; Carina Peralta;
  • CHOCTAW—Stacie Marie Beam;
  • CLINTON—Israel DelosSantos; Dalynna Ann Parker; Shyanne Marie Pullum; Peggy Annette Rennels; Jamie Erin Thatcher;
  • CORDELL—Savannah Marie Corbin; Donnita Ann Oden; Stacey Lynn Scheurer;
  • CORN(Corn Bible Academy)—Adrienne Christine Kern; Andrew Blake Kern; Nanette LaRae Kliewer; (Washita Heights)—Rosa Lanita Marie Dalla;
  • DIBBLE—Anthony John Bertolozzi;
  • DUKE—Benjamin Olguin;
  • DUNCAN—Shawn Carl Hughes;
  • EDMOND—Leeann Marie Cook; Kristi Rae Ibarra;
  • ELDORADO—Billie Katherine Askew; Whitney Veronica Trammell;
  • ELK CITY—Brittany L. Bordine; DeJon Montice Brown; Samantha Jean Carson; Lindsay Nicole Porter; Khelsea Don Risinger;
  • EL RENO—Dylan Chase Abner; Ryan Andrew Hughey; Kacey E. Kinsey; Mitchell Patrick McKee; Christina Marie Shaver;
  • EMPIRE—Malia Jade Parks;
  • ENID—Thomas Andrew Blakeley; Jesse Hernandez;
  • FAIRLAND—Catherine Jane Schubert;
  • FAIRVIEW—Matthew C. Copeland; Erick James Rankin;
  • FLETCHER—Shaunte' Skye Hawk;
  • FORT COBB-BROXTON—Salina Carin Hinse;
  • GEARY—Samuel Kenyon Davis;
  • GLENPOOL—Kevin James Garrison;
  • GRANITE—Misti Anne Real;
  • GUYMON—Jade Ashlin Cruzan; Tyler O. Mattocks;
  • HAILEYVILLE—Dean Floyd O'Nesky;
  • HOBART—Ashley Nicole Hollis; Macy Lynn Morrow;
  • HOOKER—Joseph Alan Hoffman;
  • HYDRO-EAKLY—Jeana Denise Atteberry; Kaela Rene' Barger; Cierra Dawn Lee;
  • KEYES—Laura Alicia Rojo;
  • KINGFISHER—Timothy Douglas Winans;
  • LAWTON—Enjema Ngum Tanifum; Christopher Allen Hunter; Colton Dayne Rainey;
  • LONE GROVE—Reba Dawn Gillispie;
  • LOOKEBA SICKLES—Shelby Caitlin Bohannon;
  • LUTHER—Casey Anrae' Cotter;
  • MCLOUD—Ashley Nicole Worlund;
  • MINCO—Mark Daniel Whalen;
  • MORRISON—Craig Aaron James;
  • MOORE—Rebekah Joy Vezey; (Westmoore)—Kelsee Denise Harmon; Amy Michelle Mouser; Mai Hong Tran; Emily Christine Wilmoth;
  • MUSTANG—Danielle Nicole Hensley;
  • NAVAJO—Marcus Stephen Medlock;
  • NINNEKAH—Lyndsay Desiree Hines;
  • NORMAN—Ashley Noel Pickens;
  • OKARCHE—Halli Marie Ford;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Antuanya Santaro DeBose; Amy Lynn McCorvey; Jon Christian Spence; (Putnam City)—Crystal M. Mars;
  • OLUSTEE—Tiffany Danielle Almanza;
  • PIEDMONT—Kedron Brock Drumm;
  • RIVERSIDE—Heather Alldread Bailey;
  • SAYRE—Meagan N. Mikles; Rex Allen Offenbecher Jr.;
  • SEQUOYAH—Joshua David Leon Bell;
  • SNYDER—Dillon J. Janz;
  • STILLWATER—Randa Lyn Castleberry;
  • STUART—Michael Rocco Caniglia;
  • TULSA—Ralph Jacob Roy; Andrew Langdon Shearer;
  • UNION CITY—Jennifer Lanelle Menz;
  • WALTERS—Adam Reed Potter;
  • WATONGA—Melissa Rene Giles; Jeannette A Kimbrough; Kendra Lee Shaw;
  • WEATHERFORD—William Jonath Alexander; Bret Tyler Atkins; Joel Randall Bergen; Samantha Rae Canon; Tiffany Nicole Conn; Katherine Nicole Dickey; Stephanie Nicole Fagerson; Janel Frances Harper; Brittni Lanae Harris; James Travis Jones; Kristina Ranae Kitchens; Colby Albert Kuriyama; Katherine Lynn Parks;
  • WOODWARD—Brittany Chawn Day;
  • YUKON—Angie S. Knight; Bodie Gordon Mankin; Mikah Marie Pendleton; Jeffrey Dalton Reed; Chazen Kyler Neil Smith; Kaci Elizabeth Spence; Jacqueline K. Warlick; Laura Sue White.

TEXAS

  • ARLINGTON—Devin Michael Benton; Mackenzie Reid Cannon;
  • DALLAS—Sarah Elizabeth Kerbo;
  • DRIPPING SPRINGS—Kaitlyn Nicole Fuller;
  • HIGGINS—Mikaela Deane Hand.

INTERNATIONAL

  • CHINA—Linjun Chen;
  • CROATIA—Marin Zelalija;
  • NEPAL—Jeevan Maharjan.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |