News and Events

SWOSU Students Named to Who's Who

December 19, 2012

One hundred twenty-three Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2013 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who's Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus, because the students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory select the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on Sunday, February 24, at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from SWOSU include:

ARKANSAS

  • GREENWOOD—Jessica Ward;
  • SPRINGDALE—Sandra Souvannachak.

ARIZONA

  • GLENDALE—Stephanie Anderson.

CALIFORNIA

  • FOUNTAIN VALLEY—Natalie Glisson;
  • LAGUNA HILL—Sean Gordon.

COLORADO

  • WESTMINSTER—Corey Rachelle LaMoureaux.

ILLINOIS

  • HOFFMAN ESTATES—Michael Kenneth Schafer.

KANSAS

  • HUGOTON—Molly Sims;
  • WAMEGO—Amber Straub.

MARYLAND

  • GREENBELT—Keicil Akwi Zama.

OHIO

  • GREENVILLE—Jordan David Russell.

OKLAHOMA

  • ADAIR—Megan Lee Fuller;
  • ARAPAHO—Ashley Rae Rodriguez; Nathan Wayne Spencer;
  • BEAVER—Erin Rae Tillery;
  • BETHEL—Emily Nicole Smith;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Robyn R. Dowdy;
  • BROKEN BOW—Lindsey Timbes;
  • BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY—Danielle Rae Maddox, Issac Ray Schneberger;
  • CALUMET—Rachel Nicole Nelson;
  • CANUTE—Stephanie Ann Costello;
  • CARNEGIE—Latisha Marae Murray; Jeff E. Roland; Dakota Wayne Tyler;
  • CHICKASHA—Jeanna B. Smith;
  • CHOCTAW—Stacie Marie Beam;
  • CLEVELAND—Chelsea Renee Crown;
  • CLINTON—Kenna E. Ringo; David Bryan Simpson;
  • COLLINSVILLE—Kristen Elizabeth Whaley;
  • CORDELL—Donnita Ann Oden;
  • CORN BIBLE ACADEMY—Carlin Wayne Dyck;
  • DALE—Kaylan L. Pickard;
  • DEER CREEK-LAMONT—Brent L. Moore;
  • DERBY—Elizabeth Ann Sommerfeld;
  • DIBBLE—Anthony John Bertolozzi;
  • DRUMMOND—Erika Jade Christner;
  • DRUMRIGHT—Keele R. Casey;
  • DUKE—LaVada Brewer;
  • DUNCAN—Libby Melissa Lee; Chad Alan Smith;
  • EDMOND (MEMORIAL)—Meghan E. Haftmann;
  • ELK CITY—Michael James Amberson; Matt Dylan Fender; Keeley B. Gholston; James Eliot Smith;
  • ENID—Justin Jobe Weathers; (Pioneer Pleasant Vale)—Jerricho Whitney McCrary;
  • FREDERICK—Paige Akin; Nicole Leann Ensley;
  • GRANITE—Barry Wade McLeod;
  • GUYMON—Alejandra Stephanee De Santiago; Maria Del Carmen Orgega;
  • HOBART—Krista G. Chain; Dara Rachelle Quintero;
  • HOLLIS—Delene Nicole Gonzalez;
  • HYDRO—Ryan Michael Cowick;
  • KINGFISHER—Morgan Danielle Thomas;
  • LAWTON (Eisenhower)—Joshua G. Brock;
  • LEEDEY—Cinda N. Hammack;
  • LEXINGTON—Kori D. Ellison;
  • LOOKEBA-SICKLES—Hannah Cait Gathers;
  • MANGUM—Thomas Kay ElKouri;
  • MARLOW (Central)—Justin Eugene Arwood;
  • MCLOUD—Ashley Nicole Worlund;
  • MIAMI—Caitlin Lindsey Dismore;
  • MINCO—Ryan M. Chester; Jamie Leigh Rice;
  • MOORELAND—Justin Richard Lee;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO—Savanah Rose Dirickson; Dylan C. Frizzell; Tammy Michelle Hooper;
  • MUSTANG—Kourtney Dawn Locke; Gwendolyn L. Ramon; Katy S. Young;
  • NEWCASTLE—Jennifer Marie Sandwell; Shelby Taylor Burk;
  • NORMAN (North)—Kayla D. Moore; Damon Joseph Schulz;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY (Putnam City North)—John (Phuong) Duy Bui; (Westmoore)—Rebecca A. Cantrell; Mat Dale Cooper; Amy Michelle Mouser; Jasmine E. Turner;
  • PONCA CITY—Mackenzie Camille Bergagnini; Lindsay Johanna Hertzog;
  • PRAGUE—Sara Rose Christoff;
  • PRESTON—Jessica R. Casselman;
  • PRYOR—James Thomas Necessary;
  • PURCELL—Kelli Dawn Simon;
  • SAYRE—Jack William Hartman; Kristin Paige Winn;
  • SENTINEL—MaKenzie Dawn Mecham;
  • SHATTUCK—Kahle Brendon Young;
  • TAHLEQUAH—Ashton L. Hix;
  • TALGOA—Jenna Rene’ Crispin;
  • TECUMSEH—Julia Nichole Griggs;
  • THOMAS—Nathan Allen Bernhardt; Amber Elise Williams;
  • TULSA—Jodi Marie Corley;
  • TURPIN—Amanda J. Becker;
  • TUTTLE—Sara Rene Harwell;
  • VERDEN—Felicia L. Johnston;
  • VERDIGRIS—Aaron Joshua Sunday;
  • WATONGA—Tyler John Bailey; Jordan Ryan Kelley;
  • WEATHERFORD—Sukriti Aryal; Mackenzie Lea Carder; Brittni Lanae Harris; Alina M. Holt; Ty Allen Mays, Jr.; Dacia Leigh Peterman; Tamara Raquel  Powell; Destini BreAnn Spencer; Tatyn CeCe Woody;
  • WOODWARD—Kiley M. Barnett.

TEXAS

  • BUSHLAND—Jorja Lee Hammond;
  • CARROLLTON (Creekview)—Minh T. Ho;
  • FRIONA—Tamara K. Paris;
  • POTTSBORO—Jake T. Scott;
  • SOUTH GRAND PRAIRIE—Shannah Marie Rider.

INTERNATIONAL

  • CAMEROON—Terence N. Tanjong.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |