News and Events

SWOSU Announces 2013 Fall Graduates

December 9, 2013

Approximately 327 students from Southwestern Oklahoma State University at Weatherford will complete requirements for either associate’s, bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degrees after the current Fall 2013 semester.

These students had the opportunity to participate in the 2013 SWOSU graduation ceremony or go through convocation exercises in 2014 on Saturday, May 10, at 10 a.m. at Milam Stadium on the SWOSU campus.

Students who complete requirements for their degrees this December include:

ARIZONA

  • TUCSON—Tanner Houston, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law.

ARKANSAS

  • BELLA VISTA—Robyn Johnson, B.S. in Nursing.

CALIFORNIA

  • CARSON—Gabrielle Nippert, B.A. in Criminal Justice;
  • FOUNTAIN VALLEY—Kacey Nichols-Margain, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • VALENCIA—Justin Shults, M. ED. in Sports Management.

COLORADO

  • LITTLETON—Justin Pollmiller, B.S. in Engineering Physics. 

FLORIDA

  • MARY ESTHER—Jennifer Hoogstra, M. ED.in Reading Specialist.

KANSAS

  • PLAINS—Morgan Eakes, B.B.A. in Accounting.

MISSOURI

  • CASSVILLE—Patrick Whitley, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • NIXA— Christina Leffert, B.S. in Elementary Education.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Sheila Boaldin, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Janice Brickhouse, B.S. in Elementary Education; Trevor Deweese, B.S. in Nursing; Ryanne Foret, M.ED. in Educational Administration; KathyJames, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Laura Smalling, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Billy Walker, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Robert Wolfe, Bachelor in Music Education-Instrumental;
  • ANADARKO—Gregory Klinekole, B.S. in Computer Science;
  • ARAPAHO— Erin Giles, M.ED. in Early Childhood Development; Sidney Johnson, B.B.A. in Marketing;
  • BEAVER—Rachel Bradley, B.B.A. in Management;
  • BETHANY—Melody Elder, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • BINGER—Mechell Prince, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • BLAIR—Jessica Kelsey, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • BLANCHARD—Josie Foust, B.S. in Parks And Recreation; Keeley Gibson, B.S. in Nursing; Jennifer Lasseter, M.ED.in School Counseling; Kaitlyn Max, B.S. in Elementary Education; Jeffrey Stephens, B.S. in Nursing;
  • BRISTOW—AngelaVanorsdol-Brown, M.S. in Community Counseling;
  • BROKEN ARROW—AdamTuttle, Doctor of Pharmacy; Carolyn Wheeler, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • BUFFALO—Cynthia Thompson, B.F.A. in Graphic Design;
  • BURNS FLAT—Sarah Clark, B.A. in Political Science; Preston Patterson, B.B.A. in Management;
  • BUTLER—Denise Parker, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • CACHE—Kayla Fritz, B.S. in Health Sciences; Janlyn Griffin, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • CALERA—Jennifer Horton, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • CALUMET—Robert Evans, B.S. in Health And Physical Education;
  • CARNEGIE—Stanley Horse, B.S. in Health Sciences; Skylar Horton, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Jeff Roland, B.S. in Parks And Recreation;
  • CHECOTAH—Delina Bible, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • CHEYENNE—Cassie Mitchell, B.B.A in Management;
  • CHICKASHA—Kyle Hargus, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Jennifer Osborn, M.ED. in Parks & Recreation Management;
  • CLAREMORE—Jacqueline Loyd, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • CLINTON—Bryan Bozell, Doctor of Pharmacy; KatieBrowning, B.A. in History Education; MoriahButterfield, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Lyndsey Ingham, B.S. in Early Childhood Education;JonathonJohnson, B.S. in Parks And Recreation; Rochelle Leonard, B.S. in Health Sciences;Ashley Mbaneme, B.S. in Psychology; Tammy Millis, B.S. in Elementary Education; SandraRamos, M.S. in Management; Peggy Rennels, B.S. in Nursing; Luzella Williams, M.S. in Management;
  • CORDELL—Cody Ainsworth, B.S. in Parks & Recreation; Farren Evetts, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jordan Fleck, B.S. in Exercise Science; Kerstin Thompson; B.S. in Elementary Education; Jennifer Wiest, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • CORN—Lane Gossen, M.ED. in Parks & Recreation Management; Chelsey Jones, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • CUSTER CITY—Aileen Aiello, A.S. CATC in General Studies;
  • DEVOL—Kara Doty, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • DILL CITY—Devon Bonewitz, B.S. in Special Education;
  • DUNCAN—Toni Alvarado, B.S. in Nursing; Errick Claud, B.S. in Exercise Science; Kaci Martin, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Elizabeth Ressel, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Chad Smith, Bachelor in Music Education;
  • EAKLY—Billie Askew, B.B.A in Accounting;
  • EDMOND—Erica Aven, Doctor of Pharmacy; Terra Hankins, B.S. in Elementary Education; Erin Luttrell, B.S. in Nursing; Mitchel Pierson, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Christan Smith, M.ED. in School Counseling;
  • EL RENO—Ariana Grace, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Amy Guderjohn, M.S. in Community Counseling; Stacy Miller, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Paris Przekurat, B.S. in Organizational Leadership; Debra Steffler, M.ED. in School Counseling;
  • ELGIN—Rachel Ezell, M.ED. in School Counseling; Houston McCracken, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • ELK CITY—Susan Barnett, B.S. in Elementary Education; Wesli Blumer, B.S. in Elementary Education; Tiffany Castle, B.S. in Nursing; Lynett Cram, B.S. in Psychology; Joshua Esquer-Davis, B.S. in Computer Science; Kristina Jensen, B.B.A. in Marketing; Trevor Lowry, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Jeremy Nichols, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Mollie Reidland, Doctor of Pharmacy; Taylor Shockey, B.S. Early Childhood Education; LaRonna White, B.A. in English Education;
  • ENID—Michael Dawson, Doctor of Pharmacy; Natalie Riley, B.S. in Nursing;
  • FAIRFAX—Trista Madison, B.S. in Nursing;
  • FAIRLAND—Catherine Schubert, B.S. in Psychology;
  • FAY—Dalton Houk, B.S. in Industrial Technology;
  • FLETCHER—Cassandra Canfield, B.S. in Exercise Science; Clifford Garrett, M.ED.in Educational Administration;
  • FORT COBB—Staci Repp, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • FORT GIBSON—Carissa McMurtrey, B.S. in Nursing;
  • FOSS—Casey Schneberger, B.A. in English;
  • GATE—Shelton Heglin, B.B.A. in Finance; Trevor Kirkhart, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law;
  • GEARY—Joy Smith, B.S. in Nursing;
  • GOULD—Jason Bohannon, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Donna Campbell, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • GROVE—Tonya Goldner, M.ED. in School Counseling;
  • GUYMON—Christian Wood, B.S. in Industrial Technology;
  • HAMMON—John Chapman, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law; Lowell Chapman, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Meaghan Smith, B.S. in Health Care Administration;
  • HARRAH—Aaron Newberry, B.S. in Health & Physical Education;
  • HENNESSEY—Kelli Quimby, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • HINTON—Jennifer Brack, B.S. in Elementary Education; Teagan Dorsey, B.S. in Nursing; Laci McCain, B.A. in Communication Arts; Douglas Seurer, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Candace Sutton, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • HITCHCOCK—Kathrine Biggs, B.A. in English and B.S. in Psychology;
  • HOBART—Lisa Garza, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Summer Langford, M.S. in Community Counseling; Kimberly Myers, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • HOLLIS—Jennifer Sexton, B.S. in Elementary Education; McKenzie Williams, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • HUGO—Erica Debo, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • HYDRO—Corey Creider, Doctor of Pharmacy, Iona Miller, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • JAY—Alisha Smith, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • JENKS—Erik Hart, Doctor of Pharmacy; Thomas Shehan, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • JONES—Todd Thomas, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • KINGFISHER—Halli Ford, B.S. in Elementary Education; Nancy Sigl, B.S. in Nursing;
  • LAVERNE—Ryan McBee, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law;
  • LAWTON—Mary Cotton, B.S. in Nursing; Gary Dees, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Nancy Gonzalez, B.S. in Nursing; Nikita Patel, B.A. in Chemistry; Jeri Pina, M.ED. in School Psychometrist;
  • LEEDEY—Kaitlin Belden, B.S. in Special Education; Lookeba—Terri Kardokus, B.A. in Chemistry and Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • LOYAL—Summer Scott, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • MANGUM—Brent Bogart, B.S. in Health & Physical Education; McKensey McDaniel, M.S. in Management; Callista Shrum, M.ED. in School Counseling;
  • MARTHA—Layne Boddy, B.S. in Elementary Education; Christine Price, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • MCLOUD—Rhonda Simmons, B.S. in Nursing;
  • MEDFORD—Sean Herbig, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Alexandra Mustain, B.S. in Early Childhood Education;
  • MIDWEST CITY—Roscoe Shealy; B.S. in Parks & Recreation;
  • MINCO—Breanna Davis; M.S. in Management; Brett Whalen, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • MOORE—Christine Dao, B.S. in Health Science; Kaylee M. Manning, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Kristi McMurtry, M.ED. in Education Administration; Rachel McNear, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Xuan Diem Nguyen, M.B.A. in  Business Administration; Kara Willis, M.ED. in School Counseling;
  • MOORELAND—Lindsey Thrash, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • MOUNDS—Audra Broadhead, B.A. in English Education;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW—Jessica Bills, B.F.A. in Two-Dimensional Studies; Tawnda Warford, B.S. in Mathematics Education;
  • MUSKOGEE—Chad Kirkhart, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Lisa Rogers, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • MUSTANG—Laureen Barnes, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Michael Myers, B.A. in Communication Arts; Callie Rinehart, B.S. in Nursing;
  • NINNEKAH—Ashlee Merritt, B.A. in History;
  • NORMAN—Corbert Bercier, B.S. in Nursing; April Jewell, B.S. in Nursing; Christain Kotoucek, B.S. in Nursing;
  • OKARCHE—Jordan Wofford, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Logan Bradley, B.S. in Parks & Recreation; Melissa Burcham, Bachelor of Music Therapy; Gabrielle Cloer, B.S. in Elementary Education; Michael Collins, M.E.D. in Sports Management; Abbie Freeman, B.S. in Health Sciences; Lela Frisbie, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Dakota Haines, B.A. in History Education; Starla Harris, B.S. in Nursing; Jeremy Iglesias, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Eric Kaufman, Doctor of Pharmacy; Shamica Lewis, B.S.W. in Social Work; Cynthia Momanyi, B.S. in Nursing; Kendra Peters, B.S. in Nursing; Kathleen Piland, B.S. in Nursing; Joshua Russell, Doctor of Pharmacy; Kristen Taylor, Doctor of Pharmacy; Ashley Thomas, Doctor of Pharamacy; Carol Truax, B.B.A. in Accounting; Leslie Weber, M.ED. in Educational Adminstration;
  • OKMULGEE—Julie Roberds, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • OLUSTEE—Melinda Chester, B.B.A. in Management;
  • PADEN—Jessica Bullard, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • PAWNEE—Jamie Burks, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • PIEDMONT—Colton Selvidge, B.S. in Nursing; Samantha Six, B.S. in Nursing;
  • PRYOR—James Necessary, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law;
  • PURCELL—Kelli Simon, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • REYDON—Trisha Haven, B.F.A. in Graphic Design;
  • STIGLER—Joseph Coplen, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • STILLWATER—Ronald Driskill, M.ED. in Educational Administration; James Hicks, Jr., M.ED. in Educational Administration; Rebecca Hicks, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • TAHLEQUAH—Julie Scott, B.S. in Nursing;
  • THOMAS—Ryanne Hamar, B.B.A. in Management; Cristina Stone, M.ED. in Art; Asa Zoschke, B.S. in Natural Sciences Education;
  • TISHOMINGO—Kerri Duke, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • TULSA—Kenneth Gorman, Doctor of Pharmacy; John Thompson, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • UNION CITY—Amber Keeler, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • WALTERS—Christann Doye, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • WATONGA—Patricia Barnes, B.S. in Parks & Recreation; Sheena Blankenship, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship; Tiffany Landreth, B.S. in Elementary Education; Taylor Ray, B.S. in Early Childhood Education, Kayla Rice, M.S. in Community Counseling;
  • WEATHERFORD—Abdul Al-Jarrah, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Sarah Al-Jarrah, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Clark Arganbright, Doctor of Pharmacy; Shelby Bohannon, B.A. in English; Ryann Burner, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; MacKenzie Carder, B.S. in Exercise Science; Guadalupe Covarrubias, B.A. in Spanish; Jenna Crispin, B.B.A. in Accounting; Brian Dao, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Jonathan Darby, M.ED. in Sports Management; Johnnie Depot, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Silas Dodgen, Doctor of Pharmacy, Matthew Ebner, B.A. in Communication Arts; Brandon Elliot, B.S. in Parks & Recreation; Christy Franklin, B.B.A. in Finance; David Freeman, Doctor of Pharmacy; Zachary Frymire, B.S. in Health Sciences; Charlotte Fuller, B.S. in Elementary Education; Gregory Garrison, Master of Music in Music Education; Hugo Gomez-Alvarez, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Barbara Hanna, B.B.A in Management; Shawna Hardin, Bachelor of Music in Vocal Music Performance and B.A. in Spanish; Wanda Hargis, M.S. in Management; Ashley Hartsell, Doctor of Pharmacy; Amanda Hatch, M.ED. in School Counseling; Latrice Hunnicutt, M.S. in Community Counseling; Ruben Jacquez, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Bradley Jennings, M.ED. in Parks & Recreation Management; Hope Jones, B.B.A. in Accounting; Sarah Kerbo, M.ED. in Parks & Recreation Management; Omar Khan, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Brennan King, B.A. in History Education; Sarah King, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Shane King, B.S. in Computer Science; Kena Kyle, B.A. in English; Rachel Lee, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law; Michael Macon, Doctor of Pharmacy; JeevanMaharjan, B.S. in Industrial Technology; Phillip Melott, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law; Lauren Moore, M.ED. in Sports Management; Christopher Morgan, B.S. in Parks & Recreation; James Moudy, M.ED. in Parks & Recreation Management; Tuan Phan, Doctor of Pharmacy; Gabriel Pray, Doctor of Pharmacy; Melissa Pray, Doctor of Pharmacy; Anna Pruitt, M.ED. in Sports Management; Benjamin Rhodes, B.S. in Parks & Recreation, John Saluke, M.ED. in Parks & Recreation Management; Tia Sauer, B.S. in Elementary Education; James Smith, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Burgandy Tindall, B.B.A. in Management; Yen Tran, B.S. in Health Sciences; Elizabeth Valencia, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Enid Van Treese, Master of Music in Performance; Kolby VanMiddlesworth, B.S. in Psychology; Chelsea Wood, Doctor of Pharmacy; Sarah Yount, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • WHEATLAND—Thelma Stevens, B.S. in Nursing;
  • WOODWARD—Kyle Bilbo, B.B.A. in Management; Cody Gilchrist, B.S. in Parks & Recreation; Rachel Warnick, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • YUKON—Stephanie Andraszek, M.ED. in School Counseling; Robert Bennett, M.S. in Community Counseling; Anthony Bertolozzi, Bachelor of Music Education; Scott Branch, Doctor of Pharmacy; Matthew Cord, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law; Rebekah Hull, B.S. in Nursing; Suja Jose, B.S. in Nursing; Selena Kyzer, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Ashley Lindsey-Pratts, B.S. in Nursing; Mikah Pendleton, B.S. in Health Sciences; Nathan Roberts, M.ED. in Educational Administration; Brittany Shumate, M.S. in Community Counseling; Jennifer Thomas, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Cameron Wilkins-Lowder, B.A. in History Education; Sara Willhight, B.S. in Health Care Administration.

PENNSYLVANIA

  • GRANTVILLE—Shane Hand, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law.

TEXAS

  • ALEDO—Jesse Wright, B.A. in Political Science;
  • COLLEYVILLE—Nikolas Stajduhar, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • DALE—Jeremy Soliday, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • FOLLET—Jessie Wiley, B.B.A. in Entrepreneurship;
  • FORT WORTH—Avery Karnes, Doctor of Pharmacy; Dustin Stenta, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • HOUSTON—LaQueisha Dickerson, M.ED. in Educational Administration;
  • IOWA PARK—Logan Churchwell, B.S. in Park & Wildlife Law;
  • KATY—Micha Hutchins, B.S. in Nursing;
  • LIVINGSTON—Hanna Rudebusch, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • LUBBOCK—Amanda Martin, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • MABANK—Craig Chapman, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • MCKINNEY—Luke Barnard, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • MIDLAND—Morgan Cox, M.B.A. in Business Administation;
  • PURDON—Johnna Smith, B.S. in Health and Physical Education;
  • QUANAH—Shelby Sparkman, B.A. in English Education;
  • ROYSE CITY—Callie Martin, B.A. in English;
  • WEATHERFORD—Steven Wetzel, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • WICHITA FALLS—LeAndra Podzemny, Doctor of Pharmacy.

INTERNATIONAL

  • CANADA—Josie Price, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • CROATIA—Hrvoje Volarevic, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • CZECH REPUBLIC—Petr Zyma, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • NEPAL—Renu Giri, B.S. in Health Sciences; Dilip Pokhrel, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Dipesh Pokhrel, M.B.A. in Business Administration.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |