News and Events

Yukon, Weatherford & Navajo Take Top Honors at SWOSU Interscholastic Meet

March 28, 2014

Yukon, Weatherford and Navajo high schools won sweepstakes titles at the 101st annual Southwestern Oklahoma State University Interscholastic Meet held March 27 on the Weatherford campus.

Yukon won the Class I title for the third straight year, Weatherford took top honors in Class II for the fourth straight year and Navajo won Class III.

SWIM Director Shamus Moore said a record 75 schools from around Oklahoma competed in the academic contest, which has been a traditional event on the SWOSU campus since 1913. Moore said 2,389 tests were given during the day.

The number of students enrolled in grades nine through 12 determines school class. Schools with 600 or more students are in Class I, 151 to 599 in Class II, and 150 and less in Class III.

In the sweepstakes competition, finishing second and third in Class I were Southmoore High School and Chickasha High School, respectively. In Class II, Elk City High School finished second, and Cache High School edged out Chisholm High School for third place.

In Class III, Drummond High School won second place, while Boone-Apache High School finished in third place. 

School and individual winners were also announced in the nine different categories of competition which were: fine arts, biological sciences, business, computer science, language arts, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences and technology.      

School Winners are:

Fine Arts—Class I-Yukon; Class II- Chisholm; and Class III- Laverne.         

Biological Sciences—Class I-Southmoore; Class II-Chisholm; and Class III-(tie) Navajo, Drummond, Ringwood and Vici.              

Business—Class I-Yukon; Class II-Weatherford; and Class III-Navajo. 

Computer Science—Class I-(tie) Altus, Chickasha, Southmoore and Yukon; Class II-Chisholm; and Class III-Boone-Apache.

Language Arts—Class I-Yukon; Class II-Weatherford; and Class III-Beaver.

Mathematics—Class I-Southmoore; Class II-Weatherford; and Class III-Navajo.

Physical Sciences—Class I-Yukon; Class II-Weatherford; and Class III-Navajo.

Social Sciences—Class I-Southmoore; Class II-Weatherford; and Class III- Navajo. 

Technology—Class I-Chickasha; Class II- (tie) Bridge Creek and Weatherford; and Class III-Navajo.

For Individuals results click here: http://www.swosu.edu/admissions/swim-results.aspx

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |