News and Events

Walker to Address 173 SWOSU-Sayre Graduates

April 28, 2014

Purcy Walker

Purcy Dale Walker will serve as guest speaker at the 71st annual Spring Convocation ceremony for Southwestern Oklahoma State University at Sayre on Friday, May 9, at 7 p.m. in the Sayre Public Schools Auditorium. 

One hundred seventy-three students will graduate that evening with Associate in Science or Associate in Applied Science degrees.  Nine of the graduates have earned honors with a GPA of 3.50 or better.

Walker is a native of western Oklahoma. He graduated from Elk City High School in 1970 and Southwestern Oklahoma State University in 1975 with a degree in accounting.  After graduating from SWOSU, his working career began in Oklahoma City with Helmerich and Payne Drilling Company. In 1977, he returned to Elk City to become a small business owner.

Service to his community has always been important to Walker, and in 1990, he was elected as a Beckham County Commissioner.  In 2000, he was elected to the Oklahoma House of Representatives where he represented House District 60, consisting of Harmon, Greer, Beckham, Roger Mills and Ellis Counties. He termed out of the Legislature in November, 2012. Since then, he has enjoyed working for Great Plains National Bank.

Walker and his high school sweetheart, Tonya, have been married for 41 years. They have a son, two daughters and six grandchildren.

Students graduating with an Associate in Science are: 

Oklahoma

  • Altus—Tabitha Ann Combs, Naomi Elizabeth Dempsey;
  • Ames—NallelyYanire Aguilar; 
  • Anadarko—Savannah Kaye Kappelle, Cheyenne Nicole Mitchell; 
  • Apache—Carrington Dawneal Fisher, Kassie Darlene Sechrist;
  • Arapaho—Ashlee Jordan Bishop; 
  • Ardmore—Haskell Trace Palmer; 
  • Broken Arrow—Sara Jean Robinson; 
  • Buffalo—Kelsey Jordan Orange;
  • Burns Flat—Felicia Renee Hitt;
  • Calumet—Meghan Chantry Renbarger;
  • Canute—Kris Michael Sandusky;
  • Chelsea—Katrina Jo Harriett;
  • Chickasha—Emily Dee Baker, Breanna Kay Bobbitt;
  • Choctaw—Hilliary Corinne Caknupp;
  • Clinton—Rita H. Rangel Greear, Katelyn C. Hays Lopez, Ryan Scott McCullough, Tiffany Annette Powell, Jessica Alexandra Ramirez, Morgan Michelle Brewer Wermy;
  • Cordell—Lindsay Nicole Madison;
  • Corn—Alyssa Jo McClendon Penner;
  • Crawford—Clifton W. Keahey;
  • Crescent—Kami Leigh Owens;
  • Cushing—Elizabeth Marie Handke Paulus;
  • Custer—Asher Eligh Mathis Reed;
  • Cyril—Shelbie Lynn Laughlin; 
  • Durham—Kelah Suann McGlothlin Watson; 
  • Edmond—Sarah Lorraine McWhirter;
  • El Reno—Mitchell Patrick McKee; 
  • Elk City—Taler Jean Daugherty Broadbent, Rowdy Lane Cloud, Ashlee Lynn Kent Collins, Karissa Chariece Sullivan Eaves, Jada Rachelle Hathaway, Ashley Nicole Brown Hinds, Jacob L. Jackson, Candace Renia Leonard, Blake Warren Reed, Jessica Alain Edwards Smith, Micah Rachelle Tackitt, Presley Nicole Thomas, Susie L. Walker, Jade Karli Watson, Lacy Breann Weatherly, Leslie Wiseman;
  • Enid—Taylor Rhea McElroy, Katie Lynn Houston Rhodes, Emily Mavis Rios;
  • Erick—Taylor Rachele Smith;
  • Fairview—Baron Wayne Reese, Kassey Jae Worley;
  • Hammon—Kimberly Ivey, Starla Dawn Etris Walker;
  • Henryetta—Brinden Mykael Wallace; 
  • Hobart—Laura Ann Gibson;
  • Hydro—Savannah Casey Fairless Haynes, Kaylene LaRay Hutton Rivera, Tori Jean Harding Simmons, Susan Leigh Elizabeth Burns Stutzman;
  • Lawton—Jordan Renee Beasley, Kaitlyn Brianne Dawson, Allison M. Lee, Barry Allan Williams;
  • Longdale—Travis Loranze Martin;  
  • Lookeba—Sarah Lea Paxton; 
  • Loyal—Cody Lane Glazier;
  • Mangum—  Chelsea Nicole Norman Richardson; 
  • Marlow—Erin Nicole Crosby;
  • Midwest City—Johnny Ray Moore, Jr; .
  • Mooreland—Diamon Shael Rae Miller, Danielle Nicole Starr;
  • Mountain View—Jeremy Gene Worley;
  • Norman—Chad Alan Ehrhart, Tyler Thomas Newburry-Johnson, Bailey Lorraine Spears;
  • Oklahoma City—Ashle’ Cabeling Holbrook, Allison Rebecca Layden, Allyson Hope Lederer, Mai Hong Tran, Chelsie Nicole Wilkins; 
  • Piedmont—Breanna Marie Miller Adkison;
  • Pond Creek—Jeckie Irene Akers;
  • Randlett—Shelby Nicole Platt;
  • Rocky—Rebecca Leigh Clanahan Dobbs;
  • Sapulpa—Chelsea Ann Blevins;
  • Sayre—Chlesea Ray Fish, Kenneth Dalton Kirtley, Kelli Dawn Easter Leverett, Holly Louise Perkins, Kristina Dawn Rhoades, Gracia R. Shannon, Racheal Lee Simons, Sandra Elaine Brawner Turner, Quintin Robert Wray;
  • Seiling—Maci Dawn Hinshaw;
  • Sentinel—Megann Marie Morgan;
  • Shawnee—Shelby Marie Smith;
  • Snyder—Allie E. Ayers;
  • Spencer—Aeriel Lewis;
  • Stillwater—Shelby Danelle Murrell; 
  • Tuttle—Afton Marie Mages, Hunter Danielle Martin;
  • Watonga—Bailey Marie Milliron;
  • Weatherford—Katelan Marie Gilley Ballard, CJ A. Barnhill, Bailey Shea Bell, Carrie Danielle Boelte, Fallon Janee Bradshaw Burnett, Leah Renee Huddleston Burns, Gomez Yahaira Nereyda Garcia, Kevin James Garrison, Nicole Dione Chaney Goettsch, Brooklyn Kay Hendry, Jina Marie Brown Kilpatrick, Malachi Nathaniel Martin, Morgandee Lyne Nix, Jilynn K. Green Parkhurst, Miranda A. I. Harting Smoot, Kelsey Kay Woods, Sheema Zarazadeh;
  • Woodward—Jack William Hartman, Maggie Jo Terry;
  • Yukon—Baylee Chisum, Rachel Ann Hankins Mansour;

Colorado

  • Highlands Ranch CO— Emily Rochelle Hickey;

Kansas

  • Lincoln KS—Victoria Marie Feldkamp; Banqia City, Taiwan—HuyManh Nguyen.

Students graduating with an Associate in Applied Science are: 

Oklahoma

  • Anadarko—Kambrea Lynn Franklin;
  • Altus—Shelby Lynn Daniel, Daniel Frank Forcucci;
  • Binger—Mason James Smith, Jennifer Renee Barnes Spangler;
  • Carnegie—Karah Kay Marks;
  • Clinton—Alyssa Danea Friesen Miller;
  • Cordell—April Lynn Duggan Mayerich, Elizabeth Ann Reece Walker;
  • Corn—Brent A. Brinkley; 
  • Duke—Macie Grier Wallace;
  • Elk City—Alejandro Soto Aldava, Brittany Lee Bordine, Amy Dawn Coldren, Sandeep Kaur, Matthew David Nichols, Julie Ann Britton Olson, Azure Lee Williams, Yajaira Yniva Quezada Zuniga;
  • Fort Cobb—Chelsea Nicole May; 
  • Frederick—Courtney Dannielle Corrales;
  • Lawton—Heather Christine Bivins, Rebekah Jane Bowers, Jacquetta Green Campbell, Carlyn Rene Finke, Kayla Marie Hope, Dustin Dean Rhoades;
  • Mangum—Shawn Marie Chilson Whetstone;
  • Norman—Jennifer Deloera;
  • Oklahoma City—Audra Louise Green, Allie Marie Emerson Martin;
  • Union City— Bonnie Drew Sweeney; 
  • Watonga— Jeremy Antonio Valenzuela; 
  • Weatherford—Neva R. Gray, Natoshia LeAnne Hankins, Sutton Rhea Halferty, Crystal M. Mars, Jordan Taylor Vanderwork;
  • Yukon—Katie Andrea Raines;

Texas

  • Runaway Bay TX—Natasha Beth Brumley; Wheeler TX—MerindaDyann Atwood Dawson.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |