News and Events

SWOSU Students Receive Awards from College of Pharmacy

April 30, 2014

Southwestern Oklahoma State University’s College of Pharmacy recently held its annual honors and awards convocation on the Weatherford campus. Awards were presented to outstanding students in the college.

Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were:

Pharmacy Awards
(front from left): Jessica D. Pasquini, Edmond, $1,200 Baucum Family Practice Grant; Victoria L. Denny, Edmond, $1,000 SW Pharmacy Alumni Association Scholarship; Luma Hilal, Edmond, $1,000 Charles & Elizabeth Schwartz Memorial Scholarship; and Rekha Patel, Edmond, $1,000 Jim Lett Family Practice Grant. Back from left—Trevor L. Howard, Edmond, $3,000 Irby Family Practice Grant; Joseph M. Han, Edmond, $1,000 CVS Pharmacy Scholarship; Nathan J. Troester, Edmond, $1,000 Harold Burton Practice Grant; Paul I. Mahan, Edmond, $1,000 Brewster Family Scholarship; and Terry H. Nguyen, Edmond, $1,000 Walter L. Dickison Memorial Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(front from left): Nazifa K. Chowdhury, $3,000 Irby Family Practice Grant; Jennifer T. Le, $1,000 CVS Pharmacy Scholarship; and Quynh Phi, $1,000 Sheldon Webb Endowed Scholarship. Back from left—John J. Cannedy, $1,000 B.G. Keller Jr., Scholarship; Anna N. Vu, $2,000 Abbott Family Scholarship; Bindu M. Thomas, $1,000 Norman E. Foster Memorial Scholarship; Aimee L. Tran, $1,000 Harold Burton Memorial Scholarship; and Kathy X. Le, $1,000 CVS Pharmacy Scholarship, all of Oklahoma City.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Shay L. Klassen, Norman, $1,000 SW Pharmacy Alumni Association Scholarship; Brian T. Dao, Moore, $1,500 Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; Danny Tran, Moore, $1,000 Michael A. Brown Memorial Scholarship; Angelina P. Anaya, Norman, $1,250 Secundum Artem Compounding Scholarship; and Cassandra K. Obi, Norman, $500 A. Wayne Sallisbury Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(front from left): Uyen T. Nguyen, Broken Arrow, $1,000 Edward C. Christensen Memorial Scholarship; Vonya N. Streetz, Tulsa, $1,200 Albert Eaton Memorial Scholarship; and Ying A. Lin, Tulsa, $1,000 Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant. Back from left—Bethany G. Kellehan, Claremore, $1,200 Albert Eaton Memorial Scholarship; Abby M. Lybarger, Broken Arrow, $1,200 Baucum Family Practice Grant; Jessica R. Murphy, Broken Arrow, $1,000 Lonny Wilson Endowed Scholarship; and Chandra Vue, Owasso, $500 Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Casey D. Jiles, Wilburton, $1,000 H. David Bergman Scholarship; Michael S. Duffy, Madill, $2,000 Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship; Sunni R. Daniel, Atoka, $500 Pharmacists Mutual Scholarship; Jacob W. Tarver, McAlester, $1,000 Walmart Company Scholarship; and Kristen P. Covington, Ada, $1,200 Albert Ross Pharmacy Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Xuan D. Nguyen, $18,000 Cardinal Health Scholarship; Joshua A. Beauregard, $1,000 Clyde Miller Memorial Scholarship; Trent C. Brownen, $500 Ronnie Scott Holuby Endowed Scholarship; Melissa K. McCoy, $3,000 Irby Family Practice Grant; and Trang M. McLemore, $500 Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship, all of Weatherford.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Jessica L. Heiser, Altus, $1,000 Dr. ElGenia French Memorial Scholarship; Malorie D. Vaughan, Blair, $1,000 Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant; and Jamie L. Anderson, Altus, $2,000 Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Kaitlin M. Harrison, Wynnewood, $1,000 Edgeman Family Scholarship; Cash A. Cooper, Lindsay, $1,000 Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant; Colton R. Danyeur, Davis, $500 OPhA Auxilliary Award; and Reba D. Gillispie, Ardmore, $1,000 50th Anniversary Excellence in Pharmacy Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Emma N. Siegman, Hennessey, $1,000 Freddie Reid Brinkman Pharmacy Scholarship; Clint D. Gates, Drummond, $500 Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship; Tanner G. Miller, Enid, $1,600 Amy Switzer Jones Memorial Scholarship; and Cedric A. Henke-Rose, Enid, $1,000 Brewster Family Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Tram B. Nguyen, $1,000 Richard M. Allen Pharmacy Scholarship; Victor C. Nguyen, $1,000 Frank and Ann Hodges Memorial Scholarship; Ryan T. Varghese, $2,000 Jason & Gena Dupus Endowed Scholarship; and Stephy Sunny, $1,000 Wayne Bearden Memorial Scholarship, all of Yukon.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Lindsey A. Morgan, Stillwater, $250 Rho Chi Scholarship; Kyrsten N. Smith, Ralston, $2,000 Walgreen Diversity Scholarship; Samantha R. Caudle, Stillwater, $3,000 Walgreens Diversity Scholarship; and Selam A. Dejene, Stillwater, $1,000 Cindy Toal Memorial Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Chelsea N. Willoughby, $1,000 Floyd S. Ulrich Memorial Scholarship; Kelly A. Cornell, $1,500 Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; and Rochelle D. Leonard, $1,000 Ina G. Black Memorial Scholarship, all of Clinton.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Crystal F. Davis, Midwest City, $1,000 CVS Pharmacy Scholarship; Garrett D. Carter, McLoud, $1,200 Dr. Fadel Mahdy Memorial Scholarship; and Mandrin Shima, Midwest City, $1,000 Walmart Company Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Han T. Ton, Garland TX, $1,000 Tarrant County Pharmacy Association; Anh N. Huynh, Ft. Worth TX, $1,000 Joseph J. Schwemin Scholarship; and Erin E. McGuire, Aledo TX, $1,000 PharmcareOK Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Lauren T. Howerton, Blanchard, Goodman/Gillman Book – Pharmacist Mutual Book Award; and Katey L. Sluder, Blanchard, $1,250 Secundum Artem Compounding Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Cortney N. Mullen, Comanche, $1,200 Neparko Family College of Pharmacy Scholarship; and Lucas H. Coody, Waurika, $1,100 Health Express Pharmacy Group Award.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Alison R. Burson, Elk City, $1,000 Billy G. Wells Scholarship; and Andrea N. Burson, Elk City, $1,000 Donald R. Masse Memorial Practice Grant.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Jonathan T. Henson, Locust Grove, $3,000 Irby Family Practice Grant; and Nathan D. Forest, Locust Grove, $1,000 W.D. Strother Memorial Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Thomas T. Crandell, Poteau, $1,000 Walmart Company Scholarship; and Daniel J. McAllister, Muldrow, $1,500 Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Bryan D. Brewer, Colby KS, $3,000 Irby Family Practice Grant; and Garrett M. Shafer, Spearville KS, $1,000 H.F. Timmons Scholarship.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Katelyn D. Wooten, Vernon TX, $500 Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship; and Thomas Tran, Wichita Falls TX, $1,000 Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant.


Pharmacy Awards
(from left): Katrina D. Johnson, Levelland TX, $1,750 Earl Wayne Frank Memorial Pharmacy Scholarship; and Kortney S. Meyers, Lubbock TX, $1,000 Jerry D. McWilliams Memorial Scholarship.

Pharmacy Awards
Madison M. Murphy, Grove, $1,000 Southwestern Pharmacy Alumni Association Scholarship.
Pharmacy Awards
Annette C. De Santiago, Guymon, $2,000 Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship.
Pharmacy Awards
Tara M. Delonais, Lawton, $1,200 Velma Eaton Memorial Scholarship.
Pharmacy Awards
Allen M. Owens, Watonga, $1,000 Irby Family Practice Grant.
Pharmacy Awards
Amber M. Lowder, Thomas, $1,000 Jim Lett Family Practice Grant.
Pharmacy Awards
Jesse L. Hadley, Edmond, $1,000 W.A. “Tate” Taylor Memorial Scholarship.
Pharmacy Awards
Morgan L. Greutman, Clarksville TX, $1,200 Albert Ross Pharmacy Scholarship.
Pharmacy Awards
Emily A. Selby, Denton TX, $1,750 Earl Wayne Frank Memorial Pharmacy Scholarship.
Pharmacy Awards
Megan E. Good, Perryton TX, $1,600 Susan Bookout Memorial Scholarship.
Pharmacy Awards
Nicole E. Schmitz, Red Oak TX, $1,200 Velma Eaton Memorial Scholarship.
Pharmacy Awards
Jacob Z. Dunlap, Wellington TX, $1,500 Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship
Pharmacy Awards
Phuong K. Ly, Wylie TX, $1,200 Baucum Family Practice Grant.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |