News and Events

SWOSU Students Receive School of Business and Technology Awards

May 5, 2014

Southwestern Oklahoma State University’s Everett Dobson School of Business & Technology recently held its annual honors reception on the Weatherford campus to recognize outstanding students in the school.

School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards from Weatherford were (front from left): Niki Maharhan, General Business Award; Shristi Maharjan, Dobson Communications Corporation Award; Danielle Horner, Frank & Shirley Polk Award; and Molly Hawkins, Dobson Communications Corporation Award. Back from left—Richard Weist, Outstanding Industrial Technology Student Award; Adam Hawkins, Chesapeake Scholar; Taylor Kincanon, Dean’s Recommendation Award; and Keithen Kale Sawatzky, Outstanding Finance Student Award.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards from Clinton were (front from left): Corvin Smith, Dean’s Recommendation Award; and Nick Rymer, FTC Robotics Scholarship. Back from left—Brandon Mack, MidFirst Bank Award and Dean’s Recommendation Award; and Amanda Adney, Chesapeake Scholar and FTC Robotics Scholarship.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Tyler Dyck, Corn (Washita Heights), FTC Robotics Scholarship; and Jessica Penner, Cordell, Frank & Shirley Polk Award.


School of Business & Technology Awards
  Among the students winning awards from Piedmont were (front from left): Sara Michael, Dobson Communications Corporation; and James Yeargain III, FTC Robotics Scholarship. Back from left—Johnny Covalt Jr., FTC Robotics Scholarship; and Robert Bailey, Dr. W.W. & Elise Ward Memorial Scholarship.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Gary Bearden, Altus, Dean’s Recommendation Award and Outstanding Accounting Student; and Kyle Hall, Hollis, Dr. W.W. & Elise Ward Memorial Scholarship.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Kelsey Johnson, El Reno, BKD Scholarship; and Megan Hobson, El Reno, Dean’s Recommendation.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Randa Tracy, Cheyenne, Dr. W.W. & Elise Ward Memorial Scholarship; Sawyer Johnston, Sayre, Billy Johnson Memorial Scholarship; and Evelyn Pierce, Sayre, K.B. Cornell, Sr. Scholarship.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Taylor Longbrake, Perkins, MidFirst Bank Scholarship; Rachael Fieldsend, Stillwater, Outstanding Marketing Student Award; and Jerrad Richards, Ripley, Outstanding Management Student Award.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Matthew Mauldin, Beggs, Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student Award and Busey Foundation Scholarship; and Kalan Langley, Henryetta, Outstanding Engineering Technology Student.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Jordon Sage, Binger, FTC Robotics Scholarship and Busey Foundation Scholarship; and Hayden Harrington, Hinton, Outstanding Information System Student Award.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Dalton Day, Fairview, Jim Horsburgh Accounting Award; and Gaige Craighead, Fairview, Dr. Joe Anna Hibler Award.


School of Business & Technology Awards
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Jack Guillory, Fort Cobb, Frank & Shirley Polk Award; and Zakary Bates, Fort Cobb, K.B. Cornell, Sr. Award.

School of Business & Technology Awards
Emily Vick, Denton TX, Dr. W.W. & Elise Ward Memorial Scholarship.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Sierra Hopson, Norman, Ethel Grace Heinrich Wilson Memorial Scholarship.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Lacey Stonebraker, Tuttle, Outstanding Marketing Student Award.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Chrishayla Palmer of Mangum, Dean’s Recommendation.
School of Business & Technology Awards
SaRaya Oyler of Beaver, Frank and Shirley Polk Award.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Jennifer Stout of Mooreland, NASA Summer Internship and Outstanding Computer Science Student.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Riley Akin of Frederick, K.B. Cornell, Sr. Award.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Brice Betchan of Guthrie, Outstanding Accounting Student Award.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Aubrey Adams of Hutchinson KS, Outstanding Accounting Education Selection.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Tyler Colwell of Mountain View-Gotebo, FTC Robotics Scholarship.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Adrian Smith of Thomas, Jim Horsburgh Accounting Award.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Casie Richardson of Choctaw, Conoco Award.
School of Business & Technolog</p>y Awards
Dani McClellan of Davis, Outstanding Accounting Student Award.
School of Business & Technology Awards
Kendall Humphreys of Weatherford, Outstanding OSCPA Student Award.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |