News and Events

SWOSU Announces Summer Honor Rolls

August 5, 2014

Southwestern Oklahoma State University at Weatherford has announced both the President’s and Dean’s Honor Rolls for the 2014 summer semester.

An undergraduate student who earns all A’s in 6 or more hours during the summer semester qualifies for the President’s Honor Roll. There were 217students who were named to the President’s Honor Roll.

There were 119 students on the Dean’s Honor Roll after completing 6 semester hours of undergraduate work with a grade point average of 3.5 (“B”) or higher, with no grade lower than a (“C”).

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL

COLORADO

  • LONGMONT—Alyssa Marie Olson.

KANSAS

  • HUTCHINSON—Aubrey Plymire Adams.

MICHIGAN

  • PINCKNEY—Michael Kenneth Morrison.

MISSOURI

  • KEARNEY—Kenneth David Lehman.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Tabitha Ann Combs; Courtney Leigh Madison; Ashley Marie Ruiz;
  • ARDMORE—Shanna M. Wester; (Navajo)-Alison Leigh Clinton; Shelby Lynn Daniel;
  • ARNETT—Caitlin Dee Landers; Sheridan Anania Word;
  • BURNS FLAT—Christian Andre Jacobsen;
  • BARTLESVILLE—Andrea Nicole Davis; Benjamin Joseph Jacobs;
  • BLAIR—Cyrus William Burks; Shawn Marie Whetstone;
  • BLANCHARD—Kevin Alan Cantrell;
  • BOISE CITY—Mackenzie Nicole Cochran;
  • BRIDGE CREEK—John Scott Jordan;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Anna Ruth Erb;
  • BURNS FLAT—Vanessa Marie Amante; Melissa M. Tripp;
  • BUTLER—Wade Ray Pruitt;
  • CACHE—Brett Paul Nungesser;
  • CALUMET—Ethan Irey Davis; Trisha Lori Newby; Michael M. Snyder;
  • CANTON—Will Ryan Robinson; Terri Nicole Williams;
  • CARNEGIE—Tara Shea Jones; Aaron Lynn McDonald;
  • CHEYENNE—Amy Joy DeLeon;
  • CHICKASHA—Whitney Jones;
  • CHOCTAW—Sophia An Garcia-Randall;
  • CLINTON—Ashley Renee Dobbs; Brendan Matthew Jones; Bobbi Jo Six;
  • CORDELL—Tucker Brian Blackburn; Holly Nicole Burch; Ashley Nicole Comstock; April Lynn Mayerich;  Rocklin Joseph Pankhurst; Dasa S. Skelley; Stewart Chase Tripp; Elizabeth Ann Walker; (Oklahoma School Of Science And Math)-Britney Shea Reed;
  • CORN—(Corn Bible Academy)-Emily Ruth Dick; Joshua C. Martin; (Washita Heights)-Susie P. Dyck; Tracey Denise Mahurin; Saira Josel Marrufo; Thomas Bucky McLemore;
  • DALE—Michaella D. Deatherage;
  • DIBBLE—Layla Tanja Lynne Smith;
  • DRUMRIGHT—Krista Shanice Hudson;
  • DUKE—Robert Wayne Battles; Macie G. Gilliam-Wallace;
  • DUNCAN—Brittany Michelle Epley;
  • DURANT—Cynthia Kay Witt;
  • EDMOND—Salman Mohammad Alsalman; (Memorial)-Taylor Renee Scott; (North)-Morgan Brooke Heck; (Oklahoma Christian Academy)-Emily Kristine Belz; Erin Elizabeth Drewke; Kara Suzanne Drewke;
  • EL RENO—Kyler Allen Bollinger; Haley A'layne Hughey; David Lee Jackson; Kelsey Joelle Johnson; Jessica Lachelle McClure;
  • ELK CITY—Brittany L. Bordine; Kyle L. Brewer; Taylor Raeann Carnes; Mary Caitlyn Church; Tawny Kalen Collins; Sandeep Kaur; Marissa D. Knisley; Justin D. Reed; Madisson Airy Rosete; Jessica Alain Smith; Alejandro Aldava-Soto;  
  • ENID—Zachary Steven Gulick; Justin Weathers; (Chisholm)-Tiffany Marie Piper; Taylor Vincent Steier; (Pioneer)-Paul Joseph Raupe;
  • FLETCHER—Heather Rose Berntsen;
  • FORT COBB-BROXTON—Kambrea Lynn Franklin; Ricardo Esteva Gutierrez; Chelsea Nicole May;
  • FORT SILL—Opal Wendy Croom;
  • FREDERICK—Courtney Dannie Corrales;
  • GEARY—Juan Manuel Ramirez;
  • GUYMON—Karlea Ann Brooks;
  • HAMMON—Erica Paige Baker;
  • HARRAH—Sutton Rhae Halferty;
  • HINTON—Baylee L. Chisum;
  • HOBART—Laura Kathleen Hill; Allie Marie Martin; Megan Cheri'Wilson;
  • HOWE—Kim A. Engelking;
  • HYDRO—Dixie Lauren Gunselman; Aaron Jay Schantz; Emily Roxanne Smith;
  • HYDRO-EAKLY—Taylor Glyne Bailey; Denton Ty King; Dylan Chase King;
  • LAWTON—Stacey De Coleman-Hughes; Christopher T J Robinson; (Eisenhower)-Kenytra Nichelle Scott;
  • LEEDEY—Haylee Chantelle Kauk; Randi Lynne Woodard;
  • LOOKEBA-SICKLES—Mason James Smith;
  • MANGUM—Erica LeAnn Cowan;
  • MARIETTA—Isis Faith Hilton;
  • MERRITT—Jose Callito Hernandez;
  • MOORE—Bradly Ellis Burke; Victoria Rachelle Fuller; Shannon Marie Reimche; (Southmoore)-Stephanie Nico Chidester; (Westmoore)-Shara Ann Pennington;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO—Ashley Nicole Bredy; Baylee Cheyenne Sheperd;
  • MULDROW—Errikka Dawn Branscum;
  • MUSTANG—Mason Ross Davis; Amanda Jane Spears; Rachel Lee Wallace;
  • NEWCASTLE—Robin Rene Gibson; Whitney Lea Leveridge;
  • NINNEKAH—Lyndsay Desiree Hines;
  • NORMAN—Mirenda Beth Buchanan; (North)-Coralie Renee McFarland;
  • OKEENE—Alecia Emma Boeckman; Drew Anthony Krause;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Sharon Anna Acers; Nghia Cao Bui; Sharilyn Higa; Oluwatoyin Grace Ojo; (Capitol Hill)-Neil James Howell; (Putnam City North)-Erin Susanne Baker; Paige Nichole Reihm; (Putnam City West)-Nicholas Alan Dorris; Rebecca Jean Zentner; (Western Heights)-Amanda Eileen Ruiz;
  • OOLOGAH—Mikela Renee Connella;
  • PAWNEE—Emily Elizabeth Caldwell;
  • PIEDMONT—Matthew Don McBride;
  • QUAPAW—Jennifer Nadine St John;
  • SALINA—Dalton Shoate Daniels;
  • SAPULPA—Marcia Lynn Lawson;
  • SAYRE—Sawyer Nicole Johnston;
  • SEILING—Colby Lee Sander;
  • SHARON-MUTUAL—Jennifer Elise Nail;
  • SNYDER—Allie Elizabeth Ayers; Farrah Dominique Duarte;
  • TECUMSEH—Stephanie Nicole Crawley; Rhiannon Jo Webb;
  • THOMAS-FAY-CUSTER—Erik Shawn Christensen; Mallory Elizabeth Hankins; Adrian Leigh Smith;
  • TULSA—Erika Raquela Jones; Stephanie Nachole Short; Crystal Vandemark; (Memorial)-Alyx Delaney Cheatham;
  • TUTTLE—John Andrew Foley; Timothy Byron Williams;
  • VELMA ALMA—Tyler James Smith;
  • WATONGA—Tasha Kay Clewell; Brook Wayne Hightower; Chad Aaron Mathis; Andrea Kay Parker; Jeremy Antonio Valenzuela;
  • WEATHERFORD—Kiley Renae Brennfoerder; Gwendolyn Erin Burgess; Paul Haddon Dozier; Alva Douglas Garren; Shawn Alexandria Harrison; Colton Lee Harry; Natalie Haworth; Nathaniel Storm Hunt; Jodi Dawn Jones; Mary Ashley Keen; Britney Nicole Kimble; Taylor Nathan Kincanon; Patrick Thomas Merryman; Daniel Denton Perkins; Kelsey Lynn Schones; Ramirez Otoniel Ale Soza; Kaitlyn Marie Trail;
  • WELEETKA—Kimber Marie Groomer;
  • WELLSTON—Saber Lagene Sapp;
  • WESTVILLE—Kelsey Kay Woods;
  • WOODWARD—Shelby Alyse McVicker; Leah Dawn Tindell; Austin Kyler Wilson;
  • YUKON—Toni Michelle Endsley; Anna Kathleen Jacoby; Ashley Morgan Womack; (Southwest Covenant School)-Julie Grace Brown; Katrina Elyse Whitehead.

TEXAS

  • CANADIAN—Savannah Jo Collier;
  • COPPERAS COVE—Gene Norris Gilbert Jr.;
  • DECATUR—Justin Alan Smith;
  • KATY—Elisabeth Shayne Haley;
  • MCKINNEY—Victoria L. Dobbie;
  • ROCKWALL—Gentry James Rogers;
  • SHAMROCK—Racheal Ann Horton;
  • TROPHY CLUB—Robert Scott McCormack;
  • TIDEHAVEN—Nathan Philip Seigrist;
  • WHEELER—Merinda Dawson;
  • WICHITA FALLS—Chelsey Renee Mawson.

UTAH

  • RICHFIELD—Jacqueline Ruth Labrum.

WISONSIN

  • MAIDEN ROCK—Alison Ann Albright.

INTERNATIONAL

  • MEXICO—Ana Laura Gomez;
  • SOUTH KOREA—Hyejin Kim;
  • VIETNAM—Khanh Bao Nguyen.

DEAN’S HONOR ROLL

CALIFORNIA

  • HANFORD—Sarah Elizabeth Mendoza;
  • SANTA ROSA—Jeffrey Joseph Pratt.

COLORADO

  • LONGMONT—Rebekah Rae Badget.

KANSAS

  • BELOIT—Morgan Ruth Krier;
  • DREXEL—Jacoby Nico Hotsenpiller;
  • SHAWNEE—Avery Richard.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Denise Renee' Hobbs; Michael Ray Knight Jr.; Taryn Brooke Minst;
  • AMBER-POCASSET—Ethan James Buchanan;
  • ARNETT—Kevin Paul Holloway; Cristian David Word;
  • BEAVER—Emily Debra Kennedy;
  • BETHANY—Vesna Kalabic;
  • BINGER-ONEY—Kayla Nichole Klassen; Karlee Jordan Loula; Whitney Shae Sebastian;
  • BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY—Emily Elaine Brewer; Jaide Denae Burns; Danielle LeeAnne Horner; Jacob H. Schneberger;
  • CALUMET—Garret Wade Gathers;
  • CANUTE—Kendra Dawn Morgan;
  • CARNEGIE—Clinton Dean Horn;
  • CHEYENNE—Jaci Jo Alford; Alexandra Caitlen Berry; Kelah Suann Watson;
  • CHICKASHA—Karen Ashley Stansbury;
  • CIMARRON—Emily Carole Tydings;
  • CLINTON—Courtney Ann Ernst;
  • CORDELL—Taylor Dea Hines; Kelley Shaw Humphrey; Denise Lynn Taylor;
  • CORN—(Washita Heights)-Brent Ashley Brinkley; Lanita Marie Dalla Rosa;
  • DEER CREEK—Blake Cary Blanchard;
  • EDMOND—Sonia Lumnwi Amabo;
  • EL RENO—Megan Dyer Hobson; Elizabeth Allison Maddox; Kristi Nicole Newcomb; Rebecca Mae Schweitzer;
  • ELGIN—Jared Thomas Owens;
  • ELK CITY—Tinae Renee Erwin; Jennifer Olivia Estes; Melanie Sueashl Greenway; Sierra Dawn Howell; Christina Marie Lewis; Leann Star Maldonado; Jeffrey Rhett Wiseman;
  • EMPIRE—Tiffany Ann Murray;
  • FREDERICK—Stephen Charles Nelms;
  • GUTHRIE—Stephanie Rene' Armer; Brandi Lynn Brown;
  • GUYMON—Sabrina Berenice Rivera; Adriana Faith Walker;
  • HAMMON—Katie Elizabeth Baker; Darin James Scott;
  • HOLLIS—Kendon Ann Owens; Shanna Jean Willis;
  • LAWTON—Veronica Jacque Van Horn;
  • LOOKEBA-SICKLES—Michael Wray Meeks II; Carey Don Smith;
  • MANGUM—Jesus Jr. Ramirez; Chelsea Nicol Richardson;
  • MARLOW—Shelby Shawn Sanders;
  • MERRITT—Taylor Danielle Earls; Kyrie Kay Helling;
  • MOORE—Sara Perry;
  • MOORELAND—Stacy Renee Pack;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW—William Joseph Brand; Derick Christopher Hodges;
  • NOBLE—Hailey Jordan Blevins;
  • NORMAN—Aalaa Ubeidat;
  • PIEDMONT—Morgan Jo Swart;
  • PURCELL—Jason Jake Madden;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Loretta Karee Miller; Yvone Fonyuy Wirngo;(Putnam City)-Crystal M. Mars; (Putnam City North)-Meagan Ann Homsey; (Southeast)-Gabriela Velazquez; (Western Heights)-Cindy Phan;
  • SAPULPA—Toni Michelle Maddox;
  • SAYRE—Drew Wesley Brower; Evelyn Elaine Parks;
  • SEILING—Shelby Breann Calkins;
  • SENTINEL—James Buck Barnett II;
  • SHARON MUTUAL—Alisha Beth Turner;
  • TAHLEQUAH—Jacob Allen Todd;
  • THOMAS-FAY-CUSTER—Chelsea Dawn Bates; Tristian Elizabeth Fite; Paul Jacob Yoder;
  • TUTTLE—Reagan Michell Bonnewell; Kelsey Wilson;
  • VERDEN—Hannah Beth Danforth;
  • VICI—Vera I. Altamirano;
  • WATONGA—Chelsea Lynn Bernhardt;
  • WEATHERFORD—Samantha Rae Canon; Taylor Renee' Carder; Barlin Chaves; Fahmida Mahjabin Khan; Michael K. Schafer; Taylor Nicole Terry; Michael Nelson Williams;
  • WOODWARD—Patricia Dianne Steadman;
  • YUKON—Baylea Carrell; Cora Rose Feehan; McKenzie Ann Housh; Amber Louise Rinestine; Destiny Roxann Terry.

TEXAS

  • ARLINGTON—Mackenzie Reid Cannon;
  • COPPERAS COVE—Jalen Deion Gilbert;
  • DENTON—Emily Nicole Vick;
  • SULPHUR SPRINGS—Angela Evon Barnes;
  • WHEELER—Rachel Elizabeth Kidd.

WASHINGTON

  • TACOMA—Marian Mabinty Koroma.

INTERNATIONAL

  • CANADA—Kira Stephanie Bertrand;
  • NIGERIA—Oluwaseun Oladunni Alabi; Rukayat Ifeoma Idris;
  • THE GAMBIA—Binta Saho Sanyang.

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |