Southwestern Oklahoma State University
The Bark

SWOSU Students to Graduate in December


Approximately 313 students from Southwestern Oklahoma State University at Weatherford will complete requirements for either associate’s, bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degrees after the current Fall 2014 semester.

These students had the opportunity to participate in the 2014 SWOSU graduation ceremony or go through convocation exercises in 2015 on Saturday, May 9, at 10 a.m. at Milam Stadium on the SWOSU campus.

Students who complete requirements for their degrees this December include:


  • PRESCOTT—Cassandra Day, B.S. in Exercise Science.


  • INYOKERN—Kendra Michaels, B.S. in Psychology;
  • SAN DIEGO—Sahar Adibi, B.S. in Health Sciences.


  • COLUMBUS—Dylan Yeley, A.S. in Wildland Firefighting and B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law.


  • DODGE CITY—Heath Tieben, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • WICHITA—Chad Doeden, B.S. in Chemistry.


  • BEAVER DAM—Kenneth Kellems, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law.


  • GORHAM—Thomas Stirling, B.B.A. in Marketing.


  • KANSAS CITY—Kenyan Borders, B.B.A. in Management;
  • LEBANON—Michele Reed, B.S. in Nursing;
  • SPRINGFIELD—Cynthia Beeson, B.S. in Nursing.


  • PORTALES—William Archibeque, B.B.A. in Accounting.


  • ADA—Alison Stowers, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • ALTUS—Morgan Brian, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies; Ryan Feller, B.S. in Exercise Science; Garrett Hofmann, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Kaycee Lookingbill, B.S. in Exercise Science; Ashley Ruiz, B.S. in Nursing; Isabel Terrazas, B.S. in Nursing; Nolan Worbes, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • ANADARKO—Allen McGlothlin, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Samantha Owen, B.S. in Early Childhood Education;
  • APACHE—Jimmy Shackelford, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Dylan Weber, B.S. in Health And Physical Education;
  • ARCADIA—Sandra Kolar-Woodward, B.S. in Nursing;
  • ARDMORE—Tonya Smithey, M.Ed. in Early Childhood Development;
  • ARNETT—Anthony Allen, A.S. in General Studies-Cheyenne Arapaho Tribal College; Caitlin Landers, B.B.A. in Marketing;
  • BEAVER—MaRiah Oyler, M.B.A. in Business Administration; SaRaya Oyler, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • BETHANY—Vesna Kalabic, B.S. in Organizational Leadership;
  • BINGER—Whitney Sebastian, B.S. in Organizational Leadership;
  • BLANCHARD—Stephanie Bowen, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Brittney Teel, B.S. in Exercise Science; Daniel Ummel, M.Ed in Educational Administration;
  • BRISTOW—Macee Donne Dunlap, B.B.A. in Management;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Anna Erb, B.S. in Nursing;
  • BURNS FLAT—Robert Battles, B.B.A. in Finance; Katy Bevers, M.Ed in School Counseling; Sarah Kamphaus, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Jacob Schneberger, B.S. in Health And Physical Education;
  • CACHE—Brett Nungesser, B.A. in Criminal Justice;
  • CALERA—Debra Erin Hander, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • CALUMET—Ethan Davis, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • CHICKASHA—Emily Baker, B.S. in Health Sciences; Carissa Declerck, B.S. in Nursing; Valerie McCauley, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Jeffrey Stolzy, B.S. in Computer Science;
  • CHOCTAW—Larry Head, B.S. in Parks and Recreation; Tammie Lockhart, B.S. in Nursing;
  • CLAREMORE—Amy Bower, Doctor of Pharmacy; Monica Sallaway, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • CLINTON—Taylor Colvin, B.S. in Health Sciences; Kimberly Fisher, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Ida Gutierrez, B.A. in Spanish and Bachelor of Social Work; F. Hammans, M.Ed. in Parks & Recreation Management; Brendan Jones, Doctor of Pharmacy; Sandra Ramos, M.S. in Management; Ashley Rodriguez, M.Ed. in Health Sciences & Microbiology;
  • CORDELL—Cody Ainsworth, M.Ed. in Sports Management; Kiley Bachelder, B.S. in Psychology; Taylor Hines, B.S. in Elementary Education; Ryan Russ, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Melissa Smallwood, B.S. in Nursing; Dara Steinmetz, B.S. in Elementary Education; Krystal Walton, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • CORN—Tyler Dyck, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • CUSHING—Katy Lauerman, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • CUSTER CITY—Devin Ragsdale, B.A. in English;
  • DEL CITY—Lahcen Dallaly, M.Ed. in School Psychometry; Alana Mesenbrink, Doctor of Pharmacy; Valerie Milton, B.S. in Nursing;
  • DIBBLE—Brandon Earney, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • DUNCAN—Justin Arwood, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Joseph McMasters, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • DURANT—Jarryd Mathews, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • EDMOND—Austin Bumpas, Doctor of Pharmacy; Ashley Caldwell, B.S. in Nursing; Angie Hoover, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Armstrong Isiaho, Doctor of Pharmacy; Emily Kennedy, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Erin Luttrell, B.S. in Nursing; Mervin Mondal, Doctor of Pharmacy; Russell Morton, B.A. in History; Shara Pennington, B.S. in Nursing; Carrie Rolfes, Nursing; Heather Slover, B.S. in Nursing; Sharon Veazey, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • EL RENO—Kyler Bollinger, B.S. in Special Education; Joshua Bussey, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Ashlee Higgins, B.S. in Organizational Leadership; Kacey Kinsey, M.Ed. in Reading Specialist; Lauren Lerch, B.B.A. in Management; Donna Maddux, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Erwin Pahmahmie Jr., A.S. in Tribal Administration; Chelsea Payne, B.S. in Early Childhood Education;
  • ELK CITY—Christopher Anderson, M.Ed. in Elementary Education; Allison Brown, B.S. in Elementary Education; Jennifer Estes, B.S. in Elementary Education; Christopher Poole, Doctor of Pharmacy; Sherry Williams, B.S. in Elementary Education; Garrick Friesen, Doctor of Pharmacy; Amy Mouser, M.Ed. in School Psychometrist; Matthew Stogsdill, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • FORT COBB—Blake Clift, B.S. in Health And Physical Education; Kristi Locke, M.Ed. in Counseling; Melissa Nightingale, M.Ed. in Elementary Education; Austin Rhodes, A.S. in Wildland Firefighting; Dason Weaver, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • FORT SUPPLY—Danielle Logan, B.B.A. in Marketing;
  • GEARY—Jennifer Base, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Claudia Parker, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Annette Wagner, M.Ed. in Reading Specialist;
  • GOODWELL—Chaney Latham, M.Ed. in Parks & Recreation Management;
  • GOTEBO—Brittney Burton, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • GROVE—Joan Johnson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • GUTHRIE—Lucas Barry, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • GUYMON—Jillian Anderson, B.A. in History Education; Tyler Mattocks, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • HAMMON—Darin Scott, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • HARRAH—Katheryn Mussyal, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • HENRYETTA—Jamie Owen, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • HINTON—Hannah Gathers, M.S. in Management; Kaleb Murray, B.S. in Health And Physical Education; Robyn Ray, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Shelby Seurer, M.Ed. in School Psychometrist;
  • HITCHCOCK—Alecia Boeckman, B.S. in Health Care Administration;
  • HOBART—Tyler Groves, B.S. in Computer Science;
  • HOLLIS—Jessie Cobb, B.S. in Elementary Education; Delene Gonzalez, B.S. in Exercise Science; Shanna Willis, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • HUNTER—Herbert Herrera, Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental;
  • HYDRO—Marcy Derryberry, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Cheryl Partridge, B.S. in Nursing;
  • JAY—Elizabeth Buchanan, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • JONES—Rachel Thomas, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • KINGFISHER—Brayden Hicks, B.S. in Exercise Science; Wil Markus, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Caitlyn Parcell, B.S in Exercise Science; Larissa Stallcup, B.S. in Psychology;
  • LAVERNE—Jared Cook, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • LAWTON—Melissa Alvillar, B.S. in Nursing; Sara Bradlau, Doctor of Pharmacy; Margaret Buckley, M.Ed. in Reading Specialist; Zachary Daniel, B.A. in Chemistry; Jamar Davis, B.A. in Communication Arts; Ryan Kendrick, Doctor of Pharmacy; Chance Tapia, B.S. in Health And Physical Education;
  • LEEDEY—Lori Blackketter, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • LINDSAY—Rumer Jackson, B.S. in Elementary Education;
  • LOOKEBA—Karissa Hart, B.B.A. in Management; Mikal Phillips, B.S. in Nursing; Cy Roark, B.S. in Computer Science;
  • MADILL—Robin Waters, M.Ed. in Health Sciences & Microbiology;
  • MANGUM—Jarred Stockton, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • MANNFORD—Billie Miller, B.S. in Nursing;
  • MARLOW—Stacy Scholl, M.Ed. in School Psychometrist;
  • MCALESTER—Michael Caniglia, B.A. in Chemistry;
  • MEDFORD—Trent Misak, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • MIAMI—Kayla Cox, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • MOORE—Amy Guderjohn, M.S. in Community Counseling; Petrina Lorenz, B.S. in Nursing; Robert Wilson, M.Ed. in Sports Management;
  • MOORELAND—Talon Harper, A.S. in Wildland Firefighting and B.S. in Parks And Recreation;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW—Toni Newton, B.S. in Special Education;
  • MUSKOGEE—Robert Scott, B.S. in Nursing;
  • MUSTANG—Brent Hixon, B.A. in Chemistry; Jeff Miller, B.S. in Health Sciences; Jeffrey Reed, B.S. in Health Sciences; Amanda Shatwell, B.S. in Nursing; Sarah Whitewater, M.S. in Community Counseling;
  • NEWCASTLE—Robin Gibson, B.S. in Nursing; Jennifer Sandwell. Bachelor of Music-elective Studies;
  • NORMAN—Jennifer Dudgeon, B.S. in Nursing; Stephanie Gardenhire, B.S. in Nursing; Gabriel Torres, Doctor of Pharmacy; Rex Wall, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • OKEENE—Tanner Heffel, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Ricardo Rivera, B.S. in Computer Science;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Nime Aguru, B.S. in Nursing; Rhiannon Baker, B.S. in Nursing; Rebecca Cantrell, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Instrumental; Lukas Cary, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Ethan Davis, B.S. in Parks And Recreation; Briana Deen, B.S. in Nursing; Angela Farmer, B.S. in Nursing; Jennifer Haddon, B.S. in Nursing; Anna Jacoby, B.S. in Nursing; Van Lam, Doctor of Pharmacy; Tiffany Le, Doctor of Pharmacy; Susan Lee, B.S. in Nursing; Tisha Mathew, Doctor of Pharmacy; Bernard Mwaura, B.S. in Nursing; Susana Opare, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Claudette Thomas, B.S. in Nursing; Elizabeth Wheeler, M.Ed. in Sports Management;
  • OOLOGAH—Clint Kubala, Bachelor of Music Performance (Orchestra) and Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental;
  • PERKINS—James Hill, B.A. in History;
  • PIEDMONT—Johnny Covalt, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Ausha Floyd, B.S. in Psychology; Justin Mussyal, B.S. in Parks And Recreation;
  • RUSH SPRINGS—Misti Heston, B.S. in Nursing;
  • SAYRE—Joseph Manning, B.B.A. in Finance; James Racadio, B.S in Mathematics Education;
  • SEILING—Hannah Guthrie, B.S. in Health And Physical Education;
  • SHAWNEE—Ashley Worlund, M.S. in Management;
  • SHIDLER—Tonya Gray-Lemon, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • STERLING—Mitchell Brittain, A.S. in Wildland Firefighting and B.S. in Parks And Recreation;
  • STILLWATER—Melissa Brewer, M.Ed. in Health Sciences & Microbiology; Zachary Gulick, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Nancy Overton, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • STILWELL—Monica Dandridge, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Mathew Samargis, M.Ed. in School Counseling;
  • TAHLEQUAH—Jason Adair, M.Ed. in Parks & Recreation Management; Jacob Dickerson, B.S. in Nursing;
  • TERLTON—Matthew Griffith, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • TEXHOMA—Brock Oyler, M.Ed. in Parks & Recreation Management;
  • THOMAS—Michael Abernathy, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Dannette Kyser, B.S. in Organizational Leadership; Ronda Simpson, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • TULSA—Errikka Branscum, B.A. in Communication Arts; Jared Bushman, Doctor of Pharmacy; Allen Deak, Doctor of Pharmacy; Joshua Ramos, B.A. in Communication Arts, Lauran Randall, Doctor of Pharmacy; Stephanie Short, B.S. in Nursing; Brenda Tilleman, B.S. in Nursing;
  • TUTTLE—Cassie Chambless, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Bryce Moore, B.B.A. in Management; Timothy Williams, B.A. in Communication Arts; Dillan Wolfe, B.B.A. in Management;
  • VIAN—Katherine Martin, B.S. in Mathematics Education;
  • VICI—Veronica Ladd, B.A. in English Education;
  • WAGONER—Lakisha Blandon, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • WATONGA—Brook Hightower, B.S. in Nursing;
  • WEATHERFORD—Hammad Alharbi, M.Ed. in Special Education; Taylor Anderson, B.B.A. in Management; Gy Bennar, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Tara Berland, Bachelor of Music Performance (Orchestra) and Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental; Elizabeth Bilyeu, M.S. in Community Counseling; Trent Boesen, B.S. in Mathematics; Ante Bozic, B.B.A. in Management; Mitra Daemi, Doctor of Pharmacy; Lanita Dalla Rosa, B.S. in Psychology; Paul Dozier, B.A. in History; Silvar Eddia, B.B.A. in Finance; Guadalupe Escobar, M.Ed. in Elementary Education; Katie Fielstra, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Cassie Garner, B.S. in Exercise Science; Morgan Gibson, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Graphic Design; Michael Haden, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Hillary Hardin, B.S. in Elementary Education; Julie Harms, B.S. in Elementary Education; Jonathan Haworth, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Tucker Heglin, B.S. in Parks And Recreation; Dora Kabunda, B.S. in Health Sciences; Kalan Langley, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Ryan Lawrence, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Kenneth Lehman, B.S. in Parks And Recreation; Jessica Loftis, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Megan Lyons, B.S. in Elementary Education; Shristi Maharjan, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Matthew McKellips, B.A. in Communication Arts; Christopher Morgan, M.Ed. in Parks & Recreation Management; Fernando Ndawana, B.S. in Clinical Laboratory Science; Clinton Peck, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Gordon Perry, B.S. in Engineering Technology; Amanda Rowell, M.S. in Community Counseling; Christopher Russell, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Keithen Sawatzky, B.B.A. in Finance; Hardeep Singh, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Keagan Smit, B.B.A. in Management; Jennifer Stout, B.S. in Computer Science; Destiny Terry, B.S. in Psychology; Clark Thiessen, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Tanner Wheeler, B.S. in Natural Sciences Education; Jarod Young, B.S. in Mathematics; Amanyl Zama, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • WOODWARD—Delon Brewer, B.S. in Psychology; Mica Hartman, B.S. in Nursing; Jessica White, B.S. in Psychology;
  • YUKON—Robert Baker, B.A. in Political Science; Lori Chaffee, M.Ed. in Special Education; Kim Engelking, Nursing; Lori Hatfield, Doctor of Pharmacy; Lonnie Langley, Doctor of Pharmacy; Cynthia Witt, B.S. in Organizational Leadership.


  • BORGER—Andrew Murga, B.A. in History Education;
  • CANADIAN—Logan Crosgrove, B.B.A. in Finance;
  • CLARENDON—Lloyd Shelton, B.S. in Natural Sciences Education;
  • COPPERAS COVE—Ken Hughes Jr., B.B.A. in Management;
  • DALLAS—Jason Crosier, B.S. in Nursing; Aaron Wallace, M.Ed. in Sports Management;
  • DECATUR—Justin Smith, B.S. in Industrial Technology;
  • FORT WORTH—Vyctoria Gray, B.A. in Chemistry; Shelby Holcomb, B.S. in Health And Physical Education;
  • MANSFIELD—Taylor Marsh, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • MINERAL WELLS—Brianne Gillespie, B.S. in Biological Sciences;
  • PERRYTON—Ryne Dunlavy, A.S. in Wildland Firefighting and B.S. in Parks And Recreation;
  • SHAMROCK—Jessica Egner, B.S. in Parks And Recreation; Cynthia Morgan, B.A. in Criminal Justice;
  • TROPHY CLUB—Robert McCormack, B.S. in Industrial Technology;
  • WHITE DEER—Chireen Bradshaw, Doctor of Pharmacy;
  • WICHITA FALLS—Tanya Harrelson, Doctor of Pharmacy; Ashton Rose, Doctor of Pharmacy.


  • GLENDALE—Justin Wren, B.S. in Nursing.


  • MAIDEN ROCK—Alison Albright, B.S. in Nursing.


  • CANADA—Jessica Carbonara, B.S. in Exercise Science; Paige Doherty, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • NEPAL—Krishna Kshetri, B.S. in Computer Science; Niki Maharjan, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • SAUDI ARABIA—Madah Alenizi, M.Ed. in Special Education; Amal Elmkbel, M.Ed. in Special Education;