Southwestern Oklahoma State University
The Bark

SWOSU Students Receive Awards from College of Pharmacy

Southwestern Oklahoma State University’s College of Pharmacy recently held its annual honors and awards convocation on the Weatherford campus. Awards were presented to outstanding students in the college.

Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Sarai D. Flynn, Edmond, Pharmcare USA Scholarship; Courtney E. Buck, Harrah, SW Pharmacy Alumni Association Scholarship; Luma Hilal, Edmond, OPhA Auxiliary Award; Kaitlin D. Batesel, Harrah, Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship; Kristie Q. Ton-That, Oklahoma City (Westmoore), Rho Chi Scholarship; and Johnathan P. Tran, Oklahoma City, B.G. Keller, Jr. Scholarship. Back from left—J. Nyema Elliott, Oklahoma City (Putnam City North), Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant; Nana B. Asante, Oklahoma City (Putnam City), Albert Ross Pharmacy Scholarship; Jesse L. Hadley, West Plains MO, Billy G. Wells Scholarship; Mandrin Shima, Midwest City, Baucum Family Practice Grant; Thomas B. Bellew, Edmond (Santa Fe), Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; Terry H. Nguyen, Edmond, Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant; and John J. Cannedy, Oklahoma City (Putnam City North), Donald R. Masse Memorial Practice Grant.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Sarai D. Flynn, Edmond, Pharmcare USA Scholarship; Courtney E. Buck, Harrah, SW Pharmacy Alumni Association Scholarship; Luma Hilal, Edmond, OPhA Auxiliary Award; Kaitlin D. Batesel, Harrah, Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship; Kristie Q. Ton-That, Oklahoma City (Westmoore), Rho Chi Scholarship; and Johnathan P. Tran, Oklahoma City, B.G. Keller, Jr. Scholarship. Back from left—J. Nyema Elliott, Oklahoma City (Putnam City North), Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant; Nana B. Asante, Oklahoma City (Putnam City), Albert Ross Pharmacy Scholarship; Jesse L. Hadley, West Plains MO, Billy G. Wells Scholarship; Mandrin Shima, Midwest City, Baucum Family Practice Grant; Thomas B. Bellew, Edmond (Santa Fe), Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; Terry H. Nguyen, Edmond, Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant; and John J. Cannedy, Oklahoma City (Putnam City North), Donald R. Masse Memorial Practice Grant.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Kristina E. Meyer, Tulsa (Union), Harold Burton Memorial Scholarship; Vonya N. Streetz, Tulsa (Jenks), Velma Eaton Memorial Scholarship; Erika A. Plyushko, Broken Arrow, Pharmacists Mutual Scholarship; and Quynh V. P. Bui, Broken Arrow, W. D. Strother Memorial Scholarship. Back from left—Joshua P. Thompson, Broken Arrow, Cardinal Health IDS Hospital Pharmacy Practice Scholarship; Robert J. Simpson, Tulsa (Bishop Kelley), Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grants; Julia K. Hendrickson, Broken Arrow, Abbott Family Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Kristina E. Meyer, Tulsa (Union), Harold Burton Memorial Scholarship; Vonya N. Streetz, Tulsa (Jenks), Velma Eaton Memorial Scholarship; Erika A. Plyushko, Broken Arrow, Pharmacists Mutual Scholarship; and Quynh V. P. Bui, Broken Arrow, W. D. Strother Memorial Scholarship. Back from left—Joshua P. Thompson, Broken Arrow, Cardinal Health IDS Hospital Pharmacy Practice Scholarship; Robert J. Simpson, Tulsa (Bishop Kelley), Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grants; Julia K. Hendrickson, Broken Arrow, Abbott Family Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Lauren T. Howerton, Blanchard, Secundum Artem Compounding Scholarship; Cassandra K. Obi, Norman, Walgreens Diversity Scholarship; Angelina P. Anaya, Norman, Jim Lett Family Practice Grant; and Katey L. Sluder, Blanchard, Albert Ross Pharmacy Scholarship. Back from left—Tyler M. Cole, Moore, Walter L. Dickison Memorial Scholarship; Caleb W. Sturtz, Norman, Pharmacists Mutual Book Award; Guy-Benjamin W. Strickland, Norman, Frank and Ann Hodges Memorial Scholarship; Thad R. Mowdy, Lexington, Edgeman Family Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Lauren T. Howerton, Blanchard, Secundum Artem Compounding Scholarship; Cassandra K. Obi, Norman, Walgreens Diversity Scholarship; Angelina P. Anaya, Norman, Jim Lett Family Practice Grant; and Katey L. Sluder, Blanchard, Albert Ross Pharmacy Scholarship. Back from left—Tyler M. Cole, Moore, Walter L. Dickison Memorial Scholarship; Caleb W. Sturtz, Norman, Pharmacists Mutual Book Award; Guy-Benjamin W. Strickland, Norman, Frank and Ann Hodges Memorial Scholarship; Thad R. Mowdy, Lexington, Edgeman Family Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Joshua A. Beauregard, Weatherford, Walmart Company Scholarship; Trent C. Brownen, Weatherford, Dr. Fadel Mahdy Memorial Scholarship; Trang M. McLemore, Weatherford, Health Express Pharmacy Group Award.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Joshua A. Beauregard, Weatherford, Walmart Company Scholarship; Trent C. Brownen, Weatherford, Dr. Fadel Mahdy Memorial Scholarship; Trang M. McLemore, Weatherford, Health Express Pharmacy Group Award.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left):  Tori R. Chacon, Lawton, Irby Family Practice Grant; Madison M. Rittenhouse, Lawton, Brewster Family Scholarship; Jessica L. Heiser, Altus, Cindy Toal Memorial Scholarship; Arianna P. Carroll, Lawton, Jim Lett Family Practice Grant; and Bobbi J. Loflin, Apache, Ina G. Black Memorial Scholarship. Back from left—Tara M. DeLonais, Lawton, Sheldon Webb Endowed Scholarship; Cole L. Dalmont, Indianola, Michael J. Nault Endowed Scholarship; Dakota G. Bare, Elgin, Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship; and Jamie L. Anderson, Altus, Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Tori R. Chacon, Lawton, Irby Family Practice Grant; Madison M. Rittenhouse, Lawton, Brewster Family Scholarship; Jessica L. Heiser, Altus, Cindy Toal Memorial Scholarship; Arianna P. Carroll, Lawton, Jim Lett Family Practice Grant; and Bobbi J. Loflin, Apache, Ina G. Black Memorial Scholarship. Back from left—Tara M. DeLonais, Lawton, Sheldon Webb Endowed Scholarship; Cole L. Dalmont, Indianola, Michael J. Nault Endowed Scholarship; Dakota G. Bare, Elgin, Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship; and Jamie L. Anderson, Altus, Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left):  Tori R. Chacon, Lawton, Irby Family Practice Grant; Madison M. Rittenhouse, Lawton, Brewster Family Scholarship; Jessica L. Heiser, Altus, Cindy Toal Memorial Scholarship; Arianna P. Carroll, Lawton, Jim Lett Family Practice Grant; and Bobbi J. Loflin, Apache, Ina G. Black Memorial Scholarship. Back from left—Tara M. DeLonais, Lawton, Sheldon Webb Endowed Scholarship; Cole L. Dalmont, Indianola, Michael J. Nault Endowed Scholarship; Dakota G. Bare, Elgin, Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship; and Jamie L. Anderson, Altus, Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Ryan T. Varghese, Yukon, Secundum Artem Compounding Scholarship; Jenny Mathew, Mustang, CVS/Pharmacy Scholarship; Stephy Sunny, Yukon, Irby Family Practice Grant; Nissy M. Skariah, Yukon, CVS/Pharmacy Scholarship; and Jarron N. Lartey, Yukon, Jason & Gena Dupus Endowed Scholarship. Back from left—Justin R. Lynn, Mustang, Norman E. Foster Memorial Scholarship; Kearsten C. Westmoreland, Yukon, Brewster Family Scholarship; Michael G. Chapman, El Reno, Albert Eaton Memorial Scholarship; and Joshua V. Joseph, Yukon, SW Pharmacy Alumni Association Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Brady K. Burdick, Balko, Clyde Miller Memorial Scholarship; Michael D. Woods, Woodward, Floyd S. Ulrich Memorial Scholarship;and Annette C. De Santiago, Guymon, Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Brady K. Burdick, Balko, Clyde Miller Memorial Scholarship; Michael D. Woods, Woodward, Floyd S. Ulrich Memorial Scholarship;and Annette C. De Santiago, Guymon, Reinhaus Family Foundation Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Taylor R. Inman, Claremore, H. F. Timmons Scholarship; and Bethany G. Johnson, Claremore, SW Pharmacy Alumni Association Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Taylor R. Inman, Claremore, H. F. Timmons Scholarship; and Bethany G. Johnson, Claremore, SW Pharmacy Alumni Association Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Anna L. Wallis, Clinton, Walmart Company Scholarship; Kara W. Crane, Clinton, Cardinal Health Scholarship; Rochelle D. Leonard, Clinton, Velma Eaton Memorial Scholarship; and Chelsea N. Willoughby, Clinton, Lonny Wilson Endowed Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Anna L. Wallis, Clinton, Walmart Company Scholarship; Kara W. Crane, Clinton, Cardinal Health Scholarship; Rochelle D. Leonard, Clinton, Velma Eaton Memorial Scholarship; and Chelsea N. Willoughby, Clinton, Lonny Wilson Endowed Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Gabriela F. Martinez, Piedmont, Walgreen Diversity Scholarship; and Davie K. Owen, Piedmont, Walmart Company Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Gabriela F. Martinez, Piedmont, Walgreen Diversity Scholarship; and Davie K. Owen, Piedmont, Walmart Company Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Aaron S. Hesler, Stillwater, Edward C. Christensen Memorial Scholarship; Lindsey A. Morgan, Stillwater, 50th Anniversary Excellence in Pharmacy Scholarship; Selamawit A. Dejene, Stillwater, Harold Burton Practice Grant; and Kyrsten N. Smith, Ralston, Irby Family Practice Grant.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Aaron S. Hesler, Stillwater, Edward C. Christensen Memorial Scholarship; Lindsey A. Morgan, Stillwater, 50th Anniversary Excellence in Pharmacy Scholarship; Selamawit A. Dejene, Stillwater, Harold Burton Practice Grant; and Kyrsten N. Smith, Ralston, Irby Family Practice Grant.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Nicole E. Schmitz, Red Oak TX, Richard M. Allen Pharmacy Scholarship; Anh N. Huynh, Ft. Worth TX, Tarrant County Pharmacy Association Scholarship; and Emma E. Leffler, Arlington TX, Dr. ElGenia French Memorial Scholarship. Back from left—David B. Smith, Grand Saline TX, Vaughan Family Scholarship; and Abel M. Kurian, Murphy TX, Ronnie Scott Holuby Endowed Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (front from left): Nicole E. Schmitz, Red Oak TX, Richard M. Allen Pharmacy Scholarship; Anh N. Huynh, Ft. Worth TX, Tarrant County Pharmacy Association Scholarship; and Emma E. Leffler, Arlington TX, Dr. ElGenia French Memorial Scholarship. Back from left—David B. Smith, Grand Saline TX, Vaughan Family Scholarship; and Abel M. Kurian, Murphy TX, Ronnie Scott Holuby Endowed Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Jeremy W. Gentry, Wichita Falls TX, Albert Eaton Memorial Scholarship; and Katelyn D. Wooten, Vernon TX, Jerry D. McWilliams Memorial Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Jeremy W. Gentry, Wichita Falls TX, Albert Eaton Memorial Scholarship; and Katelyn D. Wooten, Vernon TX, Jerry D. McWilliams Memorial Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Kortney S. Meyers, Lubbock TX, Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant; and Erika A. Heffner, San Angelo TX, Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Kortney S. Meyers, Lubbock TX, Jerry & Margaret Hodge Practice Grant; and Erika A. Heffner, San Angelo TX, Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Colton R. Danyeur, Davis, Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; Lucas H. Coody, Waurika, Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; and Reba D. Gillispie, Ardmore, Irby Family Practice Grant.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Colton R. Danyeur, Davis, Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; Lucas H. Coody, Waurika, Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; and Reba D. Gillispie, Ardmore, Irby Family Practice Grant.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Jordan K. Hendricks, Madill, W. A.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Jordan K. Hendricks, Madill, W. A. "Tate" Taylor Memorial Scholarship; Casey D. Jiles, Wilburton, Irby Family Practice Grant; Jacob W. Tarver, McAlester, Michael A. Brown Memorial Scholarship; and Thomas T. Crandell, Poteau, Irby Family Practice Grant.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Elizabeth A. Buchanan, Quapaw, Baucum Family Practice Grant; Sarah E. Byrum, Tahlequah, Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship; and Madison M. Murphy, Grove, Freddie Reid Brinkman Pharmacy Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Elizabeth A. Buchanan, Quapaw, Baucum Family Practice Grant; Sarah E. Byrum, Tahlequah, Timmons SWOSU Foundation Scholarship; and Madison M. Murphy, Grove, Freddie Reid Brinkman Pharmacy Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Taylor J. Horyna, El Dorado KS, Wayne Bearden Memorial Scholarship; and Garrett M. Shafer, Spearville KS, Baucum Family Practice Grant.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Taylor J. Horyna, El Dorado KS, Wayne Bearden Memorial Scholarship; and Garrett M. Shafer, Spearville KS, Baucum Family Practice Grant.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards was Ashley D. DeVaughan, Eakly, Charles & Elizabeth Schwartz Memorial Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards was Ashley D. DeVaughan, Eakly, Charles & Elizabeth Schwartz Memorial Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards was Emma N. Siegmann, Hennessey, Irby Family Practice Grant.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards was Emma N. Siegmann, Hennessey, Irby Family Practice Grant.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards was Alison R. Cupp, Elk City, Susan Bookout Memorial Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards was Alison R. Cupp, Elk City, Susan Bookout Memorial Scholarship.


Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Tanner Miller, Enid, Amy Switzer Jones Memorial Scholarship; Robert L. Holliday, Garber, Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; Clint D. Gates, Drummond, Joseph J. Schwemin Scholarship; and Kelsey Watkins, Enid, H. David Bergman Scholarship.
Among the SWOSU students receiving awards were (from left): Tanner Miller, Enid, Amy Switzer Jones Memorial Scholarship; Robert L. Holliday, Garber, Best Value Pharmacies Independent Scholarship; Clint D. Gates, Drummond, Joseph J. Schwemin Scholarship; and Kelsey Watkins, Enid, H. David Bergman Scholarship.