Southwestern Oklahoma State University
The Bark

SWOSU Students Complete Degrees

A total of 159 students at Southwestern Oklahoma State University complete requirements for either associate, bachelor’s or master’s degrees this summer on the Weatherford campus.

Students who completed their degrees include:

ARIZONA

  • GILBERT—Christina Darras, B.B.A. in Marketing;
  • MESA—Kara Jacobsen, M.Ed. in Parks & Recreation Management.

CALIFORNIA

  • CORONA—Megan Sakowski, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • LEMOORE—Sarina Sayama, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • THOUSAND OAKS—Steven Townsley, B.S. in Parks And Recreation.

COLORADO

  • SEVERANCE—Levi Nicholson, B.B.A. in Management.

HAWAII

  • EWA BEACH—Brittany Carter, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Vocal/K.

KANSAS

  • BLUFF CITY—Devon Peetoom, B.B.A. in Marketing.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Chelsea Chargualaf, Bachelor of Music Performance (Orchestra) and Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental; Shelby Daniel, B.S. in Health Sciences; Katrina Goforth, B.A. in English; Nolan Worbes, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • ARAPAHO—Stephanie Hughes, M.Ed. in Art;
  • ARDMORE—Mark Smithey, M.Ed. in Elementary Education;
  • BALKO—Charlotte Meier, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • BARTLESVILLE—Brent Massey, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • BETHANY—Jamie Brock, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • BLANCHARD—Blaine Smith, A.S. in Wildland Firefighting;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Susan Reeder, B.S. in Nursing;
  • CANTON—Noemi Estala, B.B.A. in Finance and B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • CARNEGIE—Emilio Ramos, B.B.A. in Accounting;
  • CLAREMORE—Kaitlyn Rivas, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • CLINTON—Stephanie Hime, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Natasha Jefferson, M.Ed. in Early Childhood Development; Shyanne Pullum, B.S. in Health Care Administration;
  • CORDELL—Megan Malloy, B.A. in Art Education; Lindsay Russ, B.S. in Organizational Leadership; Jessica Zanghi, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • CORN—Pate Gossen, A.S. in Wildland Firefighting and B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • DEWEY—Samantha Canon, Bachelor of Music Performance (Orchestra) and Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental;
  • EDMOND—Rashell Bennett, B.S.in Health Information Management; Kelsey Gilmore, B.S. in Nursing; Aarti Hartfield, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Julie Hill, M.S. in Healthcare Informatics & Information Management; Tracey Mahurin, B.S. in Nursing; Kimberly McCoy, B.S. in Nursing; Taylor Scott, B.A. in Communication Arts; Stacy Storey, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • EL RENO—Kylie Eaton, B.S. in Nursing; Amber Keeler, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Nicholas Maddox, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Kristi Newcomb, B.S. in Nursing;
  • ELK CITY—Kyle Brewer, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Graphic Design; Sierra Howell, B.S. in Psychology;
  • ENID—Amber Delgado, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Adrian Gomez, Master of Music Education; Meagan Outhier, B.B.A. in Accounting and B.B.A. in Finance; Tiffany Piper, Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental; Brittany Randall, B.S. in Health Sciences; Conner Wall, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • ERICK—Logan Robertson, A.S. in Wildland Firefighting and B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • FAIRFAX—Carl Goad, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • FAIRVIEW—Zoey Classen, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • FOSS—Casey Schneberger, M.Ed. in Elementary Education;
  • GEARY—Matthew Kennedy, B.S. in Health And Physical Education; Claudia Parker, B.A. in Criminal Justice;
  • GLENPOOL—Brittney Roper, B.S. in Nursing;
  • GUTHRIE—Luke Koball, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • HARTSHORNE—Austin Maddux, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • HENNESSEY—Mark Cox, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • HOBART—Veronica Van Horn, B.S. in Nursing;
  • HOLLIS—Jessie Cobb, B.S. in Elementary Education; Delene Gonzalez, B.S. in Exercise Science and B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • JENKS—Courtney Pruner, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • LANGLEY—Cassandra Sharp, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • LAVERNE—Natalie Bockelman, B.S. in Early Childhood Education;
  • LAWTON—Nancy Gonzalez, B.S. in Nursing;
  • LINDSAY—Krysti Kesler, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • LONGDALE—Justin Schoonmaker, B.S. in Parks And Recreation;
  • MARLOW—Stephen Thomas, M.Ed. in Educational Administratioin;
  • MIDWEST CITY—Victoria Leveridge, B.A. in Communication Arts; Joshua Terry, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Margaret Tonemah, M.S. in Healthcare Informatics & Infomation Management;
  • MOORE—Berri Culliton, B.S. in Nursing; Phillip Jackson, M.Ed. in Sports Management; Krystal  Swindler, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Robert Wilson, M.Ed. in Sports Management;
  • MULDROW—Sheridan Tabor, M.Ed. in Sports Management;
  • MULHALL—Jennifer McElfresh, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • MUSTANG—Melanie Hix-Hyden, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Amanda Spears, A.S. in Cheyenne Arapaho Tribal College-General Studies;
  • NORMAN—Jennifer Bain, B.S. in Nursing; Corine Clark, B.S. in Nursing; Seth Meier, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Tyler Newburry Johnson, B.S. in Health Sciences; Binta Sanyang, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Kenneth Stutzriem, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Nghia Bui, B.S. in Health Care Administration; Gyla Davis, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Kandy Hunt, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Heather McCormick, M.Ed. in Social Sciences; Angela Rosas-Ward, M.Ed. in Educational Administration; Gabriela Velazquez, B.S. in Nursing; Chasidy Wilcken, B.S. in Nursing; Yvone Wirngo, B.S. in Nursing;
  • OWASSO—Kyle Fridrich, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • PEGGS—David Jasper, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • PIEDMONT—Ashley Wells, B.S. in Health Information Management;
  • PONCA CITY—Mark Kimbrell, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • SAYRE—Robert Evenson, B.S. in Computer Science;
  • SEMINOLE—Kassidy House, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • SPENCER—Cesiley Rideau, M.Ed. in Sports Management;
  • SPERRY—Ronnie Booker, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • TAHLEQUAH—Joshua Reed, B.S. in Parks And Recreation;
  • THOMAS—Selena Callins, B.B.A. in Management; Dean O'Nesky, M.Ed. in Sports Management; Amber Rymer, B.S. in Biological Sciences; Jacob Wenrich, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • TULSA—Alyx Cheatham, B.S. in Health Sciences; Derek Dixon, M.S. in Management; Ying Lin, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Tony Maxville Jr., B.S. in Engineering Technology; Chukwuka Osuorji, B.S. in Nursing; Troy Shoate, B.S. in Health Sciences;
  • WALTERS—Kaidee Monroe, M.Ed. in Parks & Recreation Management;
  • WEATHERFORD—Katherine Carter, B.S. in Psychology; Dana Chaplin, M.Ed. in Reading Specialist; Luke Davidson, B.S. in Park and Wildlife Law; Ethan Doan, B.B.A. in Accounting; William Earnest, B.S. in Parks And Recreation; Silvar Eddia, B.B.A. in Accounting; Kristen Elliott, B.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies; Eric Hicks, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Andrea Holgado De Brigueda, M.B.A. in Business Administration; Fletcher Holman, B.S. in Computer Science; Danielle Horner, B.S. in Organizational Leadership; Brooke Jarvis, B.S. in Organizational Leadership; Ramon Mosqueda, B.S. in Health Sciences; Morgandee Nix, B.S. in Health Sciences; Rachel Perkins, B.A. in English; Caleb Roberts, M.Ed. in Social Sciences; Chaise Rogers, B.A. in Criminal Justice; Jessica Skinner, M.Ed. in Special Education; Adriana Walker, B.B.A. in Marketing; Ashlie Walker, B.S. in Chemistry Calyn Young, B.S. in Industrial Technology; Kelley Young, M.S. in Management;
  • WELLSTON—Saber Sapp, B.A. in Communication Arts;
  • WOODWARD—Michelle McDonald, M.Ed. in Educational Administration;
  • YUKON—Kaysee Aliff, B.S. in Nursing; Kelsey Goebel, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Brianna Lasley, B.S. in Nursing; Dawn Lyles, B.S. in Nursing; Kaci Spence B.S. in Athletic Training; Larenda Thomas, M.Ed. in Special Education; Jennifer Tucker, M.Ed. in School Counseling; Timothy Yeahquo, M.Ed. in Educational Administration.

OREGON

  • GRESHAM—Saasha Jacobson, B.B.A. in Management.

TEXAS

  • BONHAM—Rozlyn Austin, B.A. in Chemistry;
  • DALLAS—Abhiska Pandey, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • FORT WORTH—Megan Ayala, B.S. in Chemistry;
  • HOCKLEY—Crystal Theis, M.B.A. in Business Administration;
  • KATY—Elisabeth Haley, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • LINDALE—Merissa Hums, B.S. in Exercise Science;
  • PURDON—Johnna Smith, M.Ed. in Sports Management;
  • WICHITA FALLS—Haley Woolsey, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Instrumental.

INTERNATIONAL

  • GHANA—Selassie Tsaku Harker, B.B.A. in Accounting and B.B.A. in Finance;
  • SAUDI ARABIA—Talal Alharbi, B.S. in Engineering Technology;
  • VIETNAM—Khanh Nguyen, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Graphic Design.