Southwestern Oklahoma State University
The Bark

SWOSU Students Complete Degrees Following Summer Semester

A total of 199 students at Southwestern Oklahoma State University complete requirements for either associate, bachelor’s or master’s degrees this summer on the Weatherford campus.

Students who completed their degrees include:

GEORGIA

  • ALPHARETTA—Madison Steh, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Instrumental.

KANSAS

  • SHAWNEE—Avery Richard, BS in Exercise Science;
  • SUBLETTE—Travis Leverett, BA in History Education.

MARYLAND

  • GLEN BURNIE—Javaughn Mitchell, BS in Parks and Recreation.

NEW JERSEY

  • NUTLEY—Chioma Ogbedi, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN.

OKLAHOMA

  • ADAIR—Danna Brachtenbach, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • ADAMS—Allison Alvarado, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy;
  • ALTUS—Nichole Howard, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy; Taylor Hudson-Mahaffey, BS in Health Sciences; Taryn Minst, BS in Health Care Administration; Kendra Myers, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy; Shelby Thornton, BS in Exercise Science;
  • ANADARKO—Lauren Elrod, BA in Communication Arts; Bryan Lewis, BS in Park and Wildlife Law; Mckinsey Schumpert, BS in Exercise Science; Angela Toyebo, MEd in Educational Administration; Rachel Yarnell, BS in Psychology;
  • ARDMORE—David Hagan, Master of Music Performance; Taylor Lette, BS in Exercise Science;
  • BETHANY—Kathryn Brown, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • BINGER—Pauline Myers, BS in Exercise Science;
  • BLAIR—Mitch McLaughlin, MEd in Educational Administration; Walter Wright, MEd in Sports Management;
  • BLANCHARD—Patricia Burnside, MEd in Educational Administration; Josie Foust, MEd in Parks & Recreation Management; Alexandra Jordan, BS in Biological Sciences;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Zachary Ange, MEd in Educational Administration; Jacqueline Cox, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Instrumental; Lora Gandy, BS in Psychology; Brittanee Perez, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • BURLINGTON—Lane Pruett, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • BURNS FLAT—Desarae Simmons, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • CANTON—Colby Haigler, BS in Park and Wildlife Law; Jacklene House, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Three-dimensional Studies; Taylor Ransom, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy;
  • CANUTE—Hunter Warnke, BS in Psychology;
  • CARNEGIE—Jill McGlothlin, BS in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • CARTER—Mckenna Cox, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy;
  • CASHION—Tyler Hampton, BBA in Finance;
  • CHICKASHA—Caleb Haynes, BS in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • CHOCTAW—April Steadman, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • CLAREMORE—Joshua Bell, Bachelor of Music Education-Instrumental;
  • CLINTON—Natalie Bryant, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy; Tatiana Dye, BS in Health Sciences; Yolanda Hilburn, BBA in Management and BBA in Accounting; Seidy Marquez, BA in Spanish; Brittiany McMaster, BBA in Accounting; Annette Nowlin, Associate in Science Cheyenne Arapaho Tribal College-General Studies; Yolanda Pool, BS in Early Childhood Education; Shyanne Pullum, MS in Informatics & Information Management;
  • COLLINSVILLE—Landon Whaley, BS in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • COMANCHE—Chris Dobbins, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • CORDELL—Kelsie Gerlach, BA in Communication Arts;
  • DEPEW—Nicholas Hoover, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • DUKE—Russell Bradford, BA in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • DUNCAN—Mark Hamm, BBA in Management;
  • EDMOND—Michael Allen, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Lyndsey Gilmore, MEd in Educational Administration; Julie Heck, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • EL RENO—Kashawnda Seamster, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy;
  • ELGIN—Carrie Abeyta, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy; Jamie Beavers, BS in Health Care Administration; Gariett Lemons Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy;
  • ELK CITY—Ashley Hinds, BBA in Accounting; Kaylee Price, BA in Communication Arts;
  • ENID—Jackson Anderson, Bachelor of Music Educational-Instrumental; Kyle Hilterbran, MEd in Educational Administration; Loretta Miller, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Brittany Randall, BS in Health Sciences;
  • FREDERICK—Jonathan Stone, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • GRACEMONT—Jordon Sage, BS in Engineering Technology;
  • GRANITE—Kyle Coats, BS in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • GROVE—Tyler Johnson, BS in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • GUTHRIE—Stephanie Armer, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • HAMMON—Katelyn Ivey, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy;
  • HARRAH—Amanda Lovett, BS in Health Sciences;
  • HENRYETTA—Ashley Robertson, BS in Biological Sciences;
  • HOBART—Brenna Coffman, BS in Health Care Administration; Jennifer Decker, BS in Health Information Management;  Angel Rivero, BBA in Finance;
  • HOLLIS—Colton Hays, BA in Criminal Justice;
  • HYDRO— Hailey Raetz, MEd in Special Education;
  • LAWTON—Theresa Aubrey, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy; Brandy Barnes, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy; Kelsey Fitzgerald, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Katrina Gamet, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy; Taylor Hopkins, BS in Health Sciences; Ashton Jung, Bachelor of Music Education-Vocal; Jesse Lingerfelt, BS in Park and Wildlife Law; Summer Weeks, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy;
  • LOYAL—Kari Fuxa, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • MIDWEST CITY—Taylor Thomas, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • MOORE—Edwin Beard, MEd in Parks & Recreation Management; Lauren Lyon, BA in Interdisciplinary Studies;
  • MUSTANG—Holly Franklin, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Amanda Ruiz, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • NEWALLA—Kelsie Self, BS in Psychology;
  • NEWCASTLE—Sherrie Conley, MEd in Educational Administration; Jill Folsom, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • NEWKIRK—Ali Houchin, BS in Health Sciences;
  • NORMAN—Stacy Ford, MEd in Educational Administration; Melony Linehan, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Mamie Sprinkle, Master of Music Education-Instrumental; Nick Stremble, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Colton Boyle, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Jason Carter, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Tiffany Chrismon, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Cassandra Cortez, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Wesley Cossey, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Jennifer Douglas, MEd in Educational Administration; Jeremy Green, MEd in Sports Management; Evan Hess, BBA in Finance; Carley James, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Dhanya John, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Emily Kirk, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Richard Lindsey, Bachelor of Music Therapy-Instrumental; Karlee Liner, Bachelor of Music Education-Vocal; Nikki McCann, MEd in Educational Administration; Bernard Mwaura, MS in Informatics & Information Management; Phuong Nguyen, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Maria Patterson, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Rickka Stoner, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Kale Thompson, BBA in Marketing; Allyson Troyer, BS in Health Sciences; Denisha Woodcock, BS in Nursing-RN to BS; Bryla Zeigler, BS in Health Care Administration;
  • OLUSTEE—Jordan Brown, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy;
  • OWASSO—Suzanne Hurley, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Halee' Nasworthy, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • PERRY—Ronnie Delk, MEd in Educational Administration; Brandon Hight, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • PIEDMONT—Andrew Gossen, MEd in Educational Administration; Courtney Miller, BBA in Management;
  • PONCA CITY—Chad Bodenstein, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • QUAPAW—Josie Chrz, MEd in Special Education;
  • ROSE—Dylan Conley, BA in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • SEILING—Tulane Shoulderblade, Associate in Science in Cheyenne Arapaho Tribal College-General Studies;
  • SKIATOOK—Josey Branch, BS in Park and Wildlife Law;
  • SNYDER—Robert Trammell, BA in English Education;
  • STILLWATER—Mika Lucas, MEd in School Counseling; Heather Martin, MS in Community Counseling; Bryan Till, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • TERLTON—Brant Tevebaugh, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • THOMAS—Abe Conley, BBA in Accounting;
  • TIPTON—Brandi Ward, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • TULSA—Tony Maxville Jr, BS in Engineering Technology; Christopher Thompson, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Christopher Warner, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN;
  • VINITA—Nakota Taylor, BS in Parks and Recreation;
  • WAGONER—Chad Soma, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • WEATHERFORD—Cophie Anderson, MEd in Sports Management; Jessica Beisel, MS in Community Counseling; Blake Blanchard, BS in Health Sciences; Jared Boese, BS in Park and Wildlife Law; Sara Cornelius, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; Jacee Crawford, BS in Health Sciences; Katrina Detherow, MEd in Social Sciences; Ethan Doan, BBA in Accounting; Elizabeth Faul, BA in Communication Arts; Jacob Friesen, MBA in Business Administration; Jordan Fuller, BA in History; Gene Gilbert Jr., BA in Criminal Justice; Alyssa Hawkey, BBA in Accounting; Jessica Heard, MEd in Sports Management; Heather Hummel, BS in Parks and Recreation; Alena Miller, BA in Criminal Justice; Morgandee Nix, BS in Health Sciences; Regi Price II, BBA in Accounting; Jeffery Smith, BS in Engineering Physics; Chasen Starnes, BS in Health Sciences; Deep Thakuri, BBA in Accounting; Shea Thornbrugh, BBA in Management;
  • WELCH—Kalleigh Hodges, MEd in Special Education;
  • WILLOW—Ashlee Brewer, BS in Health Sciences;
  • WOODWARD—Susan Moyer, MEd in Educational Administration;
  • YUKON—Erin Benton, BA in English; Hannah Burgess, BS in Health Care Administration; Christian Kiefer, BS in Health Care Administration; Natalie Statser, BS in Psychology; James Thomas, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN.

TEXAS

  • COLLINSVILLE—Deana Williams, BS in Nursing-RN to BSN; EL MATON—Adam Seigrist, BS in Health Care Administration;
  • FRISCO—Corinne Choate, BA in History; Jalen Dorsey, BA in Communication Arts;
  • HUFFMAN—Kyle Meadows, MEd in Sports Management;
  • MEADOWLAKES—Alexis Russell, BS in Health Information Management;
  • PFLUGERVILLE—Samantha Nunez, BS in Exercise Science;
  • RHOME—Jonathan Chidester, BBA in Management;
  • WHEELER—Rachel Kidd, BS in Health Care Administration;
  • WICHITA FALLS—Morgan Glawe, Associate in Applied Science-Occupational Therapy.

VIRGINA

  • REMINGTON—Christopher Joiner, BS in Health Sciences.

INTERNATIONAL

  • INDIA—Rakhal Gontla, MBA in Business Administration; Chetan Ganakal Srikantaiah Suma, MBA in Business Administration;
  • UNITED KINGDOM— Charlotte Eastman, BS in Biological Sciences; Eva Rule. BS in Exercise Science;
  • VIETMAM—Phuong Nguyen, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Graphic Design.