Southwestern Oklahoma State University
The Bark

135 SWOSU Students Named to Who's Who

One hundred thirty-five Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2017 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who's Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus—students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory select the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on Sunday, February 12, at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from SWOSU include:

ALABAMA

  • MOBILE (Baker)—Allison C. Mills.

ARKANSAS

  • SULPHUR SPRINGS (Gravette)—Colton E. Moorman.

CALIFORNIA

  • VISTA—Kelli D. Leverett.

KANSAS

  • LIBERAL—Kylie B. Evans;
  • TOWANDA (Circle)—Taylor J. Horyna.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Jenna N. Bass; Hannah J. Kelley; Brenda B. Ortiz;
  • BINGER-ONEY—Jessica L. Huffman; BLAIR—Anne Pelletier;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Victoria L. Poole; Joshua P. Thompson;
  • BURNS FLAT—Laci D. Stegall;
  • CALUMET—Ella J. Tatro;
  • CANTON—Taylor E. Bromlow;
  • CANUTE—Daniel E. Butcher; Stephanie Costello;
  • CARNEGIE— Cameron D. Horn; Kasey L. Delk; Cameron E. Nix;
  • CHEROKEE (Timberlake)—Stacey B. Bailey;
  • CHOCTAW—Elizabeth A. Sandmann;
  • CLAREMORE—Katelin A. Bledsoe; (Sequoyah)-Alexandria L. Foster;
  • CLINTON—Casey B. Friesen; Roxanne D. Lewis; Amy A. Vega;
  • CORDELL (Corn Bible Academy)—Taylor J. Smith;
  • CORN (Washita Heights)—Francisca Salcido;
  • DAVENPORT—Victoria A. Stambaugh;
  • DIBBLE—Becky Lee; Susan Wyant;
  • DUKE—Elena M. Bustos;
  • DUNCAN—Lauren E. Prewett; Jennifer H. Stephenson;
  • EDMOND (Memorial)-Daniel Labay; (Santa Fe)-Ashley R. Bouknight;
  • EL RENO—Carrie D. Edwards;
  • ELK CITY—Macey L. Fuchs; Colleen N. Garrett; Donald G. Jones; Amanda J. Volner; Payton M. Wright;
  • ENID—Cedric A. Henke-Rose; Kimberly K. Langton; Tanner G. Miller;
  • FAIRFAX—Kyrsten N. Gamble;
  • FAIRVIEW—Holly R. Helm; Mary Dossanna J. Miller;
  • FARGO—Tyler R. Foale;
  • FREDERICK—Cassandra J. Dirickson;
  • GROVE—Madison M. Murphy;
  • HENNESSEY—Mallory A. Edsel;
  • HINTON—Logan T. Ellzey;
  • HOBART—Christian A. Hollister;
  • HYDRO-EAKLY—Denton T. King;
  • JENKS—Vonya N. Streetz;
  • JONES—Jeremy L. Barnhill; Karch R. Bullard;
  • LAVERNE—Seth T. Overstreet;
  • LAWTON—Tara M. Delonais; Melissa S. Lavallee; Savannah R. Vaden;
  • LEEDEY—Taya L. Haney; Conner D. Kent;
  • LINDSAY—Tiffani N. Ray;
  • LONE WOLF—Patrick T. Merryman;
  • LOOKEBA—Michael W. Meeks II;
  • MERRITT—Bailey R. Thrash;
  • MIDWEST CITY—Grace A. Amedzro;
  • MINCO—Tyler J. Mitchum;
  • MOORE—Bradly E. Burke; Miranda P. Patton; Shelby P. Stapleton;
  • MUSTANG—Khanh K. Nguyen; Teresa L. Williams; John P. Woods;
  • NAVAJO—Rachel M. Clay; Jordan N. Lager;
  • NEWKIRK—Cheyenne S. Buckner;
  • NORMAN (North)—Angelina P. Anaya-Hernandez; Cassandra K. Obi;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Kayla M. Shade; (PC West)-Deborah F. Taiwo; (Westmoore) Jessica R. Vo;
  • OWASSO—Emily A. Baalman; Emily R. Kessler; Jaclyn M. Myburgh;
  • PIEDMONT—Paige A. Bricker; Jennifer M. Crow; Gabriela F. Martinez; Sara A. Michael;
  • PRAGUE—Kaitlin R. Nootbaar; Paige E. Worlund;
  • RINGLING—Matt D. Farris;
  • RIPLEY—Forrest B. Witt;
  • ROOSEVELT—Kinna D. Tutten;
  • SENTINAL—Ashton R. Reimer;
  • STILLWATER—Alfa A. Abame; Kaitlyn R. Cotton;
  • THOMAS—Garet G. Crispin;
  • TULSA—Meagan R. Saxton;
  • TUTTLE—Seth W. Odam; Katherine Y. Sims;
  • UNION CITY—Kyra Murphy;
  • WASHINGTON—Tara N. Siebert;
  • WEATHERFORD—Ali I. Alkuabiy; Brady L. Boyd; Tanner B. Boyd; Jack P. Guillory; Haley A. Haskell; Hoang K. Le; Erin E. Perry; Bryson L. Ridley; Tiler S. Rose; Kylee J. Sawatzky; Kyra L. Schmidt; Tori K. Skinner; Odessa M. Talley; Talon B. Watkins; Samuel J. Wollmann; Reine Sinthia Youmbi Yamdjeu;
  • WOODWARD—Brennon C. Cupp; Brendon E. Hines; James B. Rea; Jennifer C. Steiner;
  • YUKON—Dao T. Goodnight; Sherilyn N. Scott.

OREGON

  • PORTLAND—Nicole B. Laitran.

TEXAS

  • AMARILLO—Tzu-Chi Lin;
  • DECATUR—Justin A. Smith;
  • FOLLETT—Maddi P. Stuart;
  • ROCKWALL—Mary K. Anderson;
  • WYLIE—Amber K. Stark.

INTERNATIONAL

  • SAUDI ARABIA—Abdulaziz N. Almotairi.