Southwestern Oklahoma State University
The Bark
More than 300 Southwestern Oklahoma State University students and faculty presented 169 research projects at SWOSU’s 24th annual Research and Scholarly Activity Fair held recently in the Pioneer Cellular Event Center on the Weatherford campus.

More than 300 Southwestern Oklahoma State University students and faculty presented 169 research projects at SWOSU’s 24th annual Research and Scholarly Activity Fair held recently in the Pioneer Cellular Event Center on the Weatherford campus.

300 Students and Faculty Participate in SWOSU Research & Scholarly Activity Fair

More than 300 Southwestern Oklahoma State University students and faculty presented 169 research projects at SWOSU’s 24th annual Research and Scholarly Activity Fair held recently in the Pioneer Cellular Event Center on the Weatherford campus.

The event gives students an opportunity to present their research and other scholarly activity in poster or podium presentation formats.  Many of the presentations have been or will be presented at various organizational events at the state, regional and national levels.

High school students from El Reno Public Schools and Hobart High School also attended the fair. Seventeen students from the Western Technology Center Biomedical Academy in Burns Flat, sponsored by Biomedical Instructor Danna Goss, also presented at the fair. Students from WTC that presented included Josh Boman, Brooklyn Fricks, Tori Gilreath, Maegyn Grubbs, Larissa Odom, Alfredo Posas, Brianna Rush, Savannah Walker, Darienne Bailey, Destiny Brown, Whitney Carter, AmberLea Greeson, Kristen Page, Leslie Sanchez, Candace Tipton, Hope Webb and Josh Reed.  As part of their attendance at the fair, the high school students had the option to tour the Stafford Air and Space Museum and have lunch at Duke’s Diner on campus.

The fair was sponsored by the University Research and Scholarly Activity Committee and the SWOSU Office of Sponsored Programs. The committee members include: Dr. Lisa

Appeddu, chair; Dr. Becky Bruce; Dr. Rickey Cothran; Ed Klein; Dr. Denise Landrum-Geyer;Erin Ridgeway; Dr. Trisha Wald; Kim Zachary; and Dr. Yolanda Carr, director of the Office of Sponsored Programs. Also, students Gwen Burgess and Adriel Fillippini are on the committee. 

SWOSU Faculty who participated with the poster and podium presentations, either as sponsors or as presenters included: Fred Alsberg, Dr. Lisa Appeddu, Dr. Jimena Aracena, Dr. Carlos Baldo, Dr. Dan Brown, Dr. Becky Bruce, Dr. Melinda Burgess, Mary Carrell, Dr. Lisa Castle, Dr. Jieun Chang, Dr. Yu-Ling Chen, Dr. Kevin Collins, Dr. Rickey Cothran, Barbara Danker, Dr. Trevor Ellis, Dr. Sylvia Esjornson, Dr. David Esjornson, Dr. Amanda Evert, Dr. Jeremy Evert, Brad Fitzgerald, Dr. Ken Hayes, Dr. Jon Henrikson, Dr. David Hertzel, Dr. Christopher Horton, Dr. Tim Hubin, Dr. William Kelly, Thanges Kesnan, Dr. Sunu Kodumthara, Dr. Sophia Lee, Dr. Doug Linder, Dr. Scott Long, Dr. Regina McGrane, Dr. Eric Paul, Dr. Siriporn Peters, Dr. Les Ramos, Dr. Hardeep Saluja, Dr. Tugba Sevin, Dr. Denis Trubitsyn, Dr. Kathy Wolff and Kristin Woods.

Students who participated in the poster and podium presentations included:

Alaska:          

  • Fairbanks – Brooke Lizotte.

Arkansas:     

  • Fort Smith – Christopher Pham.

California:      

  • Los Angeles – Daniel Ramirez.

Georgia:        

  • Marietta – Alexander Davis.

Hawaii:         

  • Honolulu – Jeewa Ching.

Iowa:             

  • Keokuk – Cassandra Dirickson.

Kansas:       

  • Argonia – Jaci Peetoom;
  • Derby – Stephanie Voss;
  • Liberal – Kylie Evans;
  • Manhattan – Jay Garber.

Kentucky:     

  • Lexington – Shaun Garner.

Maryland:     

  • Bowie – Nkengasong Ntonghanwah.

Michigan:     

  • Detroit – J. Aaron Tanifum.

New York:      

  • Brooklyn – Guillermo Defranc.

Oklahoma:

  • Altus – David Castellanos, Chelsea Chargualaf, Lana Spandley;
  • Alva – Abel Abame, Gage Bouziden, Josh Nichols;
  • Anadarko – Jacob Bellamy, Helen Shobie Nimsey;
  • Arapaho – Bailey Thomas;
  • Blanchard – Reece Pfenninger;
  • Bridge Creek – Mikayla Cooper, Christopher Jackson;
  • Broken Arrow – Jessica Jackson;
  • Burns Flat – Destiny Brown, Brooklynn Fricks, Tori Gilreath, Cable Jacobsen, Savannah Walker;
  • Calumet – Charles Sleeper;
  • Canton – Dillon Chaloupek;
  • Canute – Michelle Taylor;
  • Carter – Ty Normand;
  • Chandler – Sarah Madden;
  • Chattanooga – Makenzie Lovette;
  • Choctaw – Kylie Morgan, Sheldon Perry;
  • Claremore – Bailey McKay;
  • Clinton – Amanda Adney, Darienne Bailey, Jose Diosado, Maegyn Grubbs, Gina Harnois, Kristy Hulett, Dalynna Parker, Jennifer Rodriguez, Leslie Sanchez, Candace; Tipton, Amy Vega, Jesse Velasco, Hope Webb;
  • Comanche – Ashley Watson;
  • Cordell – Nicole Donato, Sarah Gore, Lindsey Hendricks, Joshua Reed;
  • Corn – Jasilin Hall;
  • Coweta – Kristen VanTuyl;
  • Deer Creek – Tyler Follis;
  • Dibble – Austin Seabourn;
  • Edmond – Sonia Amabo, Brett Baldwin, Abbagale Bond, Natanya Hernandez, Kayley Humann, Britney Le, Radhika Patel, Colton Sharp;
  • El Reno – Massey Beard, Nathaniel Benge, Kwyn Bollinger, Ben Bosler, Kylee Carroll, Tanner Holsted, Ben Houston, Anna Jeffrey, Jentri Thompson;
  • Elgin – Drew Hilliary, Zane Rulon;
  • Elk City – Whitney Carter, Will Davis, Colleen Garrett, David Garza, Rachael Lamar, Larissa Odom, Payton Wright;
  • Enid – Tiffany Piper, Marisa Word;
  • Erick – Makenzie Riddle;
  • Fairfax – Morgan Rozell;
  • Grandfield – Austin Palmer;
  • Guthrie – Dominic Blue;
  • Hammon – Luke Carpenter, Kristen Page;
  • Harrah – Courtney Chedester;
  • Hinton – Allison James;
  • Hobart – Josh Boman, Alfredo Posas;
  • Hooker – Taylor McBee;
  • Hydro – Shanna Simmons, Emily Smith;
  • Kingfisher – Kaci Pennington;
  • Lahoma – Courtney Curless;
  • Lawton – Madison Erman, Taylor King, Phillip Nguyen, Megan Oertel;
  • Leedey – Matalyn Haney;
  • Lindsay – Laci Johnston;
  • Lone Grove – Miranda Constant;
  • Lucien – Cole Smith;
  • Marlow – Sarah Butcher, Trevor McClure;
  • McCloud – Megan Whorton;
  • Miami – Selene Nino;
  • Moore – Shelby Trawick;
  • Mustang – Greco Beach, Cailey Herrera;
  • Newcastle – Madison Duckwall;
  • Newkirk – Cara McWilliams, Mikka Vap;
  • Norman – Anthony Bertolozzi, Bradley Burke, Sequojah O’Neal Johnson, Joshua L’Hommediew;
  • Okeene – Kristi Burghardt;
  • Oklahoma City – Aksah Cherian, Zachary Cravens, Sara Hutchinson, Elvis Mbatu, Kevin Mbatu, Allison Statton, Tyler Watson;
  • Owasso – Rachel Burns, Emily Kessler;
  • Pauls Valley – Sierra Mullen;
  • Perkins – Caitlin Coker;
  • Piedmont – Kylee Gregston, Ashleigh Seale;
  • Purcell – Lauren Spencer;
  • Ripley – Mason Pitts;
  • Sallisaw – Matt Meeks;
  • Sapulpa – Madison Carter;
  • Sayre – AmberLea Greeson, Lupe Nicholas Vidaurri;
  • Shattuck – Mary Iliff;
  • Stillwater – Forrest Witt, Abel Abame;
  • Stilwell – Terin Fletcher;
  • Thomas – Garet Crispin, Samantha Hamburger;
  • Tulsa – Elisabeth Allbritton, Landen Carson, Kendra Hess;
  • Turpin – Matthew Mendoza;
  • Union City – Chelsea Rackley;
  • Washington – Tyler Lenhart;
  • Watonga – Tasha Clewell;
  • Waukomis – Peyton Isbell;
  • Weatherford – Jenna Adcock, Noor Albasry, Abdullah Alyami, Ali Alyami, Ahmed Alghamdi, Mustafa Almustafa, Omar Baghlaf, Kenneth Beck, Morgandy Benson, Brittany Brewster, Christian Buckner, Gwendolyn Burgess, Daniel Butcher, Brock Chance, Gloria Choi, Kelby Cook, Kathryn Cornell, Sarah Crone, Ashna Dhoonmoon, Ethan Do, Kaylee Dobbs, John Eze, Michael Flinn, Jocelyn Garcia, Garrett Gaunt, Monica Green, Jenna Lee Hays, Jessica Janet Hernandez, Meagan Hensley, John Herring, Madison Herrera, Elizabeth Hicks, Breanna Hughes, Heather Kelley, Eduardo Inturregui, Calli Kaiser, Bailey Kephart, Kenneth Kemp, Lauren Kleinpeter, Mason Lancaster Ingrid Law, Derek Lawrence, Kaitlyn Lehrman, Nicholas Lockyear, Parker Long, Jiji Lu, Cody Manning, Brittany Mason, Brandon Matter, Stephanie Moreno, Abbey Morton, Cooper Murley, Adrianne Nwankwo, Faith Okorocha, Savannah Osmond, Lauren Parenica, Dalhae Park, Catherine Patron, Bailey Patton, Memory Phiri, Ashley Popejoy, Cecilia Ramirez, Robert Rhynes, Brianne Riggs, Ramone Robertson, Whitney Roper, Kenya Rosales, Prabhjyot Saluja, Trevor Sanders, Rosaria Kasere Sanga, Kyra Schmidt, Isabella Seay, Dylan Seitter, Alina Shrestha, Collin Spangler, Maddi Stuart, Bryce Tabb, Jeremiah Tahah, Jenna Thomason, Mary Tippens, Samantha Titone, Javier Torres, Maggie Tran, Mia Tran, Nhu Trann, David Tresp, Kaylin Trompeter, Jayme Tuck, Hafith Uresi, Ntxhees Vahchuama, Kara Vincent, Jessica Rose Vo, Roy Ward, M. Elizabeth Webb, Nicholas Wheeler, Bryce Wolters, John Woods, Brandon Wrobbel, Geovany Zatarain;
  • Woodward – Jarrod Ford, Brendon Hines, Micah Morehart, Devin Widick;
  • Yukon – Sarah Brown, Ryle Danker, Chelsea Miller, Peyton Tadlock, Jaby Varagheze.

Texas:

  • Arlington – Emma Leffler;
  • Brookshire – Shelly Pierce;
  • Collinsville – Connor Pelzel;
  • Granbury – Lydia Rife;
  • Higgins – Brittany Cano;
  • Houston – Kenzie Lind;
  • McKinney – JaKeldon Babers;
  • Naples – Riley Harkey;
  • Waxahachie – Jamorion Rose;
  • Wharton – Hailey Harborth.

International:

  • Cameroon – Martha Aruoh Besong;
  • Canada – Erika Chatrand;
  • China – Justine Labrador;
  • Columbia – Jorge Avila Wberth;
  • Japan – Rempei Kikuchi;
  • Malaysia – Didier Khoo;
  • Morocoo – Mohammed Ihab Kamli;
  • Nepal – Shenphen Chonz Gurung, Anishma Thakali, Sajjan Shresta;
  • Nigeria – Ifeoluwa Moyinoluwa Adeniyi, Edward Ayomide Afolabi, Daniel Blessing Akinloye, Taiwo Ademayowa Ayodele, Omotoyosi Oyepero Banjo, Ruth Akunna Egbom, Esther Chioma Okenye, Ayomide Olayemi, Zanna Olamide Quadri, Goodness Ofure Samuel, Deborah Ifechukwu Ugwu, Gwen Chioma Ukeje;
  • Paraguay – Smeyder Steffani Silvera;
  • Saudi Arabia  – Rahaf Al-Johani,  Ibrahim Almutairi, Afaf Munawir Almutairi, Reem Saad Almutairi, Munirah Muneer Alotaibi, Husein Alshammari, Wejdan Musaqulab;
  • South Korea – Hannah Kim;
  • Taiwan – Chai-yu Chang, Yi-syuan Li, Hong-yu Su;
  • Vietnam – Vu Quang Nguyen.