Southwestern Oklahoma State University
The Bark

SWOSU Students Win Awards at Biology Banquet

Southwestern Oklahoma State University’s Department of Biological Sciences recently held its annual honors banquet on the Weatherford campus. Scholarships and awards were presented to outstanding biology students at the end-of-year ceremony. Among those receiving awards were

(from left):  Bradly Burke, Norman, Who’s Who Award, Tri-Beta Initiate, Cum Laude; and Brandon Mason, Tuttle, Authur Schuck Outstanding Freshman Award.
(from left): Bradly Burke, Norman, Who’s Who Award, Tri-Beta Initiate, Cum Laude; and Brandon Mason, Tuttle, Authur Schuck Outstanding Freshman Award.
(from left):  Cameron Nix, Weatherford, Audubon Henry Neff Pre-Professional Student Award, Who’s Who, Summa Cum Laude; Ashna Dhoonmoon Mauritius, International/Out of State Student Scholarship, Tri Beta initiate, First Place–John C. Johnson Award Tri-Beta Regional Convention; Alina Shrestha, Nepal, International/Out of State Student Scholarship, Tri-Beta initiate.
(from left): Cameron Nix, Weatherford, Audubon Henry Neff Pre-Professional Student Award, Who’s Who, Summa Cum Laude; Ashna Dhoonmoon Mauritius, International/Out of State Student Scholarship, Tri Beta initiate, First Place–John C. Johnson Award Tri-Beta Regional Convention; Alina Shrestha, Nepal, International/Out of State Student Scholarship, Tri-Beta initiate.
(from left):  Taylor McBee, Hooker, Tri-Beta Initiate; Brendon Hines, Woodward, Who’s Who Award and Cum Laude; Monica Bennett, Balko, James Brown Memorial Scholarship; and Skylar Mills, Beaver, James Brown Memorial Scholarship.
(from left): Taylor McBee, Hooker, Tri-Beta Initiate; Brendon Hines, Woodward, Who’s Who Award and Cum Laude; Monica Bennett, Balko, James Brown Memorial Scholarship; and Skylar Mills, Beaver, James Brown Memorial Scholarship.
(from left):  Taylor King, Lawton IA, Magna Cum Laude; Gustavo Martinez, Altus, F.K. (Skeet) Carney and Dr. Henry Kirkland Jr. Scholarship; Perri McGill, Marietta, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship; Brooke Rankin, Elgin, F.K. (Skeet) Carney and Dr. Henry Kirkland Jr. Scholarship; and Jake Gregston, Duncan, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship.
(from left): Taylor King, Lawton IA, Magna Cum Laude; Gustavo Martinez, Altus, F.K. (Skeet) Carney and Dr. Henry Kirkland Jr. Scholarship; Perri McGill, Marietta, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship; Brooke Rankin, Elgin, F.K. (Skeet) Carney and Dr. Henry Kirkland Jr. Scholarship; and Jake Gregston, Duncan, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship.
(from left): Jonathan Allen, Albert, Harry Henson Memorial Scholarship, Cum Laude; and Jessica Huffman Binger, Who’s Who Award and Magna Cum Laude.
(from left): Jonathan Allen, Albert, Harry Henson Memorial Scholarship, Cum Laude; and Jessica Huffman Binger, Who’s Who Award and Magna Cum Laude.
(from left):  Sara Hutchinson, Oklahoma City, Tri-Beta Initiate, Magna Cum Laude, First Place-John C. Johnson Award Tri-Beta Regional Convention, Who’s Who Award, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Whorton, McLoud, Otis King Memorial Scholarship; and Allison Stratton, Oklahoma City, Mary Miller Memorial Scholarship.
(from left): Sara Hutchinson, Oklahoma City, Tri-Beta Initiate, Magna Cum Laude, First Place-John C. Johnson Award Tri-Beta Regional Convention, Who’s Who Award, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Whorton, McLoud, Otis King Memorial Scholarship; and Allison Stratton, Oklahoma City, Mary Miller Memorial Scholarship.
(from left): Amy Vega, Clinton, Who’s Who Award and Cum Laude; Lindsey Hendricks, Bessie, Tri-Beta Initiate; and Kelsie Runnels, Custer City, Dean’s Scholarship (Arts & Sciences).
(from left): Amy Vega, Clinton, Who’s Who Award and Cum Laude; Lindsey Hendricks, Bessie, Tri-Beta Initiate; and Kelsie Runnels, Custer City, Dean’s Scholarship (Arts & Sciences).
(from left): Tyler Mitchum, Minco, Hobart Landreth Research Award, Who’s Who Award and Magna Cum Laude; Chelsea Miller, Yukon, First Place-John C. Johnson Award Tri-Beta Regional Convention.
(from left): Tyler Mitchum, Minco, Hobart Landreth Research Award, Who’s Who Award and Magna Cum Laude; Chelsea Miller, Yukon, First Place-John C. Johnson Award Tri-Beta Regional Convention.
(from left): Mitchel H. Howe, Okeene, Ryan Peters Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Watson, Loco, Bill Seibert Student Service Award and Summa Cum Laude; and Tyler Watson, Loco, Tri-Beta Outstanding Senior Award.
(from left): Mitchel H. Howe, Okeene, Ryan Peters Memorial Scholarship; Ashley Watson, Loco, Bill Seibert Student Service Award and Summa Cum Laude; and Tyler Watson, Loco, Tri-Beta Outstanding Senior Award.
Taylor Browlee, Stroud, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship.
Taylor Browlee, Stroud, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship.
Laci Johnston, Lindsay, Medical Lab Science Program and Tri-Beta Initiate
Laci Johnston, Lindsay, Medical Lab Science Program and Tri-Beta Initiate
Rachel Lamar, Elk City, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship.
Rachel Lamar, Elk City, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship.
Forrest Witt, Stillwater, Tri-Beta Outstanding Senior Award, Who’s Who Award and Summa Cum Laude.
Forrest Witt, Stillwater, Tri-Beta Outstanding Senior Award, Who’s Who Award and Summa Cum Laude.
Anthony Nguyen, Plano TX, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship
Anthony Nguyen, Plano TX, Jerry and Shawn Grizzle Scholarship