Content Loading
News

SWOSU Students Win Awards from Business & Technology School

Southwestern Oklahoma State University’s Everett Dobson School of Business & Technology recently held its annual honors reception on the Weatherford campus to recognize outstanding students in the school.

Rachel Koszczewski

Rachel Koszczewski
Altus, OK
SHINE Scholarship

Karson Henke

Karons Henke
Alva, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Breanna Jones

Breanna Jones
Anadarko, OK
Business General Endowment Scholarship

Connor Belknap

Conner Belknap
Bethany, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Charles Sleeper

Charles Sleeper
Calumet, OK
High Performance Computing Particpant

Logan Whaley

Logan Whaley
Davis, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Micah Sinor

Micah Sinor
Edmond, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Andrew Houk

Andrew Houk
Fairview, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Kaitlyn Schrick

Kaitlyn Shrick
Frederick, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Kaitlyn Clark

Kaitlyn Clark
Henryetta, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Kelsi Burghardt

Kelsi Burghardt
Hitchcock, OK
Frank & Shirley Polk Scholarship

Mandi Buchanan

Mandi Buchanan
Leedey, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Thomas Klassen

Thomas Klassen
Lookeba, OK
Outstanding Student in Engineering Technology; HPC Participant

Kathy Nguyen

Kathy Nguyen
Midwest City, OK 
Computer Club Scholarship; Outstanding Student in COMSC

Randi Lee Troglin

Randi Lee Troglin
Mountain View, OK
Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship

Marisa Rascon

Marisa Rascon
Sentinel, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Matthew Beck

Matthew Beck
Stroud, OK
Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Thomasa Stegall

Thomasa Stegall
Vian, OK
Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship

Tasha Akers

Tasha Akers
Waynoka, OK
Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship

Kalie Watson

Kalie Watson
Woodward, OK
Outstanding Student in Finance

Payton Phillips

Payton Phillips
Shallowater, TX
Ethel Grace Heinrich Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Clinton, OK

(Front from left): Ashley Vanderpol, Cordell, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Natalie Kinder, Arapaho, Outstanding Student in Agricultural Business; Leticia Ortiz, Clinton, Billy Johnson Memorial Scholarship & Outstanding Student in Accounting; (Back from left): Brock Smith, Cordell, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; C.J. Smith, Clinton, Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship; Alex Kluckner, Custer City, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Goodwell; Balko

(From left): Makenna Rose, Goodwell, Business General Endowment Scholarship; Nacona Freeman, Balko, Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship

 

Claremore, Broken Arrow

(From left): Kylie Roberts, Claremore, Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship; Arianna Martin, Broken Arrow, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip & HPC Participant

Elk City, Sayre

(From left): Casady Church, Elk City, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Ricky Ramirez, Sayre, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Jacy Piercy, Sayre, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Enid

(From left): Elisabeth Salyer, Enid, Crall/Shipley Endowment Scholarship; Delane Osland, Enid, Western Oklahoma Banker's Association Scholarship

Guthrie

(From left): Trevor Welch, Guthrie, Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship; Connor Blackburn, Guthrie, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Hydro, Eakly

(From left): Kalyn, Yancy, Hydro, Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship; Mason Vineyard, Eakly, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Gabbi Parker, Hydro, Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship; Riley Smith, Hydro, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

Kingfisher, Piedmont

(Front from left): Callie Varnell, Kingfisher, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Madison Stucki, Kingfisher, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; (Back): Lane Dobrovolny, Kingfisher, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Allison Phillips, Piedmont, Outstanding Student in Organizational Leadership; Morgan Snowden, Kingfisher, Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship

Tuttle, Minco

(From left): Cassidy Moore, Tuttle, MidFirst Bank Scholarship; Austin Brown, Tuttle, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Lauren Price, Minco, Dobson Communications Corporation Endowment Scholarship

Marlow, Bray

(From left): Kaily Early, Marlow, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Andrew Womack, Marlow, Outstanding Student in Information Systems; Alyson Long, Bray, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

OKC

(From left): Kelly Young, Oklahoma City, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Uriel Fillippini, Nicoma Park, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Grayson Wilbanks, Yukon, K.B. Cornell, Sr. Scholarship & Outstanding Student in Management

Weatherford

(Front from left): Krishna Patel, Weatherford, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Alex Gooch, Weatherford, Business General Endowment Scholarship; Hunter Albrightson, Weatherford, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; (Back): Victoria Creed, Weatherford, Outstanding Student in Marketing; Tristan Shirey, Weatherford, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Nolan Reynolds, Weatherford, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Nicholas Lucus, Weatherford, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip

International

(From left): Hamza Jamil, Pakistan, Dr. W.W. Ward & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarhsip; Smeyder 'Steffi' Silvera, Paraguay, Dr. Albert H. Gabriel Endowment Scholarship; Gregor Weck, Germany, Jerry W. & Shawn L. Grizzle Endowment Scholarship