Content Loading
News

SWOSU Students Honored at Distinguished Student Award Ceremony

One hundred forty-six Southwestern Oklahoma State University students were recently honored for their academic achievements and service.

The students were honored at a Distinguished Student Award ceremony/reception held February 27 on the Weatherford campus.

Campus nominating committees select the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

Students selected from SWOSU include the following:

Rebecca Rogers
Aldine Senior High School

David Craig
Altus High School

Jolisa Knauss
Alva Senior High School

Jamee Parker
Amber Pocasset High School

Sarah Stoffels
Anadarko High School

Cassiday Thompson
Anadarko High School

Kyle Schier
Antlers High School

Madison Gilbert
Arapaho Butler High School

Kiana Barker
Arapaho-Butler High School

Barrett Littlefield
Ardmore High School

Zachary Pratt
Ardmore High School

Alisa Friesen
Arnett High School

Chryl McClung
Bennington High School

Denton Parsells
Bethany High School

Shelby Morris
Bethel High School

Tanner Griffin
Bixby, OK

Allyson Robinson
Bridge Creek High School

Emily King
Broken Arrow High School

Haley Nap
Broken Arrow High School

Landen Abbott
Cache High School

Ian Gunnarschja
Cache High school

Kyla Littleton
Canton High School

Emily Bedea
Canute High School

Rachel Cook
Carl Albert High School

Ashtyn Stone
Cashion, OK

Heather Morrow
Centerville High School

Bethany Lancaster
Cherokee High School

Kathy Nguyen
Choctaw High School

Dawson Holloway
Clarkston Hi, MI

Haley Adams
Clinton High School

Jacob Pankratz
Clinton High School

Desirae Stewart
Clinton High School

Annie Haught
Collinsville High School

Mikayla Epp
Corn Bible Academy

Rosalind White
Corn Bible Academy

Houston Smith
Covington-Douglas Public Schools

Ryanne Griggs
Dale High School

Brianne Crews
Deer Creek High School

Bayli Vidot
Deer Creek High School

Justin Billingsley
Duncan High School

Caden Bowles
Duncan High School

Caleb Taylor
Duncan High School

Terri Misialek
Edmond Memorial High School

Kelsey Twyman
Edmond North High School

Taylor Ford
Elgin High School

Levi Glover
Elgin High School

Hunter Hampton
Elgin High School

Lauren Mandakunis
Elgin High School

Kenlee Crouch
Elk City High School

Leslie Garcia
Elk City High School

Ashton Odom
Elk City High School

Kuuleimana Johnson
Elk City, OK

Samantha Cowan
Enid High School

Tayler Valdez
EPIC Charter

Cassidy Sapp
Erick High School

Kalie Kerth
Forgan High School

Taylor Stacey
Frederick High School

Victoria Tyler
Garber Public Schools

Henry Aryee
Ghana

Kaitlyn Reynolds
Gracemont High School

Natalee Karcher
Greenwood High School

Abby Chadd
Guthrie Senior High School

Uzziah Urquiza
Guymon Senior High School

Alison Moore
Hammon High School

Emily Moore
Hammon High School

Jacob Absher
Harding Charter Perparatory

Le Nguyen
Harding Charter Preparatory

Andrew Eichelberger
Harrah High School

Lauren Davison
Healdton High School

Kyla Hobson
Hennessey High School

Trey Norris
Hobart High School

Skyler Martinez
Hollis High School

Sarah Deramo
Inola, OK

Kori Baker
Kingfisher High School

Jill Newer
Kingfisher High School

Sahara Coffey
Konawa High School

Thomas Klassen
Lookeba-Sickles High School

Kaitlyn Fesler
Luther High School

Sarah Richardson
Maryville High School

Kelln Bodley
Minco High School

Gracie Eggleston
Moore High School

Makayla Hicks
Moore High School

Kaitlyn Clark
Morris High School

Sarah Spellman
Mount Saint Mary High School

Tanner Miller
Mulhall-Orlando High School

Rylie Fischer
Mustang High School

Caitlyn Jennings
Mustang High School

Amy Ogletree
Mustang High School

Taylor Ramer
Mustang High School

Kailee Speaks
Mustang High School

Mien-Yao Peng
National Hsinchu Girls' High School

Kayla Clay
Newcastle High School

Julian Nguyen
Northwest Classen High School

Madison Thelen
Oklahoma Christian School

Bailey Richardson
Oklahoma City, OK

Kelly Young
Oklahoma City, OK

Olivia Taylor
Olathe Northwest High School

Leonard Sweet
Oolagah High School

Sophia De Santiago
Out of State HS

Justin Mason
Palisades Charter High School

Katie Austin
Pampa High School

Zachary Grimes
Piedmont High School

Ashtyn McAdoo
Piedmont High School

Divine Kulu
Piedmont, OK

Kimberlee Curd
Poteau High School

Kayleigh Shankle
Poteau Senior High School

Bailey Jeffries
Putnam City High School

Alexis Fanshier
Putnam City North High School

Lucille Prough
Putnam City North High School

Rylee Rolling
Putnam City North High School

Taylor Vaughan
Putnam City North High School

Paige Williams
Putnam City North High School

Tate Kimbro
Ryan High School

Emma Davis
Skiatook, OK

Kayla Olson
South Central High School

Grayson Wilbanks
Southwest Covenant School

Alicia Dunn
Sperry, OK

Lauren Chastain
Stillwell High School

Payton Hill
Sweetwater High School

Cody Keathley
Sweetwater High School

Gayla Bozarth
Taloga High School

Brenna Glasscock
Thomas High School

Sarah Crume
Tipton High School

Micaela Young
Turpin High School

Jordan Valenzuela
Watonga High School

Audrey Christian
Weatherford High School

Allison Eakins
Weatherford High School

Cassidy Moses
Weatherford High School

Jillian Drinnon
Weatherford, OK

Matthew Nguyen
West Senior High School

Kendra Kotoun
Westmoore High School

Riley Mize
Westmoore High School

Andrew Trieu
Westmoore High School

Miranda Woodard
Westmoore High School

Haddon Dirks
Woodward High School

Leeannah Nguyen
Woodward High School

Alexa White
Woodward High School

Ashlyn Basler
Yukon High School

Isabel Beck
Yukon High School

Kelsi Hernandez
Yukon High School

Sadie Klopfenstein
Yukon High School

Kena McCord
Yukon High School

Kara Montgomery
Yukon High School

Madyson Taylor
Yukon High School

Athens White
Yukon High School

Myka Wilcox
Yukon, OK