SWOSU Students Honored with Who's Who Award

One hundred twenty-six Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2015 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who's Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus—students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory select the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on Sunday, February 22, at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from SWOSU include:

ARIZONA

  • MEZA—Kara Jacobsen.

MICHIGAN

  • PINCKNEY—Michael Morrison.

NEBRASKA

  • KEARNEY—Kenneth Lehman.

OKLAHOMA

  • ADA—Kristen Covington;
  • ADAIR—Maurice Masterson;
  • ALTUS—Chelsea Chargualaf; Burgundy Cribbs; Maryanne Dantzler-Kyer; Cassandra Glover; Debra Webb;
  • AMBER-POCASSET—Bailey Spears;
  • ANADARKO—Matthew Abbott; Melissa Perez;
  • ARDMORE—Shanna Wester;
  • BEGGS—Jackie Bivins;
  • BLAIR—Whitlee Christian; Malorie Vaughan;
  • BLANCHARD—Daniel Ummel;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Jessica Murphy;
  • BURNS FLAT—Katy Bevers;
  • CACHE—Will Seibold;
  • CARNEGIE—Dustin Davilla; Valerie Reeves;
  • CHEYENNE—Chesney Swartwood;
  • CHICKASHA—Carissa Declerck; Valerie McCauley;
  • CHOCTAW—Tammie Lockhart;
  • CIMARRON—Conner Wall;
  • CLAREMORE—Amy Bower; Monica Sallaway;
  • CLINTON—Natalie Bryant; F. Ray Hammans; Jennifer Hammans; Katelyn Lopez; Matthew McDown; Nancy Pool; Tiffany Thompson;
  • COMANCHE—Ben Justus; Cortney Mullen;
  • CORN BIBLE ACADEMY—Kelsey Wall;
  • CYRIL—Shelbie Laughlin;
  • EDMOND—Michael Allen; Angie Hoover; Jessica Pasquini; Stacy Storey;
  • EL RENO—Stephanie Sandberg;
  • ELGIN—Jared Owens;
  • EMPIRE—Malia Parks;
  • ENID—Samantha Canon; Tiffany Piper; Emily Rios; Taylor Steier;
  • GOODWELL—Shawn Strain;
  • HINTON—James Hill; Hailey Raetz; Shelby Seure;
  • HOLLIS—Nikole Mingura; Kendon Owens;
  • HOOKER—Luke Kraft;
  • HYDRO—Marcy Derryberry;
  • KREMLIN-HILLSDALE—Timothy Stein;
  • LAWTON—Emmalee Heinen;
  • MANGUM—Chrishayla Palmer;
  • MARLOW—Shelby Sanders;
  • MCLOUD—Jennifer Minnick;
  • MEDFORD—Trent Misak;
  • MINCO—Nicholas Whalen;
  • MOORE—Paige Akin; Glenda Davison II; Davison Nguyen;
  • MUSTANG—Brent Hixon;
  • NICHOLS HILLS—Rachel Mansour;
  • NORMAN—Rex Wall;
  • OKEENE—Karlee Brownlee; Tanner Heffel;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Andrea Fernandez; Kandy Hunt; Jennifer Le; London McCarthey; Thomas McLemore; Nathan Troester; Anna Vu; Chelsie Wilkins;
  • OMEGA—David Lorenz;
  • OOLOGAH-TALALA—Mikela Connella;
  • PIEDMONT—Johnny Covalt;
  • QUAPAW—Jennifer St. John;
  • REYDON—Emily Hartley;
  • SAND SPRINGS—Ashlie Walker;
  • SAYRE—Lori Webb;
  • SHATTUCK—John Srader;
  • SHAWNEE—Aaron Bushong; Sarah Trammell; Ashley Worlund;
  • STILLWATER—Melissa Brewer; Zachary Gulick;
  • STILWELL—Monica Dandridge;
  • THOMAS—Mallory Hankins; Asher Reed; Amber Rymer; Ronda Simpson;
  • TULSA—Debra Hander; Lauran Randall;
  • TUTTLE—John Foley;
  • WAURIKA—Patricia Armstrong;
  • WEATHERFORD—Catherine Fulton; Ingrid Law;
  • WOODWARD—Kari Fewin;
  • YUKON—Katherine Carter; Cody Groves; Christabelle Rauh; Kendall Smith.

TEXAS

  • BOYD—Jessica Drake;
  • CLARKSVILLE—Morgan Greutman;
  • DALLAS—Jason Crosier;
  • DECATUR—Justin Smith;
  • FRISCO—Joanna Collins;
  • MINERAL WELLS—Brianne Gillespie;
  • RICHARDSON—Phuong Abbott;
  • SHAMROCK—Jessica Egner;
  • WHITE DEER—Emily Nicklas;
  • WICHITA FALLS—Luke Beasley.

VIRGINIA

  • QUICKSBURG—Vanessa Amante.

INTERNATIONAL

  • SINGAPORE—Michelle YinYin Low;
  • SPAIN—Juan Ramirez Velazquez;
  • VIETNAM—Khanh Nguyen.