133 SWOSU Students Named to Who's Who

One hundred thirty-three Southwestern Oklahoma State University students on the Weatherford campus have been named to the 2016 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Who's Who award is one of the biggest academic honors on campus—students are selected from among some 900 seniors at SWOSU.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory select the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

The SWOSU students will be honored at a reception on Sunday, February 21, at 2 p.m. in the SWOSU Fine Arts Center on the Weatherford campus.

Students selected from SWOSU include:

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Alison Leigh Clinton; Diana Michelle Flood; Rebecca Reyes;
  • ANADARKO— Nathan Dewayne Godfrey; Brendan K. Moser;
  • ARDMORE—Amy Michelle Ousley;
  • BIG PASTURE—Hailee Ranee Platt;
  • BINGER—Zachary Whitney House; Karlee Jordan Loula; Jordan Kaly Sage;
  • BIXBY—Renee Davis;
  • BLANCHARD—Austin James Cantrell;
  • BOISE CITY—Mackenzie Nicole Cochran;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Ashley N. McMahon; Angela Lynn Morgan;
  • CACHE—Ashton Marie Jung;
  • CANUTE—Kendra Dawn Morgan;
  • CARNEGIE—Clinton Dean Horn; Jeff E. Roland;
  • CLINTON—Amanda Jo Ann Adney; Nathalia Francio Concenza; Steven T. Cornell; Yolanda Hilburn; Nikole Mingura; Hui Yi Zhen;
  • CUSTER CITY—Aileen Theresa Aiello;
  • CYRIL—Samuel Grant Hale;
  • DAVIS—Colton R. Danyeur;
  • DEER CREEK—Sarah Nicole Evans; Christopher James Stevens;
  • DEWEY—Christopher Wayne Revard;
  • DOVER—Emma N. Siegmann;
  • DUNCAN—Laura Mozelle Davis; Connor Claye Holland; Britton Alexandra Scott; Brooklyn Elizabeth Scott;
  • EDMOND—Nile DeLawrence McCullough; Abby Ursula McKisson;
  • EL RENO—Jessica McClure;
  • ELGIN—Jared Thomas Owens;
  • ELK CITY—Mackenzie Nicole Gifford;
  • ENID—(Chisholm)-So Mi Lee;(OBA)-Brooke Ann McCullough; Kourtney Speece;
  • GLENPOOL—Christian Matthew Meeks;
  • GUYMON—Valerie Chain;
  • HARRAH—Kristina Dixon;
  • HARTSHORNE—Suni Re Williamson;
  • HENNESSEY—Maureen Frances Matousek;
  • HOBART—Jesse James Wald;
  • HYDRO-EAKLY—Taylor Edward Rains; Whitini Marie Root;
  • JAY—Lucas D. Little;
  • JONES—Shae Lauran Bates;
  • KINGFISHER—Taylor Michelle Holt; Colin James Stallcup;
  • LAWTON—(MacArthur)-Morgan Pearl Bressman; Michael-Joseph Gorbet;
  • MANGUM—Jesus J. Ramirez Jr.;
  • MIDWEST CITY—(Carl Albert)-Ashley Kaytlin Jones;
  • MINCO—Megan Maree Allen;
  • MOORE—Hunter Stevens Boatwright; Bethany Mae-Marie Peyton; Allison Dieu Thao Truong; (Southmoore)-Rachel Taber;
  • MOORELAND—Caleb Everett Broce;
  • MOUNDS—Autumn R. Sellers-Caldwell;
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW—Baylee Sheperd;
  • MUSTANG—Kelsey Taylor Abernathy; Erin Fields; Khanh Nguyen;
  • NORMAN—Sierra Genevieve Hopson; Ashley Noel Pickens; Jason Edward Sanders;
  • NOWATA—Shea Lynn Thornbrugh;
  • OKEENE—Kristi Lynn Burghardt; Mason Ray Howe;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—Kyle Stuart Chai; Keely Ann Clements; Brian T. Dao; Tina Trinh Le; Morgan Nance;
  • OWASSO—Emily Baalman; Audrey Blair Harchar;
  • PAULS VALLEY—James M. Ely;
  • PERKINS-TRYON—Chance W. Bunch;
  • PIEDMONT—Rachel Nicole Cowan; Makenzie Alexis Wagner;
  • PONCA CITY—Krystina Rachelle Muralt;
  • POTEAU—Thomas T. Crandell;
  • PURCELL—Kristen Taylor Howard;
  • RUSH SPRINGS—Kody Z. McKay;
  • SAYRE—Sawyer Nicole Johnston;
  • SENTINEL—Bryan Dean Holt;
  • SHARON—Jennifer Elise Nail;
  • SKIATOOK—Lori Ann Young;
  • SNYDER—Anthony Mitchell Sanchez;
  • STILLWATER—Samantha R. Caudle; Selamawit A. Dejene;
  • THOMAS—Casi Kennedy Cornell;
  • TULSA—Nathan Phillips; Haley Nicole Rogers;
  • TURPIN—Steven Blake Scott;
  • WAGONER—Kaitlyn Anne Feterly;
  • WATONGA—Kimberly Denise Coney;
  • WAURIKA—Lucas H. Coody;
  • WEATHERFORD—Feras T. Bukhari; Gwendolyn Erin Burgess; Ethan T. Davis; Jordan Alyssa Grubb; Ricardo E. Gutierrez; Bethany Kate Hawkins; Benjamin Dale Hill; Shelby Lynn Josey; Jesse N. Lingerfelt; D'lisa Pool; Travis  R. Ratcliffe; Carla Renee Salcido; Jay Scott Stinson;
  • WOODWARD—Rhiannon Grace Jensen; Patricia Dianne Steadman;
  • YUKON—(SW Covenant)-Julie Brown.

TEXAS

  • ALEDO—Erin E. McGuire;
  • ARGYLE—(Liberty Christian)-Emily A. Selby;
  • BOYD—Jessica Mae Drake;
  • EL MATON—(Tidenhaven)-Nathan Philip Seigrist;
  • GARLAND—Xuan D. Nguyen;
  • LUBBOCK—(Monterey)-Kortney S. (Meyers) Duffy.

INTERNATIONAL

  • CAMEROON—Andrienne Lapewe Ngapepoua Epse; Canisia Bongfen Tatah;
  • NICARAGUA—Otoniel Alexander Soza;
  • TAIWAN—Tzu-Chi Lin;
  • VIET NAM—Phuong Thanh Hoai Nguyen.