Jeremy Bussey to Speak at SWOSU-Sayre Graduation

Jeremy BusseyJeremy Bussey, principal of Hydro-Eakly High School, will give the graduation address at the Southwestern Oklahoma State University-Sayre campus 73rd Spring Convocation on Friday, May 6.  The ceremony begins at 7 p.m. and will be held at the Sayre Public Schools Auditorium. 

After graduating from Erick High School, Bussey began his college career at SWOSU-Sayre where he earned an Associate in Science degree in General Studies in 1998.  He earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Natural Sciences Education from SWOSU in 2000 and a Master’s Degree in Education Administration from SWOSU in 2008.

Bussey first taught at Tipton High School, and he began teaching science at Hydro-Eakly High School in 2002. Bussey was named District Teacher of the Year in 2002, 2005, 2007 and 2010.  In addition, he was named a 2005 American Star of Teaching.  The same year he was also honored with the Presidential Scholars Teacher Award from the U.S. Department of Education.

Bussey and his wife, Jessica, have two daughters, Sarah, a college freshman, and Abby, an eighth-grader.

SWOSU-Sayre graduates this year are:

ALABAMA

  • MOBILE—Allison Kay Chapuis Mills, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing.

HAWAII

  • HONOLULU—Jeewa Ching, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing.

KANSAS

  • ARKANSAS CITY—Britney Marie Widener, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology;
  • LIBERAL—Kylie Brianne Evans, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing.

KENTUCKY

  • LOUISVILLE—Carlos Lamont Smith, Jr., Associate in Science in General Studies.

OHIO

  • MALVERN—LaVonna Wallace, Associate in Science in General Studies.

OKLAHOMA

  • ALTUS—Megan Renee Roth, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology;
  • ANADARKO—Colton Dale Henricks,, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • BINGER—Caitlyn Paige Cart, Associate in Science in General Studies; Delaney Macall Sharry, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • BROKEN ARROW—Rebecca Lynne Plunk, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Toni Lane Tait, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • BURNS FLAT—Stormy Mae Foley, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • CACHE—Christopher Robert Reyes, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • CANTON—Taylor Elizabeth Bromlow, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • CANUTE—Alisha Marie Kupka, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology;
  • CARTER—Chelsi Ann Gilliland, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • CHECOTAH—Taylor Goad, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • CHICKASHA—Karen Ashley Stansbury, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • CLINTON—Magdalena Betancourt, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology; Molly R. Dickerson, Associate in Science in General Studies; Courtney Ann Ernst, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Elibeth Sanchez, Associate in Science in General Studies; Jennifer Paloma Torres, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • COLBERT—Darian Iman Bradford, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • CRAWFORD—Rachael Marydith Keahey, Associate in Science in General Studies and Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology;
  • DAVIS—Kolbi M’lyn Bishop, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology; Camrel Bene’ Kimbro,, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • DILL CITY—Jordan Lea Delp, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology;
  • DUNCAN—Lauren Evelyn Prewett, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • ELK CITY—Taylor Reann Carnes, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology; Jami Danielle Dixon, Associate in Science in General Studies; Amber Dawn Huerta, Associate in Science in General Business; Amanda Holt, Associate in Science in General Studies; Brittney Michelle Jones, Associate in Science in General Business; Latosha Leann Morgan Redd, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Kristina D. Rhoades, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Charles Wayne Shilling, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Jennifer Anette Wing, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology;
  • EDMOND—Brett A. Baldwin, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Rachel Michelle Watkins, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • ELGIN—Landon Wayne Brown, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • ERICK—Sydney Mikayla Street, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • FAIRVIEW—Danielle Colleen Hammand, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology;
  • GEARY—Taylar Diehl, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • HAMMON—Kelsie Shockey, Associate in Applied Science in Radiologic Technology;
  • HOLLIS—Rachel A. Randall, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician;
  • KIEFER—Alexys Patrice Shadowens, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • LAWTON—Kenytra Scott, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • LINDSAY—Alexandria Marie Garza, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • LONGDALE—Kaitlin Faith Kemp, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • MAYSVILLE—Julienne Clara Fielder, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • MCLOUD—Katelynn Marie Black, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Ashley Boyer, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • MOORE—Pansy Denise West, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • MOORELAND—Rebecca Janette Aldridge, Associate in Science in General Studies; Renessa Gwynn Aldridge, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • NEWKIRK—Abby Marie Sheik, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • OKARCHE—Otto Lawrence, Jr., Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • OKLAHOMA CITY—John Bui, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; James Tyler Ray, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • OWASSO—Emily A. Baalman, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • PERKINS—Samantha Jane Royce, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • PERRY—Taylor Wiss, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • POCASSET—Darcie Winn, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • PONCA CITY—Jenna Lynnette Coons, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • SAYRE—Tyler W. Burch, Associate in Science in General Studies; Hugo Enrique Chaparro, Associate in Science in General Studies; Devin Nicole Connell, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Abigail Kaye Hamilton, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Jennifer Shay Healer, Associate in Science in General Studies; Jeff D. Huddleston, Associate in Science in General Studies; Caitlyn Victoria Johnson, Associate in Science in General Studies; Trisha J. O’Quinn, Associate in Science in General Studies; Zandalee Madelyn Plummer, Associate in Science in General Studies; Jerry Drake Varnell, Associate in Science in General Business;
  • SEILING—Kjelcea Marie M. Johnson, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • SENTINEL—Dacia Rhaye Cooper, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician;
  • SHAWNEE—Austin Charles Eaton, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • THOMAS—Savana Marie Marsh, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • TULSA—Emma Claire Griffin Wedel, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • WALTERS—Chelby Lynn Mansel, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • WATONGA—Letycia N. Camarena, Associate in Science in General Studies; DaLey Layne McGuire, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • WEATHERFORD—Taylor Chanele Adler, Associate in Science in General Studies; Lexi Brookes Cook, Associate in Science in General Studies; Alicia Diane Crum, Associate in Science in General Studies; Logan Taylor Ellzey, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Michael Connor O’Brien Garcia, Associate in Science in General Studies; Shaylee Elizabeth Williams Kilhoffer, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Sarah Gayle Reed King, Associate in Science in General Business; Paityn Nicole Matthews, Associate in Science in General Studies; Bethaney Noelle Meier, Associate in Science in General Studies; Adrianne C. Nwankwo, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Keemo Richardon II, Associate in Science in General Studies; Taylor Jolene Smith, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Taylor Jordan Willis, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • WILLOW—Katina Michelle Nichols, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • WOODWARD—Hannah Ruble, Associate in Science in General Studies;
  • YUKON—Connie Leigh Bentley, Associate in Science in General Business; Nathan Blake Cullen, Associate in Science in General Studies; Khanh Kelly Nguyen, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Abigail Faye Odle, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Chance Leon Perry, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing; Lawrence Philip Penner, Associate in Science in General Studies; Kathryn Alex Rodgers, Associate in Science in General Studies.

TEXAS

  • AMARILLO—Mallorie Sharea Dunn, Associate in Science in General Studies with Emphasis in Pre-Nursing;
  • WYLIE—Amber Kaye-Lea Stark, Associate in Science in General Studies.

WYOMING

  • GILLETTE—Kerry Michael Welch, Associate in Science in General Studies.