SWOSU Students Honored at Academic Recognition Ceremony

One hundred twenty-six Southwestern Oklahoma State University students were recently honored for their academic achievements and service.

The students were honored at an Academic Recognition ceremony/reception on the Weatherford campus.

Campus nominating committees select the students based on academic achievements, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

Students selected from SWOSU include:

Kansas

Oregon
City First Middle Last
Manhattan Jay Wesley Garber

North Carolina

Oklahoma
City First Middle Last
Jacksonville Makayla Renee Baker

Oklahoma

Kansas
City First Middle Last
Altus (Navajo) Taylor Nicole Carr
Altus Mariah Alexandria Cook
Altus Amanda Beth Davis
Altus Debra Marie Valerio
Altus Misty Gail Williams
Anadarko Linsey Brooke Barger
Anadarko Whitnie DeAnn Holten
Ardmore (Dickson) Savanna L. Mann
Bartlesville Hailey Jane Tucker
Blackwell Bron   Briggs
Blanchard Melisa   Dubbs
Broken Arrow Ashlea T. Herzfeld
Broken Arrow Lyly   Van
Calumet Caroline Jeannell Morgan
Calumet Ella Jean Tatro
Canton Dillon Ray Chaloupek
Carnegie Chaz K. Hurt
Cheyenne Summer B. Pennington
Chickasha Shawnee Edward Jones
Choctaw Raymond E. Leniger
Choctaw Brandon Lee Roe
Choctaw Blake Austin Vinson
Clinton Briley D. Baca
Clinton Caitlyn Rose Parker
Clinton Laura A. Shephard
Clinton Ashlyn Nicole Whitten
Comanche Jennifer   Stephenson
Comanche Jacquelyn Michelle Young
Cordell Bryce Katherine Allen
Corn Morgan Jayne Leppke
Drummond Aaron Andrew Cornell
Durant Elaney T. Schmidt
Edmond (Deer Creek) Lauren Nicole Coleman
Edmond (North) Mandee R. Davis
Edmond (North) Rebecca Anne Miller
Edmond (Santa Fe) Angelica Borchert Manning
El Reno Daniel John Gassen
Elgin Micah S. Croke
Elgin Drew Danan Hilliary
Elk City Matthew Thomas Bralley
Elk City Destry   Kelley
Elk City Rachael Lynn Lamar
Enid Olivia Ann Alvarado
Enid (Chisholm) Jett Eryn Anderson
Enid (Oklahoma Bible Academy) Jayden Renee Ganz
Enid Shelley L. Mueller
Enid (Oklahoma Bible Academy) Hope Arnold Shreve
Fairview Tyler Lee Kehn
Fairview Hadley   Ogden
Fargo Devin Eugene Widick
Guthrie April Mae Graham
Hobart Andrea Elizabeth Stoops
Hooker Roberto   Barrios
Hooker Luke Aaron Kraft
Hydro-Eakly Ashlyn Rae Yancey
Latta Claire E. Bullard
Lawton (MacArthur) Kaylee M. Greenroyd
Lawton  Kelsey L. Nadeau
Mangum Ethan   Carpenter
Marlow (Central) Josue´   Ruiz
Maysville Kodi Danielle Holloway
McCloud Cassie M. Shaw
Mead Arissa Anne Mercer
Minco Ryan Michael Chester
Moore Olivia Rae Branscum
Moore Curtis Wayne Brock
Moore Tresce Jessica Clark
Moore Morgan A. Logston
Moore Rebecca Alicia Orland
Moore Hayden Daniel Young
Mountain View Jennifer Ann Justin
Mustang Meenu S. Thomas
Newcastle Madison J. Duckwall
Newcastle Cara D. Zellner
Newcastle Haley Nicole Zellner
Newkirk Joseph Christopher Leven
Norman Sharon Faye Brown
Norman (North) Robin J. Heckes
Norman Alina   Shrestha
Okeene Mitchell Lane Howe
Oklahoma City Gina Jo Kilpatrick
Oklahoma City Marissa Lenee Patterson
Oklahoma City Cindy X. Phan
Oklahoma City Danielle Nicole Wetz
Oologah-Talala Summer Leigh Graham
Perry Braden M. Sweet
Piedmont Taylor Morgan Lewis
Reydon Abbey Leigh Hartley
Rolla Janelle Diane King
Sterling Dara Rae Nunley
Talala Amanda Christine Mcshane
Thomas Shari   Popejoy
Tulsa (Jenks) Hannah Nicole Edwards
Tulsa (Jenks) Meagan T. Holley
Tulsa (Union) Michael B. Simpson
Tuttle Tate Ryan Odam
Tuttle Kelly Sue Tosh
Tuttle Paige Ellen Ward
Weatherford Mahdi Abdullah Alfadel
Weatherford Fahad   Alshammari
Weatherford Jordan Alexis Caulkins
Weatherford Tiffany Joyce Dyson
Weatherford Jordyn Mariah Hartzell
Weatherford Tory Rae Haynes
Weatherford Steven Zachary Holden
Weatherford Wesley Alvin Javorsky
Weatherford Gordon LaMoin Perry
Weatherford Tiler Smalley Rose
Weatherford Rogelio   Sanchez Zazueta
Weatherford Smeyder Steffani Silvera Ferreira
Weatherford Dunusia Weronika Sipa-Borgeaud
Weatherford Prasun   Thapa
Weatherford Jayme Michelle Tuck
Weatherford Boubacar   Wane
Wellston Jacob Eli Harriet
Woodward Lauren Nikole Quinby
Yukon Cassandra K. Bobbitt
Yukon Kimberly A. Byerly
Yukon Desirae Lynne Gardner
Yukon Courtney Michelle Scouten

Oregon

Texas
City First Middle Last
Portland Katie Erin Johnson

Texas

North Carolina
City First Middle Last
Ennis Isela Mariana Sandoval Zambrano
Hewitt Klemson Denise Lancaster

Washington

Washington
City First Middle Last
Walla Walla Rhetta Anne Cypert