SWOSU Students Win Biology Awards

Southwestern Oklahoma State University’s Department of Biological Sciences recently held its annual honors banquet on the Weatherford campus. Scholarships and awards were presented to outstanding biology students at the end-of-academic year ceremony.

Among those receiving awards

Brianna Berry, Oklahoma City, Shawn and Jerry Grizzle Scholarship; Amy Hofeld, Oklahoma City, Delta Sigma Initiate; and Jennifer Abshire, Newalla, CAS Dean’s Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate Member.

were (from left):  Brianna Berry, Oklahoma City, Shawn and Jerry Grizzle Scholarship; Amy Hofeld, Oklahoma City, Delta Sigma Initiate; and Jennifer Abshire, Newalla, CAS Dean’s Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate Member.

(from left): BreAnna Le, Edmond, Delta Sigma Initiate; Brittany Le, Edmond, John M. and Shirley Huser Scholarship; and Hannah Budde, Edmond, Otis King Memorial Scholarship

were (from left): BreAnna Le, Edmond, Delta Sigma Initiate; Brittany Le, Edmond, John M. and Shirley Huser Scholarship; and Hannah Budde, Edmond, Otis King Memorial Scholarship.

Skylar Mills, Kingfisher, James Brown Memorial Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate; and Mitchell Howe, Okeene, TriBeta Outstanding Senior Biology Student and Academic Recognition Award

were (from left): Skylar Mills, Kingfisher, James Brown Memorial Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate; and Mitchell Howe, Okeene, TriBeta Outstanding Senior Biology Student and Academic Recognition Award.

Jennifer Prophet, Weatherford, $250 Audubon Henry Neff Pre-Professional Award; and Theresa Stein, Weatherford, Mary Miller Memorial Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate

were (from left): Jennifer Prophet, Weatherford, $250 Audubon Henry Neff Pre-Professional Award; and Theresa Stein, Weatherford, Mary Miller Memorial Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate.

Chelsea Miller, Yukon, $250 Hobart Landreth Research Award; and Kade Ezell, Yukon, Delta Sigma Initiate Associate Member

were (from left): Chelsea Miller, Yukon, $250 Hobart Landreth Research Award; and Kade Ezell, Yukon, Delta Sigma Initiate Associate Member.

Angelica Manning, Alamogordo NM, Otis and Buena Ballard Memorial Scholarship and Academic Recognition Award

was Angelica Manning, Alamogordo NM, Otis and Buena Ballard Memorial Scholarship and Academic Recognition Award.

BreAnna Le, Edmond, Delta Sigma Initiate; Brittany Le, Edmond, John M. and Shirley Huser Scholarship; and Hannah Budde, Edmond, Otis King Memorial Scholarship

were (from left): BreAnna Le, Edmond, Delta Sigma Initiate; Brittany Le, Edmond, John M. and Shirley Huser Scholarship; and Hannah Budde, Edmond, Otis King Memorial Scholarship.

Randi Randi Reyes, Cache, Otis and Buena Ballard Memorial Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate Member

was Randi Reyes, Cache, Otis and Buena Ballard Memorial Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate Member.

Bryler Atchley, Clinton, Shawn and Jerry Grizzle Scholarship

was Bryler Atchley, Clinton, Shawn and Jerry Grizzle Scholarship.

Elizabeth Hicks, Tulsa, Delta Sigma Initiate

was Elizabeth Hicks, Tulsa, Delta Sigma Initiate.

Justin Lippard, Enid, Ryan Peters Memorial Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate

was Justin Lippard, Enid, Ryan Peters Memorial Scholarship and Delta Sigma Initiate.  

Ani Gomez, Idabel, Bill Seibert Student Service Award

was Ani Gomez, Idabel, Bill Seibert Student Service Award.

Jay Garber, Jay, TriBeta Outstanding Senior Biology Student and Academic Recognition Award

was Jay Garber, Jay, TriBeta Outstanding Senior Biology Student and Academic Recognition Award.

Arissa Mercer, Mead, $250 Hobart Landreth Research Award and Academic Recognition Award

was Arissa Mercer, Mead, $250 Hobart Landreth Research Award and Academic Recognition Award.

Anthony Nguyen, Plano TX, Otis King Memorial Scholarship

was Anthony Nguyen, Plano TX, Otis King Memorial Scholarship.

Dani Whiting, Rhinelander WI, Delta Sigma Initiate

was Dani Whiting, Rhinelander WI, Delta Sigma Initiate.

Bailey Fehring, Sterling, $250 Audubon Henry Neff Pre-Professional Award

was Bailey Fehring, Sterling, $250 Audubon Henry Neff Pre-Professional Award.

Taleigh Davis, Union City, Madge-Lenz Jordan Scholarship

was Taleigh Davis, Union City, Madge-Lenz Jordan Scholarship.

 Blake Vinson, Midwest City, F.K. (Skeet) Carney and Dr. Henry Kirkland Jr., Scholarship

was Blake Vinson, Midwest City, F.K. (Skeet) Carney and Dr. Henry Kirkland Jr., Scholarship.