SWOSU Students Win Awards from Everett Dobson School of Business & Technology

SWOSU Students Win Awards from Everett Dobson School of Business & Technology

Southwestern Oklahoma State University’s Everett Dobson School of Business & Technology recently held its annual honors reception on the Weatherford campus to recognize outstanding students in the school.

(from left):  Kinley Ford, Arapaho-Butler; and Braden Sweet, Perry.
Among the students winning 2019 Outstanding Student in Accounting awards were (from left):  Kinley Ford, Arapaho-Butler; and Braden Sweet, Perry.
front from left): Jace Zacharias, Altus (Navajo); and Matthew Savage, Amber-Pocasset. Back from left—Danica Byrd, Sentinel; Kaylee Abbott, Ada, Alexandra Cassidy, Duncan, and Shelbey Trawick, Edmond (Memorial).
Among the students winning Dean’s Undergraduate Tuition Waiver Scholarship awards were (front from left): Jace Zacharias, Altus (Navajo); and Matthew Savage, Amber-Pocasset. Back from left—Danica Byrd, Sentinel; Kaylee Abbott, Ada, Alexandra Cassidy, Duncan, and Shelbey Trawick, Edmond (Memorial).
(from left): Olivia Nkeih, Weatherford; Victoria Creed, Laverne; and Haley Mandakunis, Elgin
Among the students winning Dobson Communications Corporation Endowment Scholarship awards were (from left): Olivia Nkeih, Weatherford; Victoria Creed, Laverne; and Haley Mandakunis, Elgin.
(from left): Lacey Cottrill, Fairview; and Jennifer Enoh, Weatherford
Among the students winning Dr. Albert H. Gabriel Endowment Scholarship awards were (from left): Lacey Cottrill, Fairview; and Jennifer Enoh, Weatherford.
(from left): Zach Reyes, Elk City (Merritt); and Hayden Webb, Duncan
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Zach Reyes, Elk City (Merritt); and Hayden Webb, Duncan. Both students selected to participate in launching a payload at NASA Wallops Island Facility.
(from left): Madison Woods, Shattuck; and Claire Kerr, Cheyenne
Among the students winning K.B. Cornell, Sr., Scholarship awards were (from left): Madison Woods, Shattuck; and Claire Kerr, Cheyenne.
Trent Kourt, Seiling; and Connor Belknap, Bethany
Among the students winning MidFirst Bank Scholarship awards were (from left): Trent Kourt, Seiling; and Connor Belknap, Bethany.
(from left): Alisyn Hargues, Elk City; Tyler Freeburg, Thomas; and Leticia Ortiz, Clinton
Among the students winning Western Oklahoma Bankers’ Association Scholarship awards were (from left): Alisyn Hargues, Elk City; Tyler Freeburg, Thomas; and Leticia Ortiz, Clinton.
Ezgi Gursel, Weatherford
Among the students winning awards was Ezgi Gursel, Weatherford, OKPELS Professionally Engineering the Future Scholarship. Presenting the award is Mark Kirk, Communications Director of the Oklahoma State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors.
Kamela Ahuna
Among the students winning awards was Kamuela Ahuna, Marlow (Bray-Doyle), 2019 Newman Civic Fellow award. Presenting the award is instructor Hayden Harrington (right).
Joshua McGuire, Grove; and Braden Box, Blair (Navajo)
Among the students winning 2019 XSEDE Empower Learners awards were (from left): Joshua McGuire, Grove; and Braden Box, Blair (Navajo).
from left): Joshua McGuire, Grove; Anthony Parchman, Bixby; Quentin Reynolds, Lone Grove; and Braden Box, Blair (Navajo)
Among the students winning 2019 High Performance Computing Competitors awards were (from left): Joshua McGuire, Grove; Anthony Parchman, Bixby; Quentin Reynolds, Lone Grove; and Braden Box, Blair (Navajo).
Charles Sleeper
Among the students winning awards was Charles Sleeper, Calumet, 2019 Computational Social Science Internship. Presenting the award is Dr. Jeremy Evert (left).
Cassandra Bobbitt, Yukon; Ethan Mazzio, Moore; Steffi Silvera, Weatherford; and Jace Zacharias, Altus (Navajo)
Among the students winning 2019 Entrepreneurial Team Competitors awards were (from left): Cassandra Bobbitt, Yukon; Ethan Mazzio, Moore; Steffi Silvera, Weatherford; and Jace Zacharias, Altus (Navajo).
 (front from left): Edwin Martinez, Hinton; Carlie McKinney, Minco; Cassandra Purintin, Hinton; and Breane Smith, Chickasha. Back from left—Ethan Mazzio, Moore; Cassandra Bobbitt, Yukon; Grace Seelke, Okeene; and Kendra Gift, Balko
Among the students winning 2019 PBL State Leadership Competitors awards were (front from left): Edwin Martinez, Hinton; Carlie McKinney, Minco; Cassandra Purintin, Hinton; and Breane Smith, Chickasha. Back from left—Ethan Mazzio, Moore; Cassandra Bobbitt, Yukon; Grace Seelke, Okeene; and Kendra Gift, Balko.
(front from left): Miryah Adair, Oklahoma City; Ezgi Gursel Weatherford; Hayley Jones, Mustang; and Jacob Miller, Duncan (Bray Doyle). Back from left—Colton Parkinson, Purcell; Riley Smith, Arnett; Zach Reyes, Elk City (Merritt)
Among the students winning FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Robotics Scholarship awards were (front from left): Miryah Adair, Oklahoma City; Ezgi Gursel Weatherford; Hayley Jones, Mustang; and Jacob Miller, Duncan (Bray Doyle). Back from left—Colton Parkinson, Purcell; Riley Smith, Arnett; Zach Reyes, Elk City (Merritt).
(front from left): Wesley Rose, Weatherford; Kathryn McDowell, Okemah (Butner); Instructor Cindi Albrightson; Colby Epperly, Weatherford; and Jacob Jones, Ada (Roff). Back from left—Nathen Johnsen, Anadarko; Tyler Carlile, Elk City; Trey Biddy, Weatherford; Daniel Battles, Burns Flat-Dill City; and Makynna Koper, Weatherford
Among the students winning 2019 NASA Human Exploration Rover Challenge awards were (front from left): Wesley Rose, Weatherford; Kathryn McDowell, Okemah (Butner); Instructor Cindi Albrightson; Colby Epperly, Weatherford; and Jacob Jones, Ada (Roff). Back from left—Nathen Johnsen, Anadarko; Tyler Carlile, Elk City; Trey Biddy, Weatherford; Daniel Battles, Burns Flat-Dill City; and Makynna Koper, Weatherford.
(front from left): Israel De Los Santos, Clinton; Miryah Adair, Oklahoma City; Ezgi Gursel, Weatherford, and Jacob Jones, Ada (Roff). Back from left—Jacob Miller, Duncan (Bray-Doyle); Charles Sleeper, Calumet; Nicholas McDaniel, Mustang; and Riley Smith, Arnett
Among the students winning NASA’s Lucy Mission to Jupiter’s Trojan Asteroids awards were (front from left): Israel De Los Santos, Clinton; Miryah Adair, Oklahoma City; Ezgi Gursel, Weatherford, and Jacob Jones, Ada (Roff). Back from left—Jacob Miller, Duncan (Bray-Doyle); Charles Sleeper, Calumet; Nicholas McDaniel, Mustang; and Riley Smith, Arnett.
Colton Parkinson, Purcell; and Jacob Miller, Duncan (Bray-Doyle)
Among the students winning awards were (from left): Colton Parkinson, Purcell; and Jacob Miller, Duncan (Bray-Doyle). Both students received the NASA Summer Internship at Kennedy Space Flight Center in Florida.
Wesley Javorsky, Weatherford (Corn Bible Academy)
Among the students winning awards was Wesley Javorsky, Weatherford (Corn Bible Academy), 2019 Outstanding Student in Finance.
Benjamin Pham, Tulsa (Union), 2019 Outstanding Student in Information Systems
Among the students winning awards was Benjamin Pham, Tulsa (Union), 2019 Outstanding Student in Information Systems.
Shawnee Jones
Among the students winning awards was Shawnee Jones, Chickasha, 2019 Outstanding Student in Management.
Natanya Hernandex
Among the students winning awards was Natanya Hernandex, Edmond (Santa Fe), 2019 Outstanding Student in Marketing.
Catherine Driskill
Among the students winning awards was Cathrine Driskill, Del City, 2019 Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship.
Debra Valerio
Among the students winning awards was Debra Valerio, Altus, 2019 Outstanding Student in Organizational Leadership.
Hayley Jones
Among the students winning awards was Hayley Jones, Mustang, Computer Club Scholarship.
Kinley Ford
Among the students winning awards was Kinley Ford, Arapaho-Butler, Dr. Joe Anna Hibler Scholarship.
Shelby Lankford
Among the students winning awards was Shelby Lankford, Blanchard, Ethel Grace Heinrich Wilson Memorial Scholarship.
Riley Smith, Arnett
Among the students winning awards was Riley Smith, Arnett. He will intern at NASA LSPACE Program.
Dr. W.W. & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarship awards were (front from left): Madison Stucki, Kingfisher, Zach Reyes, Elk City (Merritt); Krishna Patel, Chickasha; Kathryn McDowell, Okemah (Butner); Makenzi Howe, Okeene; Kelsi Burghardt, Okeene; Jacob Miller, Duncan (Bray-Doyle); Kamuela Ahuna, Marlow (Bray-Doyle); and Andrew Womack, Marlow (Bray-Doyle). Back from left—Kelly Young, Oklahoma City; Trevor Welch, Guthrie; Hayden Webb, Duncan; William Auten, El Reno; Summer Prince, Anadarko; Kody Brown, Ninnekah; Jacob Jones, Ada (Roff); Ethan Mazzio, Moore; Nathaniel Benge, El Reno; and Nicole Petrino, Albuquerque NM
Among the students winning Dr. W.W. & Elsie Ward Memorial Scholarship awards were (front from left): Madison Stucki, Kingfisher, Zach Reyes, Elk City (Merritt); Krishna Patel, Chickasha; Kathryn McDowell, Okemah (Butner); Makenzi Howe, Okeene; Kelsi Burghardt, Okeene; Jacob Miller, Duncan (Bray-Doyle); Kamuela Ahuna, Marlow (Bray-Doyle); and Andrew Womack, Marlow (Bray-Doyle). Back from left—Kelly Young, Oklahoma City; Trevor Welch, Guthrie; Hayden Webb, Duncan; William Auten, El Reno; Summer Prince, Anadarko; Kody Brown, Ninnekah; Jacob Jones, Ada (Roff); Ethan Mazzio, Moore; Nathaniel Benge, El Reno; and Nicole Petrino, Albuquerque NM.